AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يعيش سبعا أو تسعا

He lives seven or nine years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يعيش سبعا ثم يموت

He lives seven days and then dies

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سبعا ثمانيا تسعا حدثنا ابن وهب، عن الحارث بن نبهان، عن عمرو بن دينار، عن أبي نضرة، عن أبي سعيد، عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: يملك سبع سنين

Seven Eight Nine Ibn Wahb told us, on the authority of Al Harith Ibn Nabhan, on the authority of Amr Ibn Dinar, on the authority of Abu Nadhrah, on the authority of Abu Saeed, on the authority of the Prophet ﷺ who said: He reigns for seven years.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ابي سعيد الخدريقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون المهدي في أمتي، إن قصر فسبعا، وإلا فثمان، وإلا فتسعا

The Mahdi will be among my nation. If he shortens, then seven, otherwise, then eight, and if not, then nine

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن صباحقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يمكث المهدي فيكم تسعا وثلاثين سنة، يقول الصغير: يا ليتني قد بلغت، ويقول الكبير: يا ليتني صغيرا

The Mahdi will remain among you for thirty-nine years. The young one will say: I wish I had reached puberty, and the old one will say: I wish I were young.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ضمره بن حبيبقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حياة المهدي ثلاثون سنة

The Mahdi's life is thirty years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن ابيهقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملك المهدي سبع سنين وشهرين وأياما

The Mahdi will reign for seven years, two months and days

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن دينار بن دينارقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بقاء المهدي أربعون سنة ، وقال أحدهما مرة: أربعين ، ومرة: أربعا وعشرين

The Mahdi will remain for forty years, forty and twenty-four years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن الزهريقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يعيش المهدي أربع عشرة سنة، ثم يموت موتا

The Mahdi lives for fourteen years, then dies

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن عليقدر ما يملك المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي المهدي أمر الناس ثلاثين أو أربعين سنة

The Mahdi will rule the people for thirty or forty years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن دينار بن دينارما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغني أن المهدي، إذا مات صار الأمر هرجا بين الناس، ويقتل بعضهم بعضا، وظهرت الأعاجم، واتصلت الملاحم، فلا نظام، ولا جماعة، حتى يخرج الدجال

I have heard that if the Mahdi dies, the matter will become chaos among the people, and they will kill each other, and foreigners will appear, and epics will continue, and there will be no order or group until the Dajjal emerges.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يموت المهدي موتا، ثم يلي الناس بعده رجل من أهل بيته فيه خير وشر، وشره أكثر من خيره، يغضب الناس، يدعوهم إلى الفرقة بعد الجماعة، بقاؤه قليل، يثور به رجل من أهل بيته فيقتله، فيقتتل الناس بعده قتالا شديدا، وبقاء الذي قتله بعده قليل، ثم يموت موتا، ثم يليهم رجل من مضر من الشرق، يكفر الناس، ويخرجهم من دينهم، يقاتل أهل اليمن قتالا شديدا فيما بين النهرين فيهزمه الله ومن معه

