AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن حذيفه بن اليمانخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا صلة هي تنجيهم مرتين أو ثلاثا

O connection, she saves them two or three times

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن ابي عوف الحمصيخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدخان يملأ ما بين السماء والأرض حتى لا يصلي الناس، ولا يدرون مشرقا من مغرب، وينتفخ الكافر من مسامعه كلها، ويكون على المؤمن مثل الزكمة

Smoke fills what is between the sky and the earth so that people do not pray, and they do not know which is east from west, and the unbeliever swells in all his ears, and the believer is like a cold.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن بن الهيثم، سمع عبد الله بن عمروخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى تعبد العرب ما كان يعبد آباؤها عشرين ومائة عاما، بعد نزول عيسى ابن مريم وبعد الدجال

The Hour will not come until the Arabs worship what their fathers worshiped for twenty and a hundred years, after the descent of Jesus, son of Mary, and after the Dajjal.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قتل الله يأجوج ومأجوج، وتنتن الأرض منهم استغاث المؤمنون بربهم من نتنهم، فيبعث الله ريحا يمانية غبراء، فتصير على الناس غما ودخانا شديدا، وتقع على المؤمنين الزكمة ويكشفها الله عنهم بعد ثلاثة أيام

When Allah kills Gog and Magog, and the earth stinks from them, the believers seek help from their Lord because of their stench, then Allah sends a dusty Yemeni wind, and it becomes a heavy cloud and smoke over the people, and the catarrh falls on the believers, and Allah removes it from them after three days.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن ابن مسعودخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن هذا القرآن الذي بين أظهركم يوشك أن يسرى عليه في ليلة فيذهب ما في قلوبكم، ويرفع ما في مصاحفكم، ثم تلا {ولئن شئنا لنذهبن بالذي أوحينا إليك} [الإسراء: 86] الآية

This Qur’an that is between your backs is about to be transmitted to it one night, and what is in your hearts will be removed, and what is in your copies of the Qur’an will be removed. Then he recited: “And if We willed, We could certainly go with what We have revealed to you” [Al-Isra: 86] the verse.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن كعبخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يبعث عيسى طليعة إلى الحبشة الذين يريدون البيت، حتى إذا كانوا ببعض الطريق بعث الله ريحا يمانية طيبة، فتقبض فيها روح كل مؤمن، ثم يتسافد الناس في الطرق، فمثل الساعة كمثل رجل يطوف على فرسه، ينتظر متى تضع، فمن تكلف بعد علمي هذا شيئا فهو متكلف

Jesus sends a group of people to the Abyssinians who want the House, until when they are some way away, Allah sends a pleasant Yemeni wind, which takes the soul of every believer, and then people flock together on the roads. The likeness of a watch is like a man riding around on his horse, waiting for it to arrive. Whoever, after my knowledge of this, takes care of himself, he is presumptuous.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى تضطرب أليات نساء دوس على ذي الخلصة وكانت صنما تعبدها دوس في الجاهلية بتبالة قال معمر، وقال غير الزهري: على ذلك الحجر بيت مبني اليوم

The Hour will not come until the buttocks of the women of Daus Ali Dhul-Khalasah are disturbed. It was an idol that Daus worshiped in pre-Islamic times at Tabalah. Muammar said, and others other than Al-Zuhri said: On that stone is a house built today.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تجيء ريح بين يدي الساعة تقبض فيها روح كل مؤمن

A wind will come before the Hour that will take the soul of every believer

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن الايات التي، قبل القيامه فقالخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما أدري ما هي، ولكن ريح تجيء قبل يوم القيامة طيبة، تقبض روح كل مؤمن، وإن كان في جوف صخرة

I do not know what it is, but a pleasant wind that will come before the Day of Resurrection will take the soul of every believer, even if he is inside a rock.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن الشعبي، في قوله تعالي: " {الجاهليه الاولي} [الاحزاب: 33]خروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هي ما بين عيسى ومحمد صلى الله عليهما وسلم

