AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن ارطاه بن المنذرالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ابتنيت مدينة على ستة أميال من دمشق فتحزموا للملاحم

If you build a city six miles from Damascus, then gather for epics

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن كعبالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يخرج في ستة آلاف سفينة، ثم يأمر بالسفن فتحرق

He will come out in six thousand ships, then he will order the ships to be burned

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن ابي هريرهالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تحرق حتى تضيء أعناق الإبل ليلا بجشم جذام من نارهم

It is burned until the necks of camels are illuminated at night with the flesh of leprosy from their fire

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن ابي موسي الاشعريالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا معشر الأشعريين، إياكم والمزارع والدور، فإنه يوشك ألا تلائمكم، وعليكم بالمعز الشقر، والخيل وطول الرماح

O community of Ash'aris, beware of farms and houses, for it is about to be unsuitable for you, and you must use blond goats, horses, and long spears.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن ابن شهابالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أزارق رومية أن تخرج أمة محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم من منابت القمح

The lands of Rome are about to emerge the nation of Muhammad ﷺ from the fields of wheat

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن عمهالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أخا أهل الشام، ليخرجنكم الروم من شامكم، وليقفن فوارس من الروم على هذا الجبل، وهو يومئذ على جبل سلع، فليسبين أهل المدينة، ثم ينزل الله نصره عليهم

O brother of the people of the Sham (Greater Syria), the Romans will expel you from the Sham (Greater Syria), and the Roman cavalry will stand on this mountain, which on that day will be on Mount Sila, and let the people of Medina be captured captive, and then Allah will send down His victory upon them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن كعبالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يحضر الملحمة الكبرى اثنا عشر ملكا من ملوك الأعاجم، أصغرهم ملكا وأقلهم جنودا صاحب الروم، ولله تعالى في اليمن كنزان، جاء بأحدهما يوم اليرموك، كانت الأزد يومئذ ثلث الناس، ويجيء بالآخر يوم الملحمة العظمى، سبعون ألفا، حمائل سيوفهم المسد

Twelve Persian kings are attending the great epic, the youngest of whom is a king and the least of whom are soldiers is the ruler of the Romans. Allah Almighty has two treasures in Yemen, one of which he brought on the day of Yarmouk. The Azd at that time were a third of the people, and the other will be brought on the day of the great epic, seventy thousand, with their swords drawn.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن عبد الله بن عمروالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا عبد صنم الخلصة ظهرت الروم على الشام، فيومئذ يبعثون إلى أهل قرظ يستمدونهم، فيأتون على قلصاتهم، قرظ، يعني أهل الحجاز، أو قال الوليد: اليمن، قال نعيم: أشك فيه

If the idol of the Khalsa is worshiped, the Romans will appear in the Sham (Greater Syria), and on that day they will send to the people of Qardh to seek help from them, and they will come on their heels, Qarth, meaning the people of Hijaz.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن عبد الله بن عمروالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليأتين مدد من الجند وما قصي بينهم

There will come reinforcements of soldiers, and there will be no shortages between them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 425Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٢٥ · عن فرج بن محمدالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الروم يوم الملحمة قال كعب: " قد استفز الله الأعراب في بدء الإسلام، فقالت: {شغلتنا أموالنا وأهلونا} [الفتح: 11] فقال: {ستدعون إلى قوم أولي بأس شديد} [الفتح: 16] يوم الملحمة، فيقولون كما قالوا في بدء الإسلام: {شغلتنا أموالنا وأهلونا} [الفتح: 11] فتحل بهم الآية: {يعذبكم عذابا أليما} [التوبة: 39] فحدثت به عبد الرحمن بن يزيد يومئذ " فقال: صدق ، قال بقية في حديثه: ولولا أن أشهد فتح مدينة الكفر ما أحببت أن أحيا، فإن الله تعالى محرم يومئذ على كل حديدة أن تجبن قال: وقال صفوان: حدثنا مشيختنا أن من الأعراب من يرتد يومئذ كافرا، ومنهم من يول على نصرة الإسلام وعسكرهم شاكا، فإذا فتح للمسلمين يومئذ بعثوها غارة على ما ترك الفئة الكافرة المرتدة، والفئة الشاكة الخاذلة، فالخائب من خاب من غنيمتهم يومئذ

The Romans on the day of the epic. Ka’b said: “Allah provoked the Bedouins at the beginning of Islam, so they said: {Our wealth and our families occupied us} [Al-Fath: 11] and He said: {You will be summoned against a people endowed with great might} [Al-Fath: 16] on the day of the epic, and they will say, as they said at the beginning of Islam: {Our wealth and our families have occupied us} [Al-Fath: 11], so the verse will befall them: {He will punish you with a painful punishment} [Al-Tawbah: 39] So I spoke to Abd al-Rahman bin Yazid that day, and he said: He spoke the truth. The remainder of his hadith said: Had I not witnessed the conquest of the city of infidelity, I would not have loved to live, for Allah Almighty forbids that day any iron-clad person to be cowardly. He said: And Safwan said: Our sheikh told us that among the Bedouins there would be those who would apostatize on that day as infidels, and among them would be those who would turn to supporting Islam and their army in doubt, so if it was opened for the Muslims on that day, they would send it as a raid on what left the apostate infidel group. And the doubting and disappointed group, the one who is disappointed is the one who is disappointed of their spoils on that day