Al-Mahdi dies a death, then the people will follow him after him, a man from his family in whom there is good and evil, and his evil is greater than his good. He angers the people, calls them to disunity after the group, his survival is short, a man from his family revolts against him and kills him, and the people after him fight intensely, and the one who killed him after him remains for a short time, then he dies a death, then a man from Mudar from the east follows them, he makes the people infidels, and expels them from their religion, the people of Yemen fight fiercely in Mesopotamia. Allah will defeat him and those with him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 371Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٧١ · عن الزهريما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يموت المهدي موتا، ثم يصير الناس بعده في فتنة، ويقبل إليهم رجل من بني مخزوم فيبايع له، فيمكث زمانا، ثم يمنع الرزق فلا يجد من يغير عليه، ثم يمنع العطاء فلا يجد أحدا يغير عليه، وهو ينزل بيت المقدس، فيكون هو وأصحابه مثل العجاجيل المربية، وتمشي نساؤهم ببطيطات الذهب، وثياب لا تواريهن، فلا يجد من يغير عليه، فيأمر بإخراج أهل اليمن: قضاعة، ومذحج، وهمدان، وحمير، والأزد ، وغسان، وجميع من يقال له من اليمن، فيخرجهم حتى ينزلوا شعاب فلسطين، فيرجع إليهم جديس، ولخم، وجذام، والناس عصبا من تلك الجبال بالطعام والشراب، ليكون لهم مغوثة كما كان يوسف مغوثة لإخوته، إذ نادى مناد من السماء، ليس بإنس ولا جان: بايعوا فلانا ولا ترجعوا على أعقابكم بعد الهجرة، فينظرون فلا يعرفون الرجل، ثم ينادي ثلاثا، ثم يبايع المنصور، فيبعث عشرة أوفد إلى المخزومي، فيقتل تسعة ويدع واحدا، ثم يبعث خمسة فيقتل أربعة ويسرح واحدا، ثم يبعث ثلاثة، فيقتل اثنين ويدع واحدا، فيسير إليه فينصره الله عليه، فيقتله الله ومن معه، ولا ينفلت إلا الشريد، ولا يدع قرشيا إلا قتله، فيلتمس إذ ذاك قرشي فلا يوجد، كما يلتمس اليوم رجل من جرهم فلا يوجد، فكذلك تقتل قريش فلا يوجدوا بعدها

Al-Mahdi will die, then the people will fall into strife after him, and a man from Banu Makhzum will come to them and pledge allegiance to him. He will stay for a while, then withhold provision and will not find anyone to change it. Then he will withhold giving and will not find anyone to change it. He descends on Jerusalem, and he and his companions will be like rearing calves, and their women will walk with golden ducks, with clothes that cannot cover them, and he will not find anyone to change it. So he orders the expulsion of the people of Yemen: Qada’ah and Madhhij. And Hamdan, and Himyar, and Azd, and Ghassan, and all who are called from Yemen, and he takes them out until they come down to the mountains of Palestine, and then Jadis, Lakhm, Leprosy, and the people come back to them in droves from those mountains with food and drink, so that they may be relieved just as Joseph was a relief to his brothers, when a caller called from the sky, neither human nor jinn: Pledge allegiance to so-and-so and do not return on your heels after the migration, and they look but do not recognize the man. Then he calls out three times, then he calls out three times. Al-Mansur pledges allegiance, so he sends ten deputies to Al-Makhzoumi, who kills nine and leaves one, then he sends five, kills four and releases one, then he sends three, kills two and leaves one, so he marches to him, and Allah gives him victory over him, so Allah kills him and those with him, and only the fugitive escapes, and does not leave a Quraysh without killing him. Then he seeks a Quraysh but is not found, just as a man from Jurhum seeks today and is not found, so you kill the Quraysh and they are not found after that.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 380Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٠ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يقاتل أهل اليمن قتالا شديدا فيما بين النهرين، فيهزمه الله ومن معه، فما يروع أهل المشرق ومن معه إلا بالقتلى يطفون على النهر، فيعلمون بهزيمتهم، فيقبل راكبهم إلى اليمن وهم نزول بين النهرين، فيظهره الله تعالى ومن معه، فيصلح أمر الناس، وتجتمع كلمتهم هنية، ثم يسيرون حتى ينزلوا الشام، ويمكثون زمانا في ولاية صالحة، ثم يثور بهم قيس، فيقتلهم أهل اليمن حتى يظن الظان أن لم يبق من قيس أحد، ثم يقوم رجل من أهل اليمن فيقول: الله الله في إخوانكم، الله والبقية، فتسير قيس فيمن بقي منها حتى ينزلوا بين النهرين، فيجمعوا جمعا عظيما، فيولون أمرهم رجلا من بني مخزوم، ثم يموت والي اليمن، فتفرح قيس بموته، فيسير المخزومي حتى إذا جاز آخرهم الفرات مات المخزومي ، فتصير اليمن على حدة، وقيس على حدة، فيغضب الموالي عند ذلك وهم أكثر الناس يومئذ، فيقولون: هلموا نولي رجلا من أهل الدين، فيبعثون رهطا من أهل اليمن، ورهطا من مضر، ورهطا من الموالي إلى بيت المقدس، فيتلون كتاب الله تعالى ويسألونه الخيرة، فيرجع أولئك الرهط وقد ولوا رجلا من الموالي، فويل للناس بالشام وأرضها من ولايته، فيسير إلى مضر يريد قتالهم، ثم يسير رجلا من أهل المغرب، رجل طويل جسيم عريض ما بين المنكبين، فيقتل من لقي حتى يدخل بيت المقدس، فتصيبه الدابة، فيموت موتا، فتكون الدنيا شر ما كانت، ثم يلي من بعده رجل من مضر، يقتل أهل الصلاح، ملعون مشئوم، ثم يلي من بعده المضري العماني القحطاني، يسير بسيرة أخيه المهدي، وعلى يديه تفتح مدينة الروم قال أبو عبد الله نعيم: يخرج من قرية يقال لها يكلى خلف صنعاء بمرحلة، أبوه قرشي، وأمه يمانية

