AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن الجرشي، سمع ابا هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن البلاء والزلازل والقتل ما فوق الثمانين ودون المائة، فالله أعلم أي الثمانين

The affliction, earthquakes, and killing are more than eighty and less than one hundred, so Allah knows which is eighty

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن ابي هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وقال عن صفوان بن عمرو، عن رجل، عن أبي هريرة

He said on the authority of Safwan bin Amr, on the authority of a man, on the authority of Abu Hurairah

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أمتي مرحومة، ليس عليها عذاب في الآخرة، إنما عذابها في الدنيا الزلازل والفتن والقتل

My nation is merciful. There is no torment for it in the afterlife, but its torment in this world is earthquakes, temptations, and murder

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن علي قلوبهم ما كانوا يكسبون} [المطففين: 14] "الخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لتستصعبن بكم الأرض حتى يغبط أهل حضركم أهل بدوكم، كما يغبط أهل بدوكم اليوم أهل حضركم، من استصعاب الأرض، ولتميلن بكم الأرض ميلة يهلك فيها من هلك، ويبقى من بقي، حتى تعتق الرقاب، ثم تهدأ بكم الأرض بعد ذلك حينا حتى يندم المعتقون، ثم تميل بعد ذلك ميلة أخرى فيهلك من هلك ويبقى من بقي، يقولون: ربنا نعتق، ربنا نعتق، فيكذبهم الله يقول: كذبتم كذبتم، بل أنا أعتق، وليبتلين أخريات هذه الأمة بالرجف، فإن تابوا تاب الله عليهم، فإن عادوا أعاد الله عليهم بالرجف، فإن تابوا تاب الله عليهم، فإن عادوا أعاد الله عليهم بالرجف والقذف والمسخ والصواعق، وإذا قيل: هلك الناس، هلك الناس، ثلاثا، فقد هلكوا، ولن يعذب الله أمة حتى يعذروا عاذرها، حتى يعرفوا بالذنوب فلا يتوبون، ولتطمئن القلوب بما فيها من برها وفجورها كما تطمئن الشجر بما فيه، حتى لا يستطيع محسن يزداد إحسانا، ولا يستطيع مسيء استعتابا، وذلك بأن الله تعالى يقول: {كلا بل ران على قلوبهم ما كانوا يكسبون} [المطففين: 14]

The land will become difficult for you until the people of your presence envy your Bedouins, just as the people of your Bedouins today envy the people of your city, because of the difficulty of the land, and the land will tilt with you in a way in which those who perished will perish, and those who remain will remain, until the slaves are freed. Then the land will calm down for you after that for a while until those who have been freed regret it, then after that it will tilt another way and those who perished will perish and those who remain will remain. They say: Our Lord, we will free, our Lord, we will free. But Allah will lie to them. He says: You lied, you lied. Rather, I will free, and let the last women of this nation be afflicted with trembling. If they repent, Allah will accept their repentance. If they return, Allah will restore them with trembling. If they repent, Allah will accept their repentance. If they return, Allah will restore them with trembling, slander, mutilation, and lightning strikes. And if it is said: The people perished, the people perished, three times, then they are perished. Including its righteousness and immorality, just as trees are reassured by what is in them, such that no doer of good will be able to increase in benevolence, and no evildoer will be able to make amends, and that is because Allah Almighty says: {No, but in their hearts what they used to earn has become apparent to them} [Al-Muttaffin: 14].

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أمتي أمة مرحومة، لا عذاب عليها في الآخرة، إنما عذابها في الدنيا فتن وزلازل وبلايا

My nation is a compassionate nation. There will be no torment for it in the Hereafter, but its torment in this world is tribulations, earthquakes, and calamities.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن ابي هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الفرات ستحسر عن كنز، فإن أدركته فلا تأخذ منه شيئا

The Euphrates will make you regret a treasure. If you find it, do not take anything from it

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليخسفن بالدار إلى جنب الدار إذا كانت المظالم

Let them hide the house next to the house if injustices occur

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن قبيصه بن البراءالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا خسف بأرض كذا وكذا ظهر قوم يخضبون بالسواد، لا ينظر الله إليهم قال مجاهد: فقد رأيت تلك الأرض التي خسف بها

