AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ابن زرير الغافقي، سمع عليانسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو من عترة النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم

He is from the family of the Prophet, ﷺ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن كعبنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المهدي من ولد العباس

Al-Mahdi is from the descendants of Abbas

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو رجل مني

He is my man

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن محمدنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي من هذه الأمة، وهو الذي يؤم عيسى ابن مريم عليهما السلام

The Mahdi is from this nation, and he is the one who leads Jesus, son of Mary, peace be upon them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن الحسننسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

Mahdi Isa, son of Mary, peace be upon him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن الحسننسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو عيسى ابن مريم

He is Jesus, son of Mary

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ابي هريرهنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو من آل محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم

He is from the family of Muhammad, ﷺ

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو رجل من أهل بيتي

He is a man from my family

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن كعبنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المهدي من ولد فاطمة

Al-Mahdi is from the descendants of Fatima

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن علي بن ابي طالبنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سمى النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم الحسن سيدا، وسيخرج من صلبه رجل اسمه اسم نبيكم، يملأ الأرض عدلا كما ملئت جورا

The Prophet ﷺ named Al-Hasan as master, and from his loins will emerge a man named after your Prophet, who will fill the earth with justice as it was filled with injustice.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن الزهرينسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي من ولد فاطمة رضي الله عنها

Al-Mahdi is from the descendants of Fatima (may Allah be pleased with him). A

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن كعبنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ما المهدي إلا من قريش، وما الخلافة إلا فيهم، غير أن له أصلا ونسبا في اليمن

The Mahdi is only from the Quraysh, and the caliphate is only among them, except that he has origin and lineage in Yemen

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن المهدي، فقالنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الله تعالى هدى هذه الأمة بأول أهل هذا البيت، ويستنقذها بآخرهم، لا ينتطح فيه عنزان جماء وذات قرن وقال: مهديان من بني عبد شمس، أحدهما عمر الأشج

Allah Almighty has guided this nation with the first people of this house, and will save it with the last of them, in which two male and one-horned goats will not butt heads.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن زر بن حبيش، سمع عليانسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي رجل منا من ولد فاطمة رضي الله عنها

Al-Mahdi is a man from among us, from the descendants of Fatima (may Allah be pleased with him).

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن علي بن ابي طالبنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي منا أهل البيت

The Mahdi is from us, the people of the House

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن الحسننسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

Mahdi Isa, son of Mary, peace be upon him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ارطاهنسبة المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبقى المهدي أربعين عاما

The Mahdi will remain for forty years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي يعيش في ذلك، يعني بعدما يملك، سبع سنين، أو ثمان، أو تسع

Al-Mahdi will live in that, meaning after he reigns, for seven, eight, or nine years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم، مثلهقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مثله

Abd al-Razzaq told us, on the authority of Muammar, on the authority of Abu Harun, on the authority of Muawiyah bin Qurrah, on the authority of Abu al-Siddiq, on the authority of Abu Sa`id, on the authority of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him), like him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يعيش في ذلك سبع سنين

He lives there for seven years

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.