Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 501vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي على الناس زمان، المؤمن فيه أذل من الأمة، أكيسهم الذي يروغ بدينه روغان الثعالب

A time will come upon people when the believer will be more humiliated than the female slave, the most deceitful among them, the one who tempts the foxes with his religion.

মানুষের উপর এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন বিশ্বাসী নারী দাসীর চেয়েও বেশি অপমানিত হবে, তাদের মধ্যে সবচেয়ে ধোঁকাবাজ, যে শেয়ালকে তার ধর্ম দিয়ে প্রলুব্ধ করে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 502vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس يومئذ مؤمن معتزل في شعب من الشعاب، يتقي ربه ويذر الناس من شره

The best of people on that day is a believer who secludes himself in a mountainous area, fears his Lord and shuns people from his evil

সেই দিন মানুষের মধ্যে সর্বোত্তম সেই মুমিন যে নিজেকে পাহাড়ী এলাকায় নির্জন করে, তার রবকে ভয় করে এবং মানুষকে তার অনিষ্ট থেকে দূরে রাখে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 503vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليأتين على الناس زمان لا ينجو منه أحد إلا الذي يدعو كدعاء الغرق

A time will come upon the people from which no one will be saved except the one who prays like the prayer of drowning

মানুষের উপর এমন এক সময় আসবে যেখান থেকে ডুবে যাওয়ার প্রার্থনার মতো প্রার্থনাকারী ছাড়া আর কেউ রক্ষা পাবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 504vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبدة بن سليمان، عن الأعمش، عن عمارة، عن أبي عمار، عن حذيفة، مثله قال الأعمش، عن إبراهيم، عن همام بن الحارث، عن حذيفة، مثله

Abdah bin Sulaiman told us, on the authority of Al-A’mash, on the authority of Amara, on the authority of Abu Ammar, on the authority of Hudhayfah, the same. Al-A’mash said, on the authority of Ibrahim, on the authority of Hammam bin Al-Harith, on the authority of Hudhayfah, the same.

আবদাহ বিন সুলাইমান আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, আল-আমাশের সূত্রে, আমরার সূত্রে, আবু আম্মার থেকে, হুযায়ফাহ-এর সূত্রে, অনুরূপ। আল-আমাশ বলেছেন, ইব্রাহিমের কর্তৃত্বে, হাম্মাম বিন আল-