Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 421vol. 2, p. 162Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أرأيت لو أن ابنا لموسى أوصى أن يدفن مع أبيه فمنع، ألم يكن ظلموا؟ فهذا ابن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم يمنع أن يدفن مع أبيه قد أوصى أخوك إن خفت أن يكون قتال فردوني إلى مقابر المسلمين

What do you think, if a son of Moses had requested that he be buried with his father and he was prevented, would they not have been wronged? This is the son of the Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) and it is forbidden to be buried with his father. Your brother has advised that if you fear that there will be a fight, return me to the Muslim cemeteries.

আপনি কি মনে করেন, যদি মূসার পুত্র তাকে তার পিতার সাথে দাফন করার অনুরোধ করত এবং তাকে বাধা দেওয়া হয়, তাহলে কি তাদের প্রতি অবিচার করা হতো না? তিনি রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামএর পুত্র এবং পিতার সাথে দাফন করা হারাম। আপনার ভাই পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন যে, আপনি যদি যুদ্ধের আশঙ্কা করেন তবে আমাকে মুসলিম কবরস্থানে ফিরিয়ে দিন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 422vol. 2, p. 164Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تذهب الليالي والأيام حتى يجتمع أمر هذه الأمة على رجل واسع السرم، ضخم البلعم، يأكل ولا يشبع

Days and nights will not pass until the affairs of this nation gather around a man with a wide mouth and a large mouth, who eats and is not satisfied

দিনরাত্রি কেটে যাবে না যতক্ষণ না এ জাতির বিষয়বস্তু প্রশস্ত মুখ এবং বড় মুখের লোকের চারপাশে জড়ো হবে, যে খায় এবং তৃপ্ত হয় না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 423vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ابني هذا سيد، وسيصلح الله على يديه بين فئتين من المسلمين عظيمتين

This son of mine is a master, and through his hands Allah will reconcile two great groups of Muslims

আমার এই ছেলে একজন প্রভু, এবং তার হাতের মাধ্যমে আল্লাহ মুসলমানদের দুটি বড় দলকে মিলিত করবেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 424vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أبا الحسن، إنك والله لو أخذت مشفر الأسد لأخذت بمشفره الآخر معك حتى نهلك جميعا أو نحيا جميعا، فأما هذا الأمر الذي أنت فيه فوالله ما كنت لأدخل معك فيه أبدا

O Abu Al-Hasan, by Allah, if you had taken the lion’s blade, you would have taken his other blade with you until we all perished or we all survived. As for this matter that you are in, by Allah, I would never enter into it with you.

হে আবু আল-হাসান, আল্লাহর কসম, আপনি যদি সিংহের ব্লেডটি নিয়ে যেতেন, তবে আমরা সবাই মারা না যাওয়া পর্যন্ত বা আমরা বেঁচে না যাওয়া পর্যন্ত আপনি তার অন্য ফলকটি আপনার সাথে নিয়ে যেতেন। আপনি যে বিষয়টির মধ্যে আছেন, আল্লাহর কসম, আমি কখনই আপনার সাথে এতে প্রবেশ করব না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 425vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مع أي الفريقين قاتلت فقتلت ففي لظى

Which of the two groups did you fight with, and you were killed in a flash

আপনি দুই দলের মধ্যে কোন দলের সাথে যুদ্ধ করেছিলেন এবং আপনি এক ঝটকায় নিহত হয়েছেন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 426vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كفوا عن هذا الشيخ، لا تقتلوه فإنما بقي من أجله اليسير، فأقسم بالله لئن قتلتموه ليسلن الله تعالى سيفه ثم لا يغمده إلى يوم القيامة

Stop this sheikh. Do not kill him, for only a little thing remains for him. I swear to Allah, if you kill him, Allah Almighty will draw his sword and not sheath it until the Day of Resurrection.

এই শায়খকে থামান। তাকে হত্যা করো না, কারণ তার জন্য সামান্য কিছু অবশিষ্ট রয়েছে। আমি আল্লাহর শপথ করে বলছি, যদি আপনি তাকে হত্যা করেন, তাহলে আল্লাহ তা'আলা তার তরবারি টেনে আনবেন এবং কিয়ামত পর্যন্ত তা খাপ করবেন না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 427vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلى فقوموا على بركة الله أما هذا فلا

Yes, so stand with Allah’s blessing, but this is not the case

হ্যাঁ, তাই আল্লাহর আশীর্বাদের সাথে দাঁড়ান, কিন্তু এটি এমন নয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 428vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما يسرني أني من أحد سبعين من قتلة عثمان وأن لي الدنيا وما فيها

I am not happy that I am one of the seventy of Uthman’s killers and that I have the world and everything in it

আমি খুশি নই যে আমি উসমানের সত্তরজন হত্যাকারীর একজন এবং আমার কাছে পৃথিবী এবং এর মধ্যে সবকিছু আছে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 429vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله ما قتلت عثمان ولا أمرت بقتله

