AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن ابي قبيل، سمع عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مدينة ابن هرقل أول هي القسطنطينية

The city of the first son of Heraclius is Constantinople

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تقوم الساعة والروم أكثر الناس ، وكان عمرو بن العاص أراد أن ينتهره، ثم قال عمرو: لئن قلت ذاك إنهم لأجبر الناس عند مصيبة، وأسرعه إفاقة بعد هزيمة، وخيره لكبير وضعيف، وأمنعه من ظلم الملوك

The Hour will come and the Romans will be the majority of people, and Amr ibn al-Aas wanted to rebuke him, then Amr said: If you say so, they will be the most powerful people in times of calamity, the quickest to recover after defeat, the best for the old and weak, and the best for them from the oppression of kings.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن ابن محيريزما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنما فارس نطحة أو نطحتان، ثم لا فارس بعد الروم ذات القرون، كلما ذهب قرن خلفهم قرن مكانه، أصحاب صخر وبحر، هيهات هيهات إلى آخر الدهر، هم أصحابكم ما كان في العيش خير

Only a knight will go head-to-head or two, and then there will be no knight after the horned Romans. Every time a century goes behind them, a century comes in its place. Companions of rock and sea. Far from, far from, until the end of time. They are your companions. There is no good in life.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن ابي قبيلما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الذي يفتح القسطنطينية اسمه اسم نبي قال ابن لهيعة: ويروى في كتبهم، يعني الروم، أن اسمه صالح

The one who conquers Constantinople, his name is the name of a prophet. Ibn Lahi’ah said: It is narrated in their books, meaning the Romans, that his name is Salih.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن خثيم الزياديما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تفتح رومية بحبال بيسان، وخشب لبنان، ومسامير مريس، وتأخذون سكينة التابوت فيقترع عليها أهل الشام وأهل مصر، فتطير لأهل مصر

Rome will be opened with ropes of Besan, wood of Lebanon, and nails of Meris, and you will take the knife of the ark, and the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) and the people of Egypt will cast ballots over it, and it will fly to the people of Egypt.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تقوم الساعة والروم أكثر الناس ، فبلغ ذلك عمرو بن العاص فقال: ما هذه الأحاديث التي تذكر عنك، أنك تقولها عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم؟ فقال له المستورد: قلت الذي سمعت من رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم، قال عمرو: لئن قلت ذلك، إنهم لأحلم الناس عند فتنة، وأجبر الناس عند مصيبة، وخير الناس لمساكينهم وضعفائهم

The Hour will come and the Romans will be the majority of people. This was reported to Amr bin Al-Aas and he said: What are these hadiths that are mentioned about you, that you say about the Prophet ﷺ? The importer said to him: I said what I heard from the Messenger of Allah ﷺ. Amr said: If you say that, they are the most forgiving of people when there is turmoil, the most forceful of people when disaster strikes, and the best of people for their poor and weak.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الملاحم على يدي رجل من أهل هرقل الرابع والخامس، يقال له طيارة ، قال كعب: وأمير الناس يومئذ رجل من بني هاشم، يأتيه مدد اليمن سبعون ألفا، حمائل سيوفهم المسد

The epics were at the hands of a man from the people of Heraclius, the fourth and fifth, who was called Tayyara, and the leader of the people at that time was a man from the Banu Hashim. Seventy thousand people would come to him in Yemen, their swords sharpened.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن ابيهما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيت الشام مأدبة، أو مائدة، رجل وأهل بيته، فعند ذلك فتح القسطنطينية وأظن ابن وهب قال: مائدة

If you see a banquet in the Sham (Greater Syria), or a table, a man and his family, then Constantinople will be conquered

