AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيطول عمره، ويتجبر ويشتد حجابه في آخر زمانه، وتكثر أمواله وأموال من عنده، حتى يصير مهزولهم كسمين سائر المسلمين، ويطفئ سننا قد كانت معروفة، ويبتدع أشياء لم تكن، ويظهر الزنى، وتشرب الخمر علانية، يخيف العلماء حتى إن الرجل ليركب راحلته ثم يشخص إلى مصر من الأمصار لا يجد فيها رجلا يحدثه بحديث علم، ويكون الإسلام في زمانه غريبا كما بدأ غريبا، فيومئذ المتمسك بدينه كالقابض على الجمرة، وحتى يصير من أمره أن يرسل بجارية تخطر في الأسواق عليها بطيطان من ذهب، يعني الخفين، ومعها شرط، عليها لباس لا يواريها مقبلة ومدبرة، ولو تكلم في ذلك رجل كلمة ضربت عنقه

His life will be long, he will be arrogant, his veil will become tight at the end of his time, and his wealth and the wealth of his will increase, until he becomes as fat as the rest of the Muslims, and he will extinguish our previously known traditions, and he will innovate things that were not, and he will commit adultery and drink alcohol openly. He will frighten scholars to the point that a man will ride his camel and then go to Egypt from the regions where he will not find a man to speak to him with a knowledgeable hadith, and Islam will be strange in his time, as it began to be strange, on that day. The one who adheres to his religion is like one holding a burning ember, until it becomes his command to send a slave girl who arrives in the markets wearing blankets of gold, meaning socks, and with her a condition, that she must wear clothing that does not cover her, coming and going, and if a man says a word about that, I will strike his neck.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن القاسم ابي عبد الرحمنما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليطافن في مسجدكم هذا بجارية يرى شعر قبلها من وراء ثوبها، فليقولن رجل من الناس: والله لبئس الهدى هذا، فيوطأ ذلك الرجل حتى يموت، فيا ليتني أنا ذلك الرجل

Let them circumambulate this mosque of yours with a slave girl whose front hair can be seen behind her dress. Let one of the people say: By Allah, this is evil of guidance. Then he will have intercourse with that man until he dies. I wish I were that man.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون في زمانه رجف ومسخ وخسف، أول زمانه لكم يا أهل اليمن، وآخره عليكم، حتى يأمر بإخراج أهل اليمن والشام والحمراء فيخرجون، حتى ينتهوا إلى أطراف الريف من حيث ما أخرجوا

In his time, there will be trembling, distortion, and collapse. The beginning of his time is for you, O people of Yemen, and the end of it is upon you, until he orders the expulsion of the people of Yemen, the Sham (Greater Syria), and Al-Hamra, and they go out, until they end up at the outskirts of the countryside from where they were expelled.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ابي هريرهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اجتمع الناس بوادي إيلياء فقالت نزار: يا لنزار، وقالت قحطان: يا لقحطان، أنزل الصبر، ورفع النصر، وسلط الحديد بعضه على بعض

If the people gathered in Wadi Iliya, Nizar said: O Nizar, and Qahtan said: O Qahtan, send patience, raise victory, and impose iron on one another.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ابي قبيل، عمن سمع عبد الله بن عمروما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن أدركت ذاك كنت مع أهل اليمن ولهم الغلبة

If you realize that, you will be with the people of Yemen and they will prevail

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن فقال، حذيفهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن قيسا لا تنفك تبغي دين الله شرا حتى يركبها الله بجنوده، فلا يمنعون ذنب - بطن - تلعة ، ثم قال لعمرو: يا أخا محارب، إذا رأيت قيسا توالت بالشام فخذ حذرك

