Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 441vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أعزم على كل من رأى أن لي عليه سمعا وطاعة إلا كف يده وسلاحه، فإن أفضلكم عني غناء من كف يده وسلاحه قم فسل الله أن يعيذك من الفتنة التي أعاذ الله منها صالح عباده

I resolve that everyone who sees that I have to hear and obey him except the palm of his hand and his weapon, for the best of you is better than me than the palm of his hand and his weapon. Arise and ask Allah to protect you from the temptation from which Allah has protected the best of His servants.

আমি দৃঢ়সংকল্প করছি যে যে কেউ দেখবে যে আমাকে তার হাতের তালু এবং তার অস্ত্র ব্যতীত তাকে শুনতে হবে এবং মানতে হবে, কারণ তোমাদের মধ্যে সর্বোত্তম তার হাতের তালু এবং তার অস্ত্রের চেয়ে আমার চেয়ে উত্তম। উঠুন এবং আল্লাহকে সেই প্রলোভন থেকে রক্ষা করুন যা থেকে আল্লাহ তাঁর সেরা বান্দাদের রক্ষা করেছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 442vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ستكون فتن الأرض الأرض، ليكن أحدكم حلس بيته، فإنه لا ينبجس لها أحد إلا أذرته

There will be temptations on earth, so let one of you protect his house, for no one will be exposed to it except his offspring

পৃথিবীতে প্রলোভন দেখা দেবে, তাই তোমাদের মধ্যে একজন তার ঘর রক্ষা করুক, কারণ তার সন্তান ছাড়া আর কেউ এর সংস্পর্শে আসবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 443vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نعم أليس قد صلوا صلاة الغداة؟ فلا والله ما إلى ذلك سبيل

Yes, didn't they pray the morning prayer? No, by Allah, there is no way to do that

হ্যাঁ, তারা কি সকালের নামাজ পড়েনি? না, আল্লাহর কসম, এটা করার কোন উপায় নেই

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 444vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لم يتهيأ لقتال أحد من أهل القبلة إلا لقتال نجدة الحروري حين خاف أن يصدوه عن البيت

He did not prepare to fight any of the people of the qibla except to fight Najda al-Haruri when he feared that they would repel him from the House.

নাজদা আল-হারুরীর সাথে যুদ্ধ করা ছাড়া তিনি কিবলাবাসীদের কারো সাথে যুদ্ধ করার জন্য প্রস্তুত হননি যখন তিনি আশঙ্কা করেছিলেন যে তারা তাকে ঘর থেকে সরিয়ে দেবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 445vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اللهم إني أبرأ إليك من دم عثمان

Oh Allah, I absolve you from the blood of Othman

হে আল্লাহ, আমি তোমাকে উসমানের রক্ত ​​থেকে মুক্ত করছি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 446vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يقتتل بهذا الغائط، يعني فئتان من المسلمين، قتلاهما قتلى جاهلية

He fights with this excrement, meaning two groups of Muslims, killed by pre-Islamic times

তিনি এই মলমূত্রের সাথে লড়াই করেন, মানে মুসলমানদের দুটি দল, প্রাক-ইসলামী যুগের দ্বারা নিহত হয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 447vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أجلسوني اللهم إني أشهدك أني لم آمر، ولم أشرك، ولم أرض

Sit me down, O Allah, I bear witness that I did not command, nor did I associate you, nor did I consent

আমাকে বসিয়ে দাও, হে আল্লাহ, আমি সাক্ষ্য দিচ্ছি যে, আমি আদেশ করিনি, তোমাকে শরীকও করিনি, সম্মতিও দিইনি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 448vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وأنا ألعن قتلة عثمان، لعنهم الله في السهل والجبل

I curse the killers of Othman, may Allah curse them in the plain and in the mountains

আমি উসমানের হত্যাকারীদের অভিশাপ দিই, আল্লাহ সমতলে এবং পাহাড়ে তাদের অভিশাপ দিন

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 449vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن من ورائكم فتنا كقطع الليل المظلم، يصبح الرجل فيها مؤمنا ويمسي كافرا، ويمسي مؤمنا ويصبح كافرا، القاعد فيها خير من القائم، والقائم خير من الماشي، والماشي خير من الراكب كونوا أحلاس البيوت

It was narrated from Abu Musa Al-Ash’ari that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“Before the Hour comes, there will be tribulation like pieces of black night, when a man will wake up as a believer but be a disbeliever by evening, or he will be a believer in the evening but will be a disbeliever by morning. And the one who is sitting will be better than the one who is standing, and the one who is standing will be better than the one who is walking, and the one who is walking will be better than the one who is running. So break your bows, cut their strings and strike your swords against rocks, and if anyone enters upon anyone of you, let him be like the better of the two sons of Adam. (i.e. the one killed, not the killer).”