It is between Jesus and Muhammad, may Allah bless them and grant them peace

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن قريشا استعصوا علي النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم فقالخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اللهم أعني عليهم بسنين كسنين يوسف فأخذتهم سنة أكلوا فيها العظام والميتة، حتى جعل أحدهم يرى ما بينه وبين السماء كهيئة الدخان من الجوع، فقالوا: ربنا اكشف عنا العذاب إنا مؤمنون، فقيل له: إن كشفنا عنهم عادوا، قال: فكشف عنهم فعادوا، فانتقم الله منهم يوم بدر، فذلك قوله تعالى: {فارتقب يوم تأتي السماء بدخان مبين يغشى الناس هذا عذاب أليم} [الدخان: 11] إلى قوله: {إنكم عائدون} [الدخان: 15]

Oh Allah, help them with years like the years of Joseph, so a year took them in which they ate bones and dead things, until one of them began to see what was between him and the sky like the appearance of smoke due to hunger, and they said: Our Lord, remove the torment from us. We are believers. So it was said to him: If We remove them, they will return. He said: So he removed them, and they returned, so Allah took revenge on them on the Day of Badr. That is the Almighty’s saying: {So watch for the day when the sky will bring forth clear smoke covering the people. This is a painful punishment.} [Al-Dukhan: 11] To his saying: {Indeed, you will return} [Al-Dukhan: 15]

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن "خروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خمس قد مضين: القمر، والروم، واللزام، والبطشة، والدخان

Five have passed: the moon, the rum, the lizam, the batsha, and the smoke

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598UngradedNarrated by It has beenكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن سعد بن ابي وقاصخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال أهل الغرب ظاهرين على الحق حتى تقوم الساعة

It has been narrated by Sa'd b. Abu Waqqas that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:The people of the West will continue to triumphantly follow the truth until the Hour is established

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن راشد بن سعدخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الأرض مغاربها

The best land is its west

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن قال الاعمش، وقال ابراهيمخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اشهدوا اشهدوا

Bear witness, bear witness

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن يروا ايه يعرضوا ويقولوا سحر مستمر} [القمر: 2]خروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سأل أهل مكة النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم آية، فانشق القمر بمكة مرتين، فقال: {اقتربت الساعة وانشق القمر وإن يروا آية يعرضوا ويقولوا سحر مستمر} [القمر: 2] يقولون: سحر ذاهب

The people of Mecca asked the Prophet ﷺ a sign, and the moon split twice in Mecca, so he said: {The Hour has approached and the moon splits, and if they see a sign, they turn away and say, “Continuous magic.” [Al-Qamar: 2] They say: Magic is going away.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تزال طائفة من أمتي على الحق ظاهرين على الناس لا يبالون من خالفهم، حتى يأتي أمر الله وهم ظاهرون قال عتبة بن أبي حكيم: أمر الله ريح طيبة تخرج في زمن عيسى، فتقبض أرواح المؤمنين

A group of my nation will continue to adhere to the truth, prevailing over the people, not caring who opposes them, until Allah’s command comes and they will prevail. Utbah ibn Abi Hakim said: Allah commanded a good wind to come out in the time of Jesus, and it would take the souls of the believers.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن يروا ايه يعرضوا ويقولوا سحر مستمر} [القمر: 2] "خروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

انشق القمر على عهد رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم شقتين، فقال المشركون: سحر، فنزلت {اقتربت الساعة وانشق القمر وإن يروا آية يعرضوا ويقولوا سحر مستمر} [القمر: 2]

During the time of the Messenger of Allah ﷺ, the moon was split into two parts, and the polytheists said: Magic, so it was revealed: “The Hour has approached and the moon has been split, and if they see a sign, they will turn away and say, ‘Continuous magic.’” [Al-Qamar: 2]

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن ابن مسعودخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اشهدوا

Bear witness

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن حذيفهخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا إن القمر قد انشق

Except that the moon has split

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.