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 477Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٧٧ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إنه يحضرها اثنا عشر ملكا، ملك الروم أصغرهم وأقلهم مقاتلة، ولكنهم كانوا هم الدعاة، وهم دعوا تلك الأمم واستمدوا بهم، وحرام على أحد يرى عليه حقا للإسلام أن لا ينصر الإسلام يومئذ، وليبلغن مدد المسلمين يومئذ صنعاء الجند، وحرام على أحد يرى عليه حقا للنصرانية أن لا ينصرها يومئذ، ولتمدنهم يومئذ الجزيرة بثلاثين ألف نصراني، فيترك الرجل فدانه يقول: أذهب أنصر النصرانية، ويسلط الحديد بعضه على بعض، فما يضر رجلا يومئذ كان معه سيف لا يجدع الأنف ألا يكون مكانه الصمصامة، لا يضع سيفه يومئذ على درع ولا غيره إلا قطعه، وحرام على جيش أن يترك النصر، ويلقى الصبر على هؤلاء وعلى هؤلاء، ويسلط الحديد بعضه على بعض ليشتد البلاء، فيقتل يومئذ من المسلمين ثلث، ويفر ثلث، فيقعون في مهيل من الأرض، يعني هؤلاء لا يرون الجنة ولا يرون أهليهم أبدا، ويصبر ثلث فيحرسونهم ثلاثة أيام، لا يفرون فر أصحابهم، فإذا كان يوم الثالث قال رجل منهم: يا أهل الإسلام، ما تنتظرون؟ قوموا فادخلوا الجنة كما دخلها إخوانكم، فيومئذ ينزل الله تعالى نصره، ويغضب لدينه، ويضرب بسيفه، ويطعن برمحه، ويرمي بسهمه، لا يحل لنصراني أن يحمل بعد ذلك اليوم سلاحا حتى تقوم الساعة، ويضرب المسلمون أقفاءهم مدبرين، لا يمرون بحصن إلا فتح، ولا مدينة إلا فتحت، حتى يردوا القسطنطينية، فيكبرون الله ويقدسونه ويحمدونه، فيهدم الله ما بين اثني عشر برجا، ويدخلها المسلمون، فيومئذ يقتل مقاتلتها، وتفتض عذارها، ويأمرها الله فتظهر كنوزها، فآخذ وتارك، فيندم الآخذ، ويندم التارك "، قالوا: وكيف يجتمع ندامتهما؟ قال: يندم الآخذ ألا يكون ازداد، ويندم التارك ألا يكون أخذ ، قالوا: إنك لترغبنا في الدنيا في آخر الزمان؟ قال: إنه يكون ما أصابوا منها عونا لهم على سنين شداد، وسنين الدجال، قال: " ويأتيهم آت وهم فيها، فيقول: خرج الدجال في بلادكم، قال: فينصرفون حيارى فلا يجدونه خرج، فلا يلبث إلا قليلا حتى يخرج

It is attended by twelve kings ، The Roman king was the youngest and least combative ، But they were the preachers ، They called those nations and were inspired by them ، It is forbidden for anyone who sees Islam as a right not to support Islam on that day ، On that day, they will reach the support of the Muslims, Sana'a, the soldiers ، It is forbidden for anyone who considers Christianity a right not to support it on that day ، On that day, the island will provide them with thirty thousand Christians ، So the man leaves his acre and says: Go, support Christianity ، And the iron strikes one another ، What harm would it do to a man on that day who had a sword that could not prick his nose if it were not replaced with a fastener? ، He will not put his sword on a shield or anything else that day without cutting it off ، It is forbidden for an army to abandon victory ، Patience is given to these and those ، The iron hits one another to intensify the affliction ، On that day, a third of the Muslims will be killed ، Weaver a third ، They fall into a desert area of ​​the ground ، This means that these people will never see Paradise and will never see their families ، A third remain patient and guard them for three days ، They do not flee, their friends flee ، If it was the third day, one of them said: O people of Islam ، What are you waiting for? Arise and enter Paradise as your brothers entered it ، On that day, Allah Almighty will send down His victory ، And he gets angry at his religion ، He strikes with his sword ، And stabbed with his spear ، And he shoots his arrow ، It is not permissible for a Christian to carry a weapon after that day until the Hour comes ، Muslims strike their captives, turning away ، They do not pass a fort except Fatah ، There is no city that was not conquered ، Until they return Constantinople ، They glorify Allah, sanctify Him, and praise Him ، Then Allah demolishes twelve towers ، Muslims enter it ، On that day, her fighter will be killed ، And she reveals her virginity ، And Allah commands it to reveal its treasures ، So take it and leave it ، Then the one who took it will regret it ، And the one who leaves will regret it.” ، They said: How can their remorse come together? He said: The taker regrets not having increased ، The one who leaves regrets not taking it ، They said: Do you want us to live in this world at the end of time? He said: What they get from it will help them during difficult years ، And the years of the Dajjal ، He said: “And a coming will come to them while they are in it ، He says: The Dajjal has emerged in your country ، He said: They leave, bewildered, but do not find him leaving ، It will only be a short while until he comes out

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 482Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٢ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ستغزون القسطنطينية ثلاث غزوات، فأما أول غزوة فتكون بلاء، وأما الثانية فتكون صلحا، حتى يبني المسلمون فيها مسجدا، ويغزون من وراء القسطنطينية، ثم يرجعون إلى القسطنطينية، وأما الثالثة فيفتحها الله عليكم بالتكبير، فيخرب ثلثها، ويحرق الله ثلثها، وتقسمون الثلث الباقي كيلا

You will invade Constantinople in three raids. As for the first, it will be a trial, and as for the second, it will be a peace treaty, until the Muslims build a mosque there, and they invade from behind Constantinople, then they return to Constantinople. As for the third, Allah will open it to you with the takbir, and a third of it will be destroyed, and Allah will burn a third of it, and you will divide the remaining third in order to prevent it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن عمير بن مالكما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تفتح القسطنطينية قبل رومية، ثم تغزون رومية بعد القسطنطينية فتفتحونها، وإلا فأنا عبد الله من الكاذبين، يقولها ثلاث مرات

You conquer Constantinople before Rome, then you invade Rome after Constantinople and conquer it. Otherwise, I am Allah’s servant among the liars. He says it three times.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن يزيد بن زياد الاسلمي، وكان، من الصحابهما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أن ابن مورق، يعني ملك الروم، يأتي في ثلاثمائة سفينة حتى يرسو بسرسنا