আবূ মূসা আল-আশআরী (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। তিনি বলেন, রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামের দু’ পুত্রের মধ্যে উত্তম জনের (হাবিল) ন্যায় হয়ে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 450vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله لئن قتلتموه لا تصلوا جميعا أبدا، ولا تجاهدوا جميعا أبدا، ولا تحجوا جميعا أبدا، ولا تجبون فيئا جميعا أبدا، إلا أن تحضر الأبدان والأهواء مختلفة

By Allah, if you kill him, you will never pray together, and you will never strive together, and you will never perform Hajj together, and you will never answer fayyah together, unless different bodies and souls are present.

খোদার কসম, যদি তোমরা তাকে হত্যা কর, তোমরা কখনো একত্রে সালাত আদায় করবে না, এবং তোমরা কখনো একত্রে সংগ্রাম করবে না, এবং তোমরা কখনোই একত্রে হজ করবে না, এবং তোমরা কখনোই একসঙ্গে ফায়্যার জবাব দেবে না, যদি না বিভিন্ন দেহ ও আত্মা উপস্থিত থাকে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 451vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كأني بهؤلاء قد خرجوا في أدنى فتنة، فإذا لقيتهم فيها فكن كخير ابني آدم

It is as if these people had gone out in the slightest temptation, so when you meet them in it, be like the best of the sons of Adam

যেন এই লোকেরা সামান্য প্রলোভনে বেরিয়ে গেছে, সুতরাং যখন তোমরা সেখানে তাদের সাথে মিলিত হও, তখন আদম সন্তানদের মধ্যে সর্বোত্তম লোকদের মত হও।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 452vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله ما أمرت، والله ما شركت، ولا قتلت، ولا رضيت

By Allah, I did not command, by Allah, I did not associate, nor did I kill, nor did I approve

আল্লাহর কসম, আমি হুকুম দেইনি, আল্লাহর কসম, আমি শরীক করিনি, হত্যাও করিনি, অনুমোদনও করিনি।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 453vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا لا ترجعن بعدي ضلالا، يضرب بعضكم رقاب بعض، ألا ليبلغ الشاهد منكم الغائب، ألا إن دماءكم وأموالكم وأعراضكم عليكم حرام، كحرمة يومكم هذا، في بلدكم هذا، في شهركم هذا، وستلقون ربكم فيسألكم عن أعمالكم، ألا فلا ترجعن بعدي ضلالا يضرب بعضكم رقاب بعض، ألا ليبلغ الشاهد منكم الغائب

Don't you go back in error after me, striking the necks of one another, so that the witnesses among you may reach those who are absent. Verily, your blood, your money, and your honor are sacred to you, as sacred as this day of yours, in this country of yours, in this month of yours, and you will meet your Lord, and He will ask you about your deeds. So do you not return in error after me, striking the necks of some of you, so that the witnesses among you may reach the ones who are absent.

তোমরা কি আমার পরে ভ্রান্তিতে ফিরে যেও না, একে অপরের ঘাড়ে আঘাত কর, যাতে তোমাদের মধ্যে যারা অনুপস্থিত তাদের সাক্ষীরা পৌঁছাতে পারে। নিশ্চয়ই আপনার রক্ত, আপনার অর্থ এবং আপনার সম্মান আপনার কাছে পবিত্র, আপনার এই দিনটির মতো পবিত্র, আপনার এই দেশে, আপনার এই মাসে এবং আপনি আপনার প্রভুর সাথে দেখা করবেন এবং তিনি আপনাকে আপনার আমল সম্পর্কে জিজ্ঞাসা করবেন। সুতরাং তোমরা কি আমার পরে ভ্রান্ত হয়ে ফিরে যাও না, তোমাদের কারো ঘাড়ে আঘাত করে, যাতে তোমাদের মধ্যে যারা অনুপস্থিত তাদের কাছে সাক্ষী পৌঁছে যায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 454vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه أغبط الناس عندي عصابة ملبدة خماص البطون من أموالهم، خفيف ظهورهم من دمائهم

To me, the most detestable people are a group of people whose stomachs are full of money and whose backs are thin because of their blood

আমার কাছে সবচেয়ে ঘৃণ্য লোক হল একদল লোক যাদের পেট টাকায় ভরা এবং যাদের রক্তের কারণে পিঠ পাতলা।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 455vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ويل للعرب من شر قد اقترب، قد أفلح من كف يده

Narrated Abu Hurairah: The Prophet (ﷺ) as saying: Woe to Arabs because of evil which has drawn near! He will escape who restrains his hand

আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাঃ) সূত্রে বর্ণিত। নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেন, আরববাসীদের জন্য আফসোস! কেননা তাদের উপর অকল্যাণ ঘনিয়ে এসেছে। যে ব্যক্তি তা থেকে হাত গুটিয়ে রাখবে, সে সফল হবে।[1] সহীহ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 456vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أما القتال فلا

As for fighting, no

যুদ্ধের জন্য, না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 457vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا إن أمر الله واقع، وإن كره الناس، وإني ما أحب أن لي من أمة محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم مثقال حبة خردل يهراق فيه ملء محجمة من دم إذ علمت ما ينفعني مما يضرني، وإني لا أجد لي ولكم فالحقوا بطيبتكم

Indeed, Allah’s command will come to pass, even if people hate it. I would not like to have from the nation of Muhammad ﷺ the weight of a mustard seed, with a cupful of blood spilled in it, since I knew what would benefit me and what would harm me, and I do not find anything for me and for you, so follow your kindness.

প্রকৃতপক্ষে, আল্লাহর আদেশ কার্যকর হবে, যদিও লোকেরা এটিকে ঘৃণা করে। আমি মুহাম্মাদ সাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লাম এর উম্মতের কাছ থেকে সরিষার দানার পরিমাণও চাই না, তাতে এক পেয়ালা রক্ত ​​ছিটকে পড়ুক, যেহেতু আমি জানতাম কী আমার উপকার করবে এবং কী ক্ষতি করবে, এবং আমি আমার এবং আপনার জন্য কিছুই পাই না, তাই আপনার দয়া অনুসরণ করুন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 458vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان لك إمام يعمل بكتاب الله وسنة رسول الله، فقاتل مع إمامك، وإذا كان عليك إمام لا يعمل بكتاب الله ولا سنة رسول الله فخرج عليه خارجي يدعو إلى كتاب الله وسنة رسول الله فاجلس في بيتك

If you have an imam who works according to the Book of Allah and the Sunnah of the Messenger of Allah, then fight with your imam, and if you have an imam who does not work according to the Book of Allah or the Sunnah of the Messenger of Allah, and an outsider comes out against him calling for the Book of Allah and the Sunnah of the Messenger of Allah, then sit at home.

আপনার যদি এমন কোনো ইমাম থাকে যিনি আল্লাহর কিতাব ও আল্লাহর রাসূলের সুন্নাহ অনুযায়ী কাজ করেন, তাহলে আপনার ইমামের সাথে যুদ্ধ করুন, এবং যদি আপনার এমন কোনো ইমাম থাকে যে আল্লাহর কিতাব বা রাসূলুল্লাহের সুন্নাহ অনুযায়ী কাজ করে না এবং একজন বহিরাগত তার বিরুদ্ধে খোদার কিতাব ও আল্লাহর রাসূলের সুন্নাতকে আহ্বান করে, তাহলে ঘরে বসে থাকুন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 459vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يفلح قوم يلي أمرهم امرأة

A people whose affairs are governed by a woman will not succeed

যে সম্প্রদায়ের বিষয়গুলি একজন মহিলা দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয় তারা সফল হবে না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 460vol. 2, p. 169Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا أبو خالد الأحمر، عن أبي مالك الأشجعي، عن أبي حازم، عن أبي هريرة، رضي الله عنه قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " ليرفعن لي رجال وأنا على الحوض حتى إذا عرفوني وعرفتهم اختلجوا دوني، فأقول: يا رب أصيحابي، فيجيبني مجيب: إنك لا تدري ما أحدثوا بعدك "

Abu Khaled Al-Ahmar told us, on the authority of Abu Malik Al-Ashja’i, on the authority of Abu Hazim, on the authority of Abu Hurairah (may Allah be pleased with him), who said: The Messenger of Allah (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) said: “Men will raise up for me while I am on the basin until when they recognize me and I recognize them, they will stand aside from me, and I will say: O Lord, be my friends, and someone will answer me: You do not know what they did after you.”

আবু খালেদ আল-আহমার আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আবু মালিক আল-আশজাইয়ের সূত্রে, আবু হাযিম থেকে, আবু হুরায়রা (রা.)-এর সূত্রে, যিনি বলেছেন: রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেন: “মানুষ আমার জন্য উঠবে যখন আমি তাদের উপর থাকব, তখন তারা আমাকে চিনবে এবং যখন আমি তাদের চিনতে পারব, তখন আমি তাদের অবস্থান থেকে চিনতে পারব। বল: হে প্রভু, আমার বন্ধু হও, এবং কেউ আমাকে উত্তর দেবে: তুমি জানো না তারা তোমার পরে কি করেছে।"

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning