AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن الزهريالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبعث من أهل الكوفة بعثين: بعثا إلى مرو، وبعثا إلى الحجاز، فيخسف بثلث بعثه إلى الحجاز، وثلث يمسخون، تحول وجوههم بين أكتافهم، يرون أدبارهم كما يرون فروجهم، يمشون القهقرى بأعقابهم، كما كانوا يمشون بصدور أقدامهم، ويبقى الثلث فيسيرون إلى مكة

He will send from the people of Kufa two missions: one to Marv, and one to Hijaz, and a third of his mission to Hijaz will be eclipsed, and a third will be transformed, their faces will be turned between their shoulders, they will see their backs as they see their private parts, they will walk backwards with their heels, as they used to walk with the tops of their feet, and a third will remain and they will march to Mecca.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي جعفرالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا بلغ السفياني قتل النفس الزكية، وهو الذي كتب عليه، فهرب عامة المسلمين من حرم رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم إلى حرم الله تعالى بمكة، فإذا بلغه ذلك بعث جندا إلى المدينة عليهم رجل من كلب، حتى إذا بلغوا البيداء خسف بهم، وينفلت أميرهم، وذكروا أنه من مذحج، وقال بعضهم: من كلب

If Al-Sufyani was informed of the killing of the pure soul, which is what was prescribed for him, then the majority of Muslims fled from the sanctuary of the Messenger of Allah ﷺ to the sanctuary of Allah Almighty in Mecca. When he was informed of that, he sent an army to Medina with a man from a Kalb, with them at their command, until when they reached Al-Bayda, they were eclipsed and their leader escaped, and they mentioned that he was from Madhhij, and some of them said: from a Kalb.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن من كلب اسمهما: وبر ووبير، تحول وجوههما في اقفيتهما "الخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ينجو منهم إلا رجلان من كلب اسمهما: وبر ووبير، تحول وجوههما في أقفيتهما

Only two men from the dog, named Wabar and Wabir, escape from them. Their faces are transformed into their faces

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي قبيلالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يفلت منهم أحد إلا بشير ونذير، فأما البشير فإنه يأتي المهدي بمكة وأصحابه فيخبرهم بما كان من أمرهم، ويكون شاهد ذلك في وجهه قد حول وجهه في قفاه، فيصدقونه لما يرون من تحويل وجهه، ويعلمون أن القوم قد خسف بهم، والثاني مثل ذلك قد حول وجهه إلى قفاه، يأتي السفياني فيخبره بما أنزل بأصحابه فيصدقه ويعلم أنه حق لما يرى فيه من العلامة، وهما رجلان من كلب

No one escapes from them except a good tidings and a warner. As for the good tidings, he comes to the Mahdi in Mecca and his companions and informs them of what happened to them, and the witness of that is in his face with his face turned to his back, and they believe him when they see the turning of his face, and they know that the people have been eclipsed by them, and the second is like that, he has turned his face to his back. The Sufyani comes and tells him what was revealed to his companions and he believes it and knows that it is true because of the sign he sees in it, and they are two men of a dog.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن عبد اللهالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا بيداء بيدي بأهلك، فتبيد بهم إلا رجل من بجيلة، يحول الله وجهه إلى قفاه ليخبر الناس بأمرهم

O Bayda, I will take your family by my hand, and you will be destroyed by them, except for a man from Bujaila. Allah will turn his face to the back of his head to inform the people of their situation.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ارطاهالخسف بجيش السفياني الذي يبعثه إلى المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ينجو منهم أحد إلا رجل واحد يحول الله وجهه إلى قفاه، فيمشي كمشيته كان مستويا بين يديه

None of them will be saved except one man. Allah will turn his face to the back of his head, and he will walk as if he were level before his hands

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن المعافري، سمع ابا فراس، سمع عبد الله بن عمروباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا خسف بجيش بالبيداء فهو علامة خروج المهدي

If an army collapses in Al-Bayda, it is a sign of the emergence of the Mahdi

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن علي بن عبد الله بن عباسباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى تطلع الشمس آية

The Mahdi will not emerge until the sun appears with a sign

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن كعبباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

علامة خروج المهدي ألوية تقبل من المغرب، عليها رجل أعرج من كندة

The sign of the Mahdi’s emergence is banners coming from Morocco, bearing a lame man from Kinda

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي هريرهباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج السفياني والمهدي كفرسي رهان، فيغلب السفياني على ما يليه، والمهدي على ما يليه قال فطر، وقال أبو جعفر: يقوم المهدي سنة مائتين

The Sufyani and the Mahdi will emerge as betting horses, so the Sufyani will prevail over what follows him, and the Mahdi over what follows him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن الزهريباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في ولاية السفياني الثاني ترى علامة في السماء

During the rule of Sufyani II, you see a sign in the sky

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي صادقباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يقوم السفياني على أعوادها

The Mahdi will not emerge until the Sufyani rises on its pillars

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي جعفرباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج السفياني حتى ترقى الظلمة

The Sufyani will not emerge until the darkness is cleared

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن مطر الوراقباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يكفر بالله جهرة

The Mahdi will not emerge until he denies Allah openly

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابن سيرينباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ضمرة، عن ابن شوذب، عن ابن سيرين، قال: لا يخرج المهدي حتى يقتل من كل تسعة سبعة "

Damrah told us, on the authority of Ibn Shawdhab, on the authority of Ibn Sirin, who said: The Mahdi will not emerge until he kills seven out of every nine.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن علياباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يقتل ثلث، ويموت ثلث، ويبقى ثلث

The Mahdi will not emerge until a third is killed, a third dies, and a third remains

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن عليباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يخرج المهدي حتى يبصق بعضكم في وجه بعض

The Mahdi will not come out until some of you spit in each other's faces

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن المعافري، سمع ابا فراس، سمع عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة خروج المهدي إذا خسف بجيش البيداء فهو علامة خروج المهدي

The sign of the Mahdi’s exit is that if the army of Al-Baida is eclipsed, it is a sign of the Mahdi’s exit

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابي قبيلباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اجتماع الناس على المهدي سنة أربع ومائتين قال ابن لهيعة: بحساب العجم ليس بحساب العرب

The gathering of people against the Mahdi in the year two hundred and four. Ibn Lahi’a said: According to the non-Arabs, not according to the Arabs

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن عمار بن ياسرباب آخر من علامات المهدي في خروجه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة المهدي إذا انساب عليكم الترك، ومات خليفتكم الذي يجمع الأموال، ويستخلف بعده ضعيف فيخلع بعد سنتين من بيعته، ويخسف بغربي مسجد دمشق، وخروج ثلاثة نفر بالشام، وخروج أهل المغرب إلى مصر، وتلك أمارة السفياني قال أبو عبد الله نعيم:

The sign of the Mahdi is when the Turks descend upon you, and your caliph who collects money dies, and a weak person is appointed as his successor, and he is deposed two years after his pledge of allegiance, and the western part of the Damascus Mosque is eclipsed, and the departure of three people from the Sham (Greater Syria), and the departure of the people of the Maghreb to Egypt, and that is the leadership of the Sufyani.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.