Qais does not cease to seek the religion of Allah for evil until Allah drives her with His soldiers, so they do not prevent the tail - the belly - of Talah. O brother Muharib, if you see Qais marching in the Sham (Greater Syria), be careful.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن من اهل اليمن فليلحق بيمنه، ومن كما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا وضعت الحرب أوزارها قالت مضر للقرشي الذي ببيت المقدس: إن الله أعطاك ما لم يعط أحدا فاقتصر به على بني أبيك، فيقول: من كان من أهل اليمن فليلحق بيمنه، ومن كان من أهل الأعاجم فليلحق بأنطاكية، وقد أجلناكم ثلاثا، فمن لم يفعل ذلك فقد حل بدمه، قال: فتلحق اليمن بزبراء، والأعاجم بأنطاكية، قال: فبينما اليمانيون بزبراء إذ سمعوا مناديا ينادي من الليل: يا منصور، يا منصور، فيخرج الناس إلى الصوت فلا يجدون أحدا، ثم ينادي الليلة الثانية، ثم الثالثة، قال: فيجتمعون فيقولون: يا أيها الناس أترجعون إلى الأعرابية بعد الهجرة، وترجعون على أعقابكم، وتدعون مجاهدكم وخططكم، ودار هجرتكم، ومقابر موتاكم، قال: فيولون عليهم رجلا

When the war had ended, Mudar said to the Qurayshi who was in Jerusalem: Allah has given you what He did not give to anyone else, so limit it to your father’s children. He said: Whoever is from the people of Yemen should join his right, and whoever is from the Persians should join Antioch, and we have postponed you three times, so whoever does not do that has sacrificed his blood. He said: So the Yemenis should join Zubra, and the Persians should join Antioch. He said: While the Yemenis were with Zubra, when they heard a caller He calls out at night: O Mansour, O Mansour. So the people go out to the sound and do not find anyone. Then he calls for the second night, then the third. He said: They gather and say: O people, will you return to the Bedouins after the migration, and return on your heels, leaving behind your struggle and your plans, the home of your migration, and the graves of your dead? He said: So they appoint a man over them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيجتمعون وينظرون لمن يبايعون، فبينما هم كذلك إذ سمعوا صوتا ما قاله إنس ولا جان، بايعوا فلانا باسمه، ليس من ذي ولا ذو، لكنه خليفة يماني

So they gathered and looked to whom they would pledge allegiance to, and while they were there, when they heard a voice said by neither a human nor a jinn, they pledged allegiance to so-and-so in his name, neither of any kind, but of a Yemeni caliph.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن قال الوليدما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إنه يماني قرشي، وهو أمير العصب، والعصب فيه انتقاص أهل اليمن ومن تبعهم من سائر الذين خرجوا من بيت المقدس، وذلك قول تبع: وبالشطر أحبه من قومنا ... تعود بالملك بعد الكرب هذا الخلف العابر يف ... ضي الجموع وجمع العصب

He is a Yemeni from Quraish, and he is the prince of the Assab, and the Assab is derogatory of the people of Yemen and those who followed them from all those who left Jerusalem, and that is the saying of Tubba: And I love him half as much as our people... You will return to the kingdom after the hardship of this fleeting successor in... the light of the crowds and the gathering of the Assab.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

فيخرج أهل اليمن إلى مقدم الأرض فينزلون على لخم وجذام، فيواسونهم في معايشهم حتى يكونوا فيها سواء

Then the people of Yemen will go out to the front of the earth and settle on Lakhm and Jadham, and will comfort them in their livelihood until they are equal in it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتكون لخم وجذام وجديس وعاملة مغوثة لهم يومئذ، كما كان يوسف مغوثة لآل يعقوب، فتراسل اليمن والحمراء وهم الموالي، فيجتمعون عصبا كاجتماع قزع الخريف، يعني السحاب المتقطع

So Lakhm, Leprosy, Jadis, and Amila will be Mughtha to them on that day, just as Yusuf was Mughtha to the family of Yaqub. So Yemen and Al-Hamra, who are the loyal ones, correspond, and they will gather together in a group like the gathering of autumn clouds, meaning the intermittent clouds.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن عليما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينقص الدين حتى لا يقول أحد: لا إله إلا الله، وقال بعضهم: حتى لا يقال: الله الله، ثم يضرب يعسوب الدين بذنبه، ثم يبعث الله قوما قزع كقزع الخريف، إني لأعرف اسم أميرهم، ومناخ ركابهم