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن عبد الله بن مسعودالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون عند ذلك القتال ردة شديدة

In that fight, there will be severe reaction

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن عبد الله بن عمروالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يظهر الله الطائفة التي تظهر، فيرغب فيهم من يليهم من عدوهم، فيتقحم رجال في الكفر تقحما قال محمد: لا أعلم الردة عن الإسلام والتقحم في الكفر إلا واحدا

Allah will reveal the group that emerges, and He will cause them to be attacked by their enemy, and some men will plunge into disbelief. Muhammad said: I do not know of apostasy from Islam and descent into disbelief, except one.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن ابي محمد الجنبي، سمع عبد الله بن عمروالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليلحقن قبائل من العرب بالروم بأسرها ، قلت: وما أسرها؟ فقال: رعاتها وكلابها ، فقال: إن شاء الله يا أبا محمد، فقام مغضبا ، فقال: قد شاء الله وكتبه

The Arab tribes will join the Romans, all of them with their shepherds and dogs, Allah willing, O Abu Muhammad. So he got up angrily, Allah willing, and wrote it down.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن عبد الرحمن بن سنه، سمع النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكفر ثلث، ويرجع ثلث شاكا، فيخسف بهم

A third disbelieved, and a third returned in doubt, and they were destroyed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن بن ابي السائب، سمع القاسم ابا عبد الرحمنالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الفئة الخاذلة للمسلمين بعمق عكا وأنطاكية، ينخرق لهم من الأرض خرقا، يدخلون فيه لا يرون الجنة، ولا يرجعون إلى أهليهم أبدا

The failed group of Muslims in the depths of Akka and Antioch, they will be torn apart from the earth in a hole, and they will enter it without seeing Paradise, and they will never return to their families.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن عبد الله بن عمروالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينهزم ثلث فأولئك شر البرية عند الله عز وجل

A third are defeated, and they are the worst of creation in the sight of Allah Almighty

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن الزمان، فاخبره انهالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي رجل منهم في آخر الزمان أربعين سنة، تكون الملاحم لسبع سنين بقين من خلافته، فيموت بالأعماق غما، ثم يليها رجل منهم ذو شامتين، فعلى يديه يكون الفتح يومئذ

A man among them will follow at the end of time for forty years, and the epics will be for the remaining seven years of his caliphate, then he will die in the depths of grief, then a man of them will follow her with two moles, and on his hands will be conquest that day.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن كعباالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فيقتل خليفة المسلمين يومئذ في ألف وأربعمائة، كلهم أمير وصاحب لواء، فلم يصب المسلمون يومئذ بعد مصيبتهم بالنبي صلى الله عليه وسلم بمثلها

Then the Caliph of the Muslims would be killed on that day, numbering one thousand and four hundred, all of them a prince and a standard-bearer. The Muslims on that day, after their affliction with the Prophet ﷺ, were not afflicted with anything like it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن ابن عباس، انه ذكر عنده اثنا عشر خليفه ثم الامير، فقالالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله إن منا بعد ذلك السفاح والمنصور والمهدي، يدفعها إلى عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

By Allah, after that, among us is the Assassin, the Mansour, and the Mahdi, who will hand it over to Jesus, son of Mary, peace be upon him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 442Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٤٢ · عن دماءه لتبل اذرعهم، فيهزمهم الله "الأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يقتتلون بالأعماق قتالا شديدا، فيرفع النصر، ويفرغ الصبر، ويسلط الحديد بعضه على بعض، حتى تركض الخيل في الدم إلى ثنتها ثلاثة أيام متوالية، لا يحجز بينهم إلا الليل، حتى يقوم، فيقول عمائر من الناس، يعني طوائف،: ما كان الإسلام إلا إلى أجل ومنتهى، وقد بلغ أجله ومنتهاه، فالحقوا بموالد آبائنا، فيلحقون بالكفر، ويبقى أبنائنا المهاجرين، فيقول رجل منهم: يا هؤلاء، ألا ترون إلى ما صنع هؤلاء؟ قوموا بنا نلحق بالله، فما يتبعه أحد، فيمشي إليهم حتى يأتيهم فينشلونه بنيازكهم، حتى إن دماءه لتبل أذرعهم، فيهزمهم الله

They fight in the depths in intense combat, and victory is lifted, patience is exhausted, and iron is sharpened against one another, until the horses run to their knees for three days in a row, and only the night stops between them, until it rises, and groups of people, meaning groups, say: Islam was only for a term and an end, and its term and end has reached, so join the births of our fathers, and they will join in disbelief, and our immigrant children will remain, so a man among them will say: O these people, Do you see what these people are doing? Arise, let us join Allah, for no one follows him. He walks to them until he comes to them, and they pick him off with their meteorites, until his blood wets their arms, so Allah defeats them.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.