AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 369Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦٩ · عن علينسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو رجل مني

He is my man

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 369Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦٩ · عن ابن عباسنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

منا الهادي والمهتدي، ومنا الضال المضل

Among us is the guide and the guided, and among us is the misguided

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 369Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦٩ · عن ابن عباسنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي شاب منا أهل البيت ، قال: قلت: عجز عنها شيوخكم ويرجوها شبابكم؟ قال: يفعل الله ما يشاء

Al-Mahdi is a young man from among our family. He said: I said: Your elders are unable to do it, but your youth hope for it? He said: Allah does whatever He wants

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 369Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦٩ · عن ابن عباس، وهو عند معاويهنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبعث الله المهدي منا أهل البيت

May Allah send the Mahdi from us, Ahl al-Bayt

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 369Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦٩ · عن ابن عباسنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي منا، يدفعها إلى عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

The Mahdi is from us, he will give it to Jesus, son of Mary, peace be upon him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 369Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦٩ · عن علي بن ابي طالبنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بل منا، بنا يختم الدين كما بنا فتح، وبنا يستنقذون من ضلالة الفتنة كما استنقذوا من ضلالة الشرك، وبنا يؤلف الله بين قلوبهم في الدين بعد عداوة الفتنة كما ألف الله بين قلوبهم ودينهم بعد عداوة الشرك

Rather, from us, through us the religion will be sealed just as through us it was opened, and through us they will be saved from the error of strife just as they were saved from the error of polytheism, and through us Allah will unite their hearts in religion after the enmity of strife, just as Allah unites their hearts and their religion after the enmity of polytheism.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 369Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٦٩ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بنا يختم الدين كما بنا فتح، وبنا يستنقذون من الشرك ، وقال أحدهما: من الضلالة، وبنا يؤلف الله بين قلوبهم بعد عداوة الشرك ، وقال أحدهما: الضلالة والفتنة

Through us the religion is sealed just as through us it was opened, and through us they are saved from polytheism from misguidance, and through us Allah unites their hearts after the enmity of polytheism and temptation.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو رجل من أهل بيتي

He is a man from my family

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو رجل من عترتي، يقاتل على سنتي كما قاتلت أنا على الوحي

He is a man from my family, who fights based on my Sunnah just as I fought based on revelation

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو رجل من أمتي

He is a man of my nation

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن رسول صلي الله عليه وسلمنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو من عترتي

He is from my family

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن عبد الله بن عمرونسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج رجل من ولد الحسين من قبل المشرق، ولو استقبلته الجبال لهدمها واتخذ فيها طرقا

A man from the descendants of Al-Hussein will emerge from the east, and if the mountains faced him, he would demolish them and make roads through them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن افلت بن صالحنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه إذا كان فإنه من ولد عبد شمس

If he is, then he is from the son of Abd Shams

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ابن عمر، انهنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما المهدي الذي تقولون؟ قال: كما تقول: الرجل الصالح، إذا كان الرجل صالحا، قيل له المهدي، فقال ابن عمر: قبح الله الحماقة، كأنه أنكر قوله

What Mahdi do you say? He said: As you say: The righteous man. If the man is righteous, he is called the Mahdi. Ibn Omar said: May Allah disgrace foolishness, as if he denied his statement.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن اشعث بن عبد الرحمن، سمع ابا قلابهنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

عمر بن عبد العزيز هو المهدي حقا

Omar bin Abdul Aziz is truly the Mahdi

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن المهدي، فقالنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما أرى مهديا، فإن كان مهدي فهو عمر بن عبد العزيز

I do not see a Mahdi. If he is a Mahdi, then he is Omar bin Abdul Aziz

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن طاوسنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قد كان عمر بن عبد العزيز مهديا وليس به، إن المهدي إذا كان زيد المحسن في إحسانه، وتيب على المسيء من إساءته

Omar bin Abdul Aziz was a Mahdi and he is not. Indeed, if the Mahdi is Zaid, the benefactor in his good deeds, and repents to the wrongdoer for his wrongdoing.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ابي قبيلنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج رجل من ولد الحسين، لو استقبلته الجبال الرواسي لهدها واتخذ فيها طرقا

A man will emerge from the descendants of Al-Hussein. If the mountains faced him, he would guide them and take paths through them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ابي جعفرنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو من بني هاشم من ولد فاطمة

He is from Banu Hashim, descended from Fatima

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن عبد الله بن عمرونسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي الذي ينزل عليه عيسى ابن مريم، ويصلي خلفه عيسى، عليهما السلام

The Mahdi to whom Jesus, son of Mary, will descend, and after whom Jesus, peace be upon them, will pray

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.