Religion is diminished until no one says: There is no god but Allah, and some of them said: Until it is not said: Allah is Allah. Then the dragonfly strikes religion with its tail, then Allah sends a people who are covered with a patchwork like the autumn patchwork. Indeed, I know the name of their leader, and the climate of their passengers.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من استطاع أن يموت بعد أمير العصب فليمت

Whoever can die after the prince of the clan, let him die

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ثلاثة أمراء يتوالون، تفتح الأرضون كلها عليهم، كلهم صالح: الجابر، ثم المفرج، ثم ذو العصب، يمكثون أربعين سنة، ثم لا خير في الدنيا بعدهم

Three princes follow one another, all lands are conquered over them, all of them are righteous: Al-Jaber, then Al-Mufarraj, then Dhul-Asab. They stay for forty years, and then there is no good in this world after them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 389Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨٩ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

صاحب جلاء أهل اليمن رجل من بني هاشم، منزله بيت المقدس، حرسه اثنا عشر ألفا، يجلي أهل اليمن حتى ينتهوا إلى مقدم الأرض، فينزلوا على لخم وجذام فيواسونهم في معايشهم حتى يصيروا فيها سواء، ثم يقبل أهل اليمن بعضهم على بعض، فيقولون: أين تذهبون؟ وإلى ما ترجعون؟ فينتدب لهم رجل منهم ، فيقول: أنا رسولكم إلى واليكم هذا برسالتكم، فينطلق حتى يقدم عليه ببيت المقدس بكتابهم ورسالتهم أن يعفيهم ويردهم إلى منازلهم، فيأمر بضرب عنقه، فإذا أبطأ عليهم بعثوا رجلا آخر، فإذا قدم عليهم أمر بضرب عنقه، فإذا أبطأ عليهم بعثوا رجلا آخر فيأمر بضرب عنقه، فيخلصه الله تعالى حتى يقدم عليهم، فيخبرهم بقتل صاحبيه وما أراد من قتله، فيجتمعون فيولون عليهم أميرا منهم، ثم يسيرون إليه فيقاتلونه فينصرهم الله تعالى عليه ويقتلوه، ثم يقبلوا على قريش فلا يبقى قرشي إلا قتلوه، حتى يصاب نعل من نعالهم فيقال: هذه نعل قرشي

The owner of the evacuation of the people of Yemen is a man from Banu Hashim, his home is Jerusalem, and his guard is twelve thousand. He evacuates the people of Yemen until they reach the front of the land, and they descend on Lakhm and Jadham and console them in their livelihood until they become equal in it. Then the people of Yemen kiss each other and say: Where are you going? To what do you return? Then a man from among them will be delegated to them, and he will say: I am your messenger to this ruler of yours with your message. So he sets off until he is presented to him in Jerusalem with their letter and message to pardon them and return them to their homes, and he orders that he be beheaded. If he delays, they send another man. When he comes to them, he orders that he be beheaded. If he delays, they send another man who orders that he be beheaded, so Allah Almighty saves him until he comes to them, and informs them of the killing of his two companions and what he wanted by killing him. They gather. They appoint a leader of their own over them, then they march to him and fight him, and Allah Almighty gives them victory over him and they kill him. Then they attack the Quraysh, and not a Quraysh remains unless they kill him, until one of their sandals is damaged and it is said: This is a Quraysh sandal.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 392Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٢ · عن تبيعاما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تجتمع مضر لا أدري أتتبعهم ربيعة أم لا، وأهل اليمن بوادي إيلياء، فيقتتلوا، فتقتل مضر حتى يسيل الوادي بدمائهم

Mudar meets, I don’t know whether Rabia’a follows them or not, and the people of Yemen meet in Wadi Ilya, and they fight, and Mudar is killed until the valley flows with their blood.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 392Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٢ · عن الصنابحيما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تقبل قيس يومئذ حتى لا يبقى منهم ما يملأ بطن واد، ولا رأس أكمة