Ibn Mawriq, meaning the king of the Romans, came with three hundred ships to dock at Sarsna

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الملحمة والإسكندرية على يدي طبارس بن أسطينان بن الأخرم، إذا نزل مركب بالمنارة لم ينتصف النهار حتى يأتيكم أربعمائة مركب، ثم أربعمائة حتى ينزلوا عند المنارة

The epic and Alexandria at the hands of Tabaris bin Istinan bin Al-Akhram. If a boat lands at the lighthouse, it is not midday until four hundred boats come to you, then four hundred until they land at the lighthouse.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ملك العتيقان: عتيق العرب وعتيق الروم، كانت على أيديهما الملاحم

If the two ancients ruled: the ancient Arabs and the ancient Romans, the epics would be at their hands

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيكون من بني أمية رجل أخنس بمصر، يلي سلطانا فيغلب على سلطانه، أو ينزع منه، فيفر إلى الروم، فيأتي بالروم إلى أهل الإسلام، فذلك أول الملاحم

There will be a despicable man from the Umayyads in Egypt. He will come to power and gain control of his power, or be stripped of it. Then he will flee to the Romans and bring the Romans to the people of Islam. This is the first of the epics.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن عروه بن ابي قيسما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن رجلا من بني أمية لو شئت نعته حتى إذا رئي بنعته عرف، يفر إلى الروم من غضبة يغضبها، يغلب على سلطانه بمصر، أو ينتزع منه، فيأتي بالروم إليهم

If you wish, you can describe a man from the Umayyads, such that when he is seen with his description, he will recognize him. He flees to the Romans out of anger, his authority in Egypt is defeated, or taken away from him, and he brings the Romans to them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن القسطنطينيه فقالما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يغزونها رجال يبكون، ويتضرعون إلى الله تعالى، فإذا نزلوا بها صاموا ثلاثة أيام، ويدعون الله، ويتضرعون إليه، فيهدم الله جانبها الشرقي، فيدخلها المسلمون ويبنون فيها المساجد

It is invaded by men crying and praying to Allah Almighty. When they descend there, they fast for three days, calling on Allah, and praying to Him. Then Allah demolishes its eastern side, and the Muslims enter it and build mosques there.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن ربيعه بن الفارسيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يسير منكم جيش إلى رومية فيفتتحونها، ويأخذون حلية بيت المقدس، وتابوت السكينة، والمائدة، والعصا، وحلة آدم، فيؤمر على ذلك غلام شاب فيردها إلى بيت المقدس

An army of you will go to Rome and they will conquer it, and they will take the ornaments of Jerusalem, the Ark of Tranquility, the table, the staff, and Adam’s garment. A young boy will be ordered to do that and bring them back to Jerusalem.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 483Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لتخفقن جعاب الروم في أزقة إيلياء قال: قلت لعبد الله بن عمرو: أليس قد أخربت مرة؟ قال: نعم، حتى لا يكون لهم من الريف مجرى سكة ، قال: " يقول الروم: حتى متى يأكل هؤلاء من أطراف ريفكم؟ " قال: " فيقوم خطباؤكم، فيقول بعضكم: اصبروا واستأخروا عن عدوكم حتى تروا رأيكم، ويقول بعضكم: بل تقدموا عليهم حتى يقضي الله بيننا وبينهم، فيذهب منكم طائفة، ويقبل إليهم طائفة، فيقتتلون بواد فيه نهر، فقلت: أنا عرفت الوادي فليس فيه ماء، إلا أن به نهرا "، قال: إذا شاء الله أن يظهره أظهره ، قال: فيهزمهم الله ، قال: فيسيرون لا يردهم أحد، وتغلو البغال يومئذ غلاء لم تغل قط مثله، ولا تغلو أبدا، حتى يبلغوا المدينة وقد ذهب النهار منها بطائفة، ويبقى طائفة فيفتحونها، ويأخذ كل قوم على جهتهم

Let the Romans’ jaws tremble in the alleys of Iliya. He said: I said to Abdullah bin Amr: Wasn’t it destroyed once? He said: Yes, so that they will not have a path from the countryside. He said: “The Romans say: How long will these people eat from the outskirts of your countryside?” He said: “And then your preachers stand up, and some of you say: Be patient and delay your enemy until you see what you think, and some of you say: Rather, advance on them until Allah decides between us and them, so a group of you will go, and a group will come to them, and they will fight in a valley in which there is a river. I said: I knew the valley in which there was no water, except That there is a river in it.” He said: “If Allah wills to make it visible, He will make it appear.” He said: “And Allah will defeat them.” He said: “So they will march and no one will stop them, and the mules will boil more on that day than they have ever paid before, and they will never pay more, until they reach Medina, and the day has gone with a group from it, and a group will remain and they will conquer it, and each people will take their side.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن تبيعما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الذي يهزم الروم يوم الأعماق هو خليفة الموالي

The one who defeats the Romans on the day of the depths is the successor of the loyalist

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.