AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن كعب، انهسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

مهدي الخير يخرج بعد السفياني

Mahdi Al-Khair comes out after Al-Sufyani

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن طاوسسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان المهدي زيد المحسن في إحسانه، وتيب على المسيء من إساءته، وهو يبذل المال ويشد على العمال، ويرحم المساكين

If Al-Mahdi Zaid is the benefactor in his benevolence, and he repents to the wrongdoer for his wrongdoing, and he gives money and is generous to the workers, and has mercy on the poor.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن ابراهيم بن ميسرهسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وددت أني لا أموت حتى أدرك زمان المهدي، يزاد المحسن في إحسانه، ويتاب على المسيء

I wished that I would not die until I reached the time of the Mahdi, so that the doer of good would be increased in his goodness, and the wrongdoer would be repented.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن صباحسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يتمنى في زمن المهدي الصغير أن يكون كبيرا، والكبير أن يكون صغيرا

In the time of the young Mahdi, he hopes to be great, and the old one hopes to be young

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تنعم أمتي في زمن المهدي نعمة لم ينعموا مثلها قط، ترسل السماء عليهم مدرارا، ولا تزرع الأرض شيئا من النبات إلا أخرجته، والمال كدوس، يقوم الرجل فيقول: يا مهدي أعطني، فيقول: خذ

In the time of the Mahdi, my nation will be blessed with a blessing the likes of which they have never been blessed with. The sky will send rain upon them, and the earth will not plant any plants without bringing them out, and the money is trampled upon. A man gets up and says: O Mahdi, give me. Then he says: Take it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم نحوه، الا انه لم يذكر المالسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نحوه، إلا أنه لم يذكر المال

Abu Muawiyah told us, on the authority of Musa, on the authority of Zaid, on the authority of Abu al-Siddiq, on the authority of Abu Sa`id, on the authority of the Prophet ﷺ and the same, except that he did not mention money.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن بن عيسيسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قد بلغني أنه على يدي المهدي يظهر تابوت السكينة من بحيرة طبرية، حتى يحمل فيوضع بين يديه ببيت المقدس، فإذا نظرت إليه اليهود أسلمت إلا قليلا منهم، ثم يموت المهدي قال نعيم:

It has reached me that at the hands of the Mahdi, the Ark of Tranquility will appear from the Lake of Tiberias, until it is carried and placed in front of him in Jerusalem. When the Jews look at it, they will convert to Islam except for a few of them, and then the Mahdi will die.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن رجل من اهل المغربسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا خرج المهدي ألقى الله تعالى الغنى في قلوب العباد، حتى يقول المهدي: من يريد المال؟ فلا يأتيه أحد إلا واحد، يقول: أنا، فيقول: احث، فيحثي، فيحمل على ظهره، حتى إذا أتى أقصى الناس قال: ألا أراني شر من هاهنا، فيرجع فيرده إليه، فيقول: خذ مالك، لا حاجة لي فيه

When the Mahdi comes out, Allah Almighty will throw wealth into the hearts of the servants, until the Mahdi says: Who wants money? No one would come to him except one, and he would say: Me. Then he would say: Urge, and he would urge, and he would be carried on his back, until when he came to the furthest of people, he would say: Do I not see the evil of whoever is here? Then he would return and return it to him, and he would say: Take your money, I have no need of it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن دينار بن دينارسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يظهر المهدي وقد تفرق الفيء، فيواسي بين الناس فيما وصل إليه، لا يؤثر فيه أحدا على أحد، ويعمل بالحق حتى يموت، ثم تصير الدنيا بعده هرجا

Al-Mahdi will appear while the spoils have been dispersed, and he will console the people regarding what he has achieved, not preferring anyone over anyone else, and he will work with the truth until he dies, then the world will become chaos after him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن علي بن ابي طالبسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي يصلحه الله تعالى في ليلة واحدة

Al-Mahdi will be restored by Allah Almighty in one night

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن طاوسسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

امض يا أمير المؤمنين فلست بصاحبه، إنما صاحبه منا شاب من قريش يقسمه في سبيل الله في آخر الزمان

Go ahead, Commander of the Faithful. You are not his companion. Rather, his companion is a young man from among us who will swear by him in the cause of Allah at the end of time.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون في أمتي خليفة يحثي المال حثيا، ولا يعده عدا

There will be a caliph in my nation who will earn money and will not count it as anything other than it

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج رجل من أهل بيتي عند انقطاع من الزمان، وظهور من الفتن، يكون عطاؤه حثيا، يقال له السفاح

A man from my family will come out at the end of time and the emergence of temptations, and his giving will be urgent. He is called the killer.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن شيخ، حدثهم زمن ابن الزبير، ادرك الجاهليه علامهسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تنزل الخلافة بيت المقدس، تكون بيعة هدى، يحل لمن بايعه بها نساؤهم، يقول: لا يأخذ عليهم بطلاق ولا عتق

The Caliphate will descend in Jerusalem. It will be a guided pledge of allegiance. It will be permissible for those whose women pledge allegiance to him. He says: He will not hold them accountable for divorce or emancipation.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن كعبسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا رأيت خليفة ببيت المقدس، وآخر دونه، يعني بدمشق، فلا تتبع الذي دونه، فإنه أضل من حمار أهله

If you see a caliph in Bayt al-Maqdis, and another without him, meaning in Damascus, do not follow the one without him, for he is more misguided than his people’s donkey.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيقتل الخليفة الذي ببيت المقدس الذي دونه

The caliph in Jerusalem, next to him, will be killed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن ارطاهسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول لواء يعقده المهدي يبعثه إلى الترك فيهزمهم، ويأخذ ما معهم من السبي والأموال، ثم يسير إلى الشام فيفتحها، ثم يعتق كل مملوك معه، ويعطي أصحابه قيمتهم

The first brigade that the Mahdi will convene is that he will send it to the Turks and defeat them, and take their captives and wealth, then he will go to the Sham (Greater Syria) and conquer it, then he will free every slave with him and give their companions their value.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن كعبصفة المهدي ونعته

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المهدي خاشع لله كخشوع النسر ينشر جناحيه

The Mahdi is humble to Allah like the humility of an eagle spreading its wings

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن ابي الصديق الناجي، ولم يذكر ابا سعيدصفة المهدي ونعته

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي أقنى أجلى

Al-Mahdi has fulfilled my life

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 361Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦١ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمصفة المهدي ونعته

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي أجلى الجبين، أقنى الأنف

Al-Mahdi has elongated the forehead and narrowed the nose

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.