The people of Yemen are fighting fiercely in Mesopotamia ، Allah will defeat him and those with him ، The people of the East and those with him are terrified only by the dead floating on the river ، They know of their defeat ، Their rider heads to Yemen as they descend between the two rivers ، Then Allah Almighty and those with him will appear ، And people's affairs will be fixed ، Their words come together happily ، Then they walk until they reach the Sham (Greater Syria) ، They stay for a period of time in a righteous state ، Then Qais revolts against them ، The people of Yemen kill them until anyone thinks that there is no Qais left ، Then a man from the people of Yemen rises and says: Allah, Allah, for your brothers ، Allah and the rest ، Then Qays went with those who remained of it until they came down between the two rivers ، They gather a great crowd ، They will be put in charge of a man from Banu Makhzum ، Then the governor of Yemen dies ، Qais rejoices at his death ، The Makhzoumi continued until the last of them crossed the Euphrates, and the Makhzoumi died ، Yemen will become separate ، Measure separately ، Then the loyalists get angry, and they are the majority of people on that day ، They say: Come, let us appoint a man from the people of religion to me ، They will send a group of people from Yemen ، And a bunch of harmful ، And a group of people who are loyal to Jerusalem ، They recite the Book of Allah Almighty and ask Him for good ، Then those people return, having appointed a man from among the loyalists as their guardian ، So woe to the people in the Sham (Greater Syria) and its land due to his guardianship ، He goes to Mudar and wants to fight them ، Then a man from Morocco walks ، A tall, powerful man with broad shoulders ، He kills whoever he meets until he enters the Holy House ، Then the animal hits him ، He dies a death ، So the world will be as evil as it was ، Then after him comes a man from Mudar ، He kills righteous people ، Ominous cursed ، Then after him comes Al-Madari Al-Omani Al-Qahtani ، He follows the path of his brother Mahdi ، At his hands, the city of Rum was conquered. Abu Abdullah Naeem said: He emerges from a village called Yakli, one stage behind Sana’a ، His father is Qureshi ، His mother is Yemeni

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن عبد الرحمن بن قيس بن جابر الصدفيما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما القحطاني بدون المهدي

What is Al-Qahtani without Al-Mahdi?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ابي هريرهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تذهب الأيام والليالي حتى يسوق الناس رجل من قحطان

Days and nights do not pass until a man from Qahtan drives people away

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381UngradedNarrated by Abu Hurairah (ra)كتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى يخرج رجل من قحطان يسوق الناس بعصاه

Narrated Abu Hurairah (ra):The Prophet (ﷺ) said, "The hour will not be established unless a man from the tribe of Qahtan appears, driving the people with his stick (ruling them with violence and oppression)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن المطلب بن حنطبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا أم لمن أدركته خلافة المخزومي

There is no mother for anyone who is overtaken by the Makhzoumi caliphate

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

على يدي ذلك اليماني تكون ملحمة عكا الصغرى، وذلك إذا ملك الخامس من أهل هرقل

At the hands of that Yamani, the Lesser Epic of Akka would take place, when the fifth of Heraclius’s people would rule

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

فيظهر اليماني، ويقتل قريشا ببيت المقدس، وعلى يديه تكون الملاحم

Al-Yamani appears and kills Quraysh in Jerusalem, and epics are written at his hands

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.