AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن كعبقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا نزل عيسى لم يجد ريحه ولا نفسه كافر إلا مات، ونفسه يبلغ مد بصره، فيدرك نفسه الدجال على قيد شبر من باب لد، وقد نزل إلى العين في أسفل العقبة ليشرب منها، فيذوب ذوبان الشمع فيموت

If Jesus descends, he will not find his scent nor his breath as an unbeliever except that he will die, and his breath will reach as far as his sight, and he will catch himself as the Dajjal, within an inch of the gate of Lydda, and he has descended to the spring at the bottom of the Aqaba to drink from it, and he will melt like wax and die.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن عمه، مجمع بن جاريهقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يقتل ابن مريم الدجال بباب لد

Ibn Maryam al-Dajjal will be killed at Bab Ladd

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن كعبقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا سمع الدجال، نزول عيسى ابن مريم هرب، فيتبعه عيسى فيدركه عند باب لد فيقتله، فلا يبقى شيء إلا دل على أصحاب الدجال، فيقول: يا مؤمن هذا كافر

If the Dajjal hears the descent of Jesus, son of Mary, he will flee, and Jesus will follow him and overtake him at the gate of Lydda and kill him. Nothing will remain but to point him to the companions of the Dajjal, and he will say: O believer, this is an infidel.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن عبد الله بن مسعودقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يزعم أهل الكتاب أن عيسى ابن مريم ينزل فيقتل الدجال، ويقتل أصحابه قال أبو الزعراء: ما سمعت عبد الله يذكر عن أهل الكتاب حديثا غير هذا

The People of the Book claim that Jesus, son of Mary, will descend and kill the Dajjal, and kill his companions. Abu al-Za’ra’ said: I have not heard Abdullah mention anything other than this on the authority of the People of the Book.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن بن عيسيقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغني أن عيسى ابن مريم، يقتل الدجال على تل الملاحم، وهو نهر أبي فطرس، ثم يرجع إلى بيت المقدس

I have heard that Jesus, son of Mary, will kill the Dajjal on the hill of epics, which is the Abu Fatrus River, and then return to Jerusalem.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن ابي غالبقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هذا المكان الذي يقتل فيه المسيح الدجال

This is the place where the Dajjal will be killed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يقتل ابن مريم الدجال بباب لد، أو إلى جانب لد

Ibn Maryam the Dajjal will be killed at the gate of Lydda, or next to Lydda

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن الدجال، فقالقدر بقاء الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وإله يهود ليقتلنه ابن مريم بفناء لد

By the Allah of the Jews, the son of Mary will kill him in the annihilation of Lydda

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن ابي امامه الباهليالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ببيت المقدس، يخرج فيحاصرهم حتى يبلغه نزول عيسى فيهرب

In Jerusalem, he goes out and besieges them until he is informed of the descent of Jesus and he flees

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن ابن عمرالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

القرى المحفوظة: مكة، والمدينة، وإيلياء، ونجران، وما من ليلة إلا وينزل بنجران سبعون ألف ملك يسلمون على أهل الأخدود، ثم لا يعودون إليها أبدا

Preserved villages: Mecca, Medina, Ilya, and Najran. There is not a night without seventy thousand angels descending on Najran, greeting the people of the Ukhud, and then never returning there.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المعقل من الدجال نهر أبي فطرس

The stronghold of the Dajjal is the Abu Fatrus River

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المعقل من الدجال نهر أبي فطرس

The stronghold of the Dajjal is the Abu Fatrus River

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

معقل المسلمين إذا خرج الدجال بيت المقدس

The Muslim stronghold if the Dajjal emerges is Jerusalem

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

معقل المسلمين من الدجال بيت المقدس، لا يخرجون ولا يغلبون

The Muslims' stronghold against the Dajjal is Jerusalem. They will not go out and will not be defeated

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن مجاهدالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الدجال يبلغ كل منهل إلا أربعة مساجد: مسجد الحرام، ومسجد المدينة ومسجد طور سيناء ومسجد الأقصى

The Dajjal will reach every watering hole except four mosques: the Sacred Mosque, the Medina Mosque, the Tur Sinai Mosque, and the Al-Aqsa Mosque.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن ابي سعيد الخدريالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من قرأ سورة الكهف كما أنزلت أضاء له ما بينه وبين مكة، ومن قرأ آخرها ثم أدرك الدجال لم يسلط عليه

Whoever recites Surah Al-Kahf as it was revealed, what is between him and Mecca will be illuminated for him, and whoever recites the last part of it and then realizes the Dajjal will not have power over him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن عبد الله بن سلامالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن ملائكة الله تعالى يحرسون المدينة من كل ناحية، ما من نقب من أنقاب المدينة إلا وعليه ملك سال سيفه، فلا تنفروا ملائكة الله الذين يحرسونكم

The angels of Allah Almighty are guarding the city from every direction. There is not a single breach in the city without an angel drawing his sword over it, so do not alienate the angels of Allah who are guarding you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدجال يرد كل منهل إلا المسجدين

The Dajjal will destroy every outlet except the two mosques

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن ابي سعيد الخدريالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من قرأ سورة الكهف كما أنزلت، ثم خرج للدجال لم يسلط عليه، ولم يكن له عليه سبيل

Whoever recites Surah Al-Kahf as it was revealed, then goes out to the Dajjal, he will not be subjected to authority, and he will have no recourse against him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 551Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٥١ · عن ابا سعيد الخدريالمعقل من الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

محرم على الدجال أن يدخل نقاب المدينة

It is forbidden for the Dajjal to enter the city

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.