Qais accepted that day until nothing remained of them to fill the bottom of a valley, nor the top of a hill

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 392Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٢ · عن علامه في الفتنما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغني أن المهدي يمكث أربع عشرة سنة ببيت المقدس، ثم يموت، ثم يكون من بعده شريف الذكر من قوم تبع، يقال له منصور ببيت المقدس، إحدى وعشرين سنة، خمسة عشر منها عدل، وثلاث سنين جور، وثلاث سنين منها حرمان الأموال، لا يعطى أحد درهما، يقسم أهل الذمة بين مقاتلته، وهو الذي ينفي الموالي عمق الأعماق، وهو الذي يدوس ولد إسماعيل كما يدوس البقر الأندر، وهو الذي يخرج عليه المولى، اسمه اسم نبي، وكنيته كنية نبي، يسير إليه من الأعماق حتى يلقى منصورا ببطن أريحاء، فيقاتله فيقتله، ثم يملك المولى وينفي ولد قحطان وولد إسماعيل، إلى مدينتي كنز العرب المدينة وصنعاء، وهو الذي يخرج على يديه الترك والروم حتى يملكوا ما بين عمق أنطاكية إلى جبل الكرمل بفلسطين بمرج مدينة عكا، يملك المولى ثلاث سنين، ثم يقتل، ثم يملك من بعده هيم المهدي الثاني، وهو الذي يقتل الروم ويهزمهم، ويفتح القسطنطينية، ويقيم فيها ثلاث سنين وأربعة أشهر وعشرة أيام، ثم ينزل عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام، فيسلم الملك إليه

I have heard that the Mahdi will stay for fourteen years in Jerusalem, then he will die, and then after him he will be of honorable mention from the people of Tabi’. He is called Mansour in Jerusalem. Twenty-one years, fifteen of which are justice, three years of oppression, and three years of which are deprivation of property. No one is given a dirham. The people of the Dhimma are divided among those who fight him. He is the one who exiles the loyal ones to the depths of the depths. He is the one who tramples the son of Ishmael like the rarest cow is trampled upon. A prophet, and his nickname is the nickname of a prophet. He goes to him from the depths until he meets a victor in the depths of Jericho, and he fights him and kills him. Then the Lord reigns and banishes the sons of Qahtan and the sons of Ismail, to the two cities of Kanz al-Arab, Medina and Sana’a. He is the one who will expel the Turks and the Romans at his hands until they rule from the depths of Antioch to Mount Carmel in Palestine in the meadow of the city of Acre. The Lord reigns for three years, then he is killed, and after him Haim the Second Mahdi will reign. Who kills the Romans and defeats them, and conquers Constantinople, and resides there for three years, four months and ten days, then Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), descends and the kingdom is handed over to him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 393Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٣ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

سيلي أموركم غلمان من قريش، يكونوا بمنزلة العجاجيل المربية على المذاود، إن تركت أكلت ما بين يديها، وإن أفلتت نطحت من أدركت

Your affairs will be handled by young men from Quraish, who will be like the heifers tending to the stalls. If they let go, they will eat what is in their hands, and if they let go, they will gore whoever they catch.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 393Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٣ · عن قال: جلس عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أهل اليمن، كيف أنتم إذا أخرجناكم من الشام واستأثرنا بها عليكم؟ " قالوا: أويكون ذلك؟ قال: نعم، ورب الكعبة ، فقال: ما لكم لا تكلمون؟ فقال بعض القوم: أفنحن أظلم فيه أم أنتم؟ قال: بل نحن ، فقال اليماني: الحمد لله، {وسيعلم الذين ظلموا أي منقلب ينقلبون} [الشعراء: 227]

O people of Yemen, how will you fare if we expel you from the Sham (Greater Syria) and control it for you? They said: Will that be? He said: Yes, by the Lord of the Kaaba. Then he said: Why do you not speak? Some of the people said: Are we more unjust in it, or are you? He said: Nay, we are. Then Al-Yamani said: Praise be to Allah.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.