If such-and-such land is eclipsed, people appear with their hair dyed black, and Allah does not look at them. Mujahid said: I saw that land that was eclipsed.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن الزهريالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى يخسف بقوم من مراتع النعم، ولا تقوم الساعة حتى يخسف برجل كثير المال والولد

The Hour will not come until someone from the pastures of blessings is eclipsed, and the Hour will not come until a man of great wealth and children is eclipsed.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا نزل الدجال سباخ المدينة نفضت المدينة بأهلها نفضة أو نفضتين، فيخرج منها كل منافق ومنافقة يعني الزلزلة

If the Dajjal descends on the city's sewage, the city will be shaken with its people a shake or two, and every hypocrite, male and female, will emerge from it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن ابي هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يحسر جبل من ذهب في الفرات، فيقتل من كل مائة تسعة وتسعون ويبقى واحد

A mountain of gold falls in the Euphrates, and out of every hundred, ninety-nine are killed, leaving one remaining

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن عبد الرحمن بن سابطالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه كائن فيكم مسخ وخسف وقذف "، قالوا: يا رسول الله، وهم يشهدون أن لا إله إلا الله؟ قال: نعم، وذلك إذا اتخذت القيون والمعازف، وشربوا الخمور، ولبسوا الحرير

He is among you a deformity, a disgrace, and a slander.” They said: O Messenger of Allah, and they bear witness that there is no god but Allah? He said: Yes, and that is if you use pipes and musical instruments, drink alcohol, and wear silk.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن وهما لا بد واقعتان: الخسف والقذف "الخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هي أربع وكلهن عذاب، فجاء بعد وفاة رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم بخمس وعشرين سنة، فألبسوا شيعا، وأذيق بعضهم بأس بعض، وبقيت اثنتان وهما لا بد واقعتان: الخسف والقذف

There are four of them, and all of them are torment. It came twenty-five years after the death of the Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him), and they gathered into sects, and some of them made one another taste the violence, and two remained, and they were bound to happen: eclipse and slander.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615UngradedNarrated by It wasكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن ابي هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تحسر الفرات على جبل من ذهب، فيقتتل الناس عليه، فيقتل من كل مائة تسعون ، أو قال: تسعة، كلهم يرى أنه ينجو

It was narrated from Abu Hurairah that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“The Hour will not begin until the Euphrates uncovers a mountain of gold and people fight over it, and out of every ten, nine will be killed.’”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن الربيع بن انسالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مثل ذلك سواء

Ibn Al-Mubarak told us, on the authority of Al-Rabi’ bin Anas, on the authority of Abu Al-Aliyah, in the Almighty’s saying: {It is He who is capable} [Al-An’am: 65] of something like that, whether

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن يبعث عليكم عذابا من فوقكم} [الانعام: 65]الخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

{هو القادر على أن يبعث عليكم عذابا من فوقكم} [الأنعام: 65] قال: هذا للمشركين {أو يلبسكم شيعا ويذيق بعضكم بأس بعض} [الأنعام: 65] قال: هذا للمسلمين

{It is He who is able to send upon you a torment from above you} [Al-An'am: 65] He said: This is for the polytheists.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الخسف والمسخ في أمتي في العشر والمائتين

Eclipse and metamorphosis in my nation in the two hundred and tenth year

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هذه الأمة أمة مرحومة، عذابها بأيديها، ويؤخذ الرجل من أهل الملل فيعطاه الرجل منهم فيقال: هذا فداؤك من النار

This nation is a merciful nation, its torment is at its hands, and a man from among the people of the religion is taken and given to him by a man from among them, and it is said: This is your redemption from the Fire.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن ابي هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى تحسر الفرات عن جبل من ذهب، فيقتتل الناس عليه، فيقتل من كل مائة تسعة وتسعون، ويبقى من كل مائة واحد، فيقول كل رجل: أنا الذي أنجو

The Hour will not come until the Euphrates reveals a mountain of gold, and people fight over it. Ninety-nine out of every hundred are killed, and one out of every hundred remains, so every man says: I am the one who will be saved.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن ابن عباسالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السبعون الذي اختار موسى من قومه إنما أخذتهم الرجفة لأنهم لم يرضوا بالعجل، ولم ينهوا عنه

The seventy whom Moses chose from among his people were only terrified because they were not satisfied with the calf and had not forbidden it.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.