By Allah, I did not kill Othman, nor did I order his killing

আল্লাহর কসম, আমি উসমানকে হত্যা করিনি এবং তাকে হত্যার নির্দেশও দেইনি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 430vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، عن معمر، عن ابن طاوس، عن أبيه، قال: " لما وقعت فتنة عثمان رضي الله عنه قال رجل لأهله: أوثقوني بالحديد، فإني مجنون، فلما قتل عثمان قال: خلوا عني، الحمد لله الذي شفاني من الجنون وعافاني من قتل عثمان "

Abd al-Razzaq told us, on the authority of Muammar, on the authority of Ibn Tawus, on the authority of his father, he said: “When the strife of Uthman (may Allah be pleased with him) occurred, a man said to his family: Bind me with iron, for I am insane. When Uthman was killed, he said: Leave me alone. Praise be to Allah, who cured me of madness and spared me from killing Uthman.”

আবদ আল-রাজ্জাক আমাদের বলেছেন, মুয়াম্মার থেকে, ইবনে তাউসের কর্তৃত্বে, তার পিতার সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছিলেন: “যখন উসমান রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহুর ঝগড়া হয়েছিল, তখন এক ব্যক্তি তার পরিবারকে বলেছিল: আমাকে লোহা দিয়ে বেঁধে দাও, কারণ আমি পাগল। যখন উসমানকে হত্যা করা হয়েছিল, তখন তিনি আমাকে বলেছিলেন: যিনি আমাকে একা পেয়েছিলেন, তিনি আমাকে নিরাময় করুন এবং প্রমাদকে ক্ষমা করুন। আমাকে উসমানকে হত্যা করা থেকে রক্ষা করেছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 431vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا لا ترجعوا بعدي ضلالا، يضرب بعضكم رقاب بعض

Do not return astray after me, striking the necks of one another

আমার পরে বিপথগামী হয়ো না, একে অপরের ঘাড়ে আঘাত কর

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 432vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن علية، عن أيوب، عن ابن سيرين، قال: نبئت أن سعدا، كان يقول: " قد جاهدت إذ أنا أعرف الجهاد، ولا أقاتل حتى تأتوني بسيف له عينان ولسان وشفتان، فيقول: هذا مؤمن، وهذا كافر "

Ibn Aliya told us, on the authority of Ayoub, on the authority of Ibn Sirin, he said: I was informed that Saad used to say: “I have fought since I know jihad, and I will not fight until you bring me a sword that has two eyes, a tongue, and two lips, and he says: This is a believer, and this is an unbeliever.”

ইবনে আলিয়া আমাদের বলেছেন, আইয়ুবের সূত্রে, ইবনে সিরীন থেকে, তিনি বলেন: আমাকে জানানো হয়েছিল যে সাদ বলতেন: "আমি জিহাদ করার পর থেকে যুদ্ধ করেছি এবং যতক্ষণ না তুমি আমার কাছে দুটি চোখ, একটি জিহ্বা এবং দুটি ঠোঁট বিশিষ্ট একটি তরবারি না আনবে, আমি যুদ্ধ করব না এবং তিনি বললেন: এটি একজন মুমিন, এবং এটি একটি অবিশ্বাসী।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 433vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من حمل علينا السلاح فليس منا من سل علينا السلاح

Narrated Abu Musa:The Prophet (ﷺ) said, "Whoever takes up arms against us, is not from us

আবূ মূসা (রাঃ) হতে বর্ণিত। নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ যে ব্যক্তি আমাদের উপর অস্ত্র উঠাবে সে আমাদের দলভুক্ত নয়। (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৫৭৮, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 434vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يمنعني أن الله تعالى حرم علي دم أخي المسلم فقد قاتلنا حتى لم تكن فتنة وكان الدين لله، فأنتم تريدون أن نقاتل حتى تكون فتنة ويكون الدين لغير الله

It prevents me from the fact that Allah Almighty has forbidden the blood of my Muslim brother to me. We fought until there was no strife and the religion was for Allah. You want us to fight until there is strife and the religion is for other than Allah.

এটা আমাকে এ থেকে বিরত রাখে যে মহান আল্লাহ আমার মুসলিম ভাইয়ের রক্ত ​​আমার জন্য হারাম করেছেন। আমরা যুদ্ধ করেছি যতক্ষণ না কোন বিবাদ ছিল না এবং ধর্ম আল্লাহর জন্য ছিল। তুমি চাও যে আমরা যুদ্ধ করি যতক্ষণ না বিবাদ না হয় এবং ধর্ম আল্লাহ ছাড়া অন্যের জন্য হয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 435vol. 2, p. 165Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أبا ذر، أرأيت إن الناس قتلوا حتى تغرق حجارة الزيت من الدماء، كيف أنت صانع؟ تدخل بيتك تأتي من أنت منه إذا تشرك معهم إن خفت أن يبهرك شعاع السيف فألق طائفة من ردائك على وجهك يبوء بإثمك وإثمه

O Abu Dharr, did you see that people were killed until the stones of oil drowned in blood? What are you doing? You enter your house, you will come from whomever you are, if you associate with them, if you fear that the beam of the sword will dazzle you, then throw a portion of your cloak over your face, and he will bear your sin and his sin.

হে আবু যার, আপনি কি দেখেছেন যে, তেলের পাথর রক্তে ডুবে যাওয়া পর্যন্ত মানুষ হত্যা করা হয়? আপনি কি করছেন? তুমি তোমার গৃহে প্রবেশ কর, তুমি যেই হও না কেন তুমি আসবে, যদি তুমি তাদের সাথে মেলামেশা করো, যদি তুমি আশঙ্কা কর যে তরবারির রশ্মি তোমাকে চমকে দেবে, তাহলে তোমার চাদরের একটি অংশ তোমার মুখের উপর নিক্ষেপ করো, সে তোমার পাপ ও তার পাপ বহন করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 436vol. 2, p. 168Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من أعظم الناس عني غناء لرجل كف يده وسلاحه

One of the greatest people about me is the singing of a man with the palm of his hand and his weapon

আমার সম্বন্ধে সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে একজন হল একজন মানুষের হাতের তালু এবং তার অস্ত্র নিয়ে গান গাওয়া

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 437vol. 2, p. 168Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أبا هريرة، أيسرك أن تقتل الناس جميعا وإياي معهم؟ فإنك والله لئن قتلت رجلا واحدا لكأنما قتلت الناس جميعا والله لا تهريقوا محجما من دم إلا ازددتم من الله بعدا

O Abu Hurairah, would you please kill all people and me with them? By Allah, if you killed one man, it would be as if you had killed all of mankind. By Allah, do not shed even a cup of blood except that you will increase your distance from Allah.

হে আবু হুরায়রা, তুমি কি দয়া করে তাদের সাথে আমাকে এবং সবাইকে হত্যা করবে? খোদার কসম, আপনি যদি একজন মানুষকে হত্যা করেন, তাহলে মনে হবে আপনি সমগ্র মানবজাতিকে হত্যা করেছেন। খোদার কসম, এক পেয়ালা রক্তও ঝরাবেন না, তবে আল্লাহ থেকে দূরত্ব বাড়াবেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 438vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن دماءكم وأموالكم عليكم حرام، كحرمة يومكم هذا، في شهركم هذا، في بلدكم هذا

It was narrated that Abu Sa’eed said:“The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said, during the Farewell Pilgrimage: ‘Is not the most sacred of your days this day, is not the most sacred of your months this month, is not the most sacred of your lands this land? Your blood and your wealth are as sacred to you as this day of yours in this month of yours. Have I not conveyed (the message)?’ They said: ‘Yes.” He said: ‘O Allah, bear witness.’”

আবূ সাঈদ আল-খুদরী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবিদায় হজ্জে বলেছেনঃ সাবধান! তোমাদের এই দিন সর্বাপেক্ষা সম্মানিত দিন। সাবধান তোমাদের এই মাস সর্বাপেক্ষা সম্মানিত মাস। সাবধান! তোমাদের এই শহর সর্বাপেক্ষা সম্মানিত শহর। সাবধান! তোমদের জীবন, তোমাদের ধন-সম্পদ ও তোমাদের উজ্জত-আবরু তোমাদের পরস্পরের জন্য তো পবিত্র, যেমন এই দিন, এই মাস ও এই শহর। শোন! আমি কি (আল্লাহর পয়গাম) পৌঁছে দিয়েছি? সমবেত জনমন্ডলী বলেন, হাঁ। তিনি বলেনঃ হে আল্লাহ! তুমি সাক্ষী থাকো।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 439vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال الرجل في فسحة من دينه ما لم يهريق دما حراما، فإذا أهراق دما حراما نزع منه الحياء

A man is still within the scope of his religion as long as he does not shed unlawful blood. If he shed unlawful blood, his modesty is removed from him.

একজন মানুষ এখনও তার ধর্মের পরিধির মধ্যে থাকে যতক্ষণ না সে অবৈধ রক্তপাত না করে। যদি সে হারাম রক্তপাত করে তবে তার থেকে তার শালীনতা দূর হয়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 440vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نجد عثمان رضي الله عنه في كتاب الله تعالى أميرا على الخاذل والقاتل

We find Othman (may Allah be pleased with him) in the Book of Allah Almighty as a leader against the traitor and the murderer

আল্লাহ তা'আলার কিতাবে উসমান (রাঃ)-কে আমরা বিশ্বাসঘাতক ও হত্যাকারীর বিরুদ্ধে নেতা হিসেবে দেখতে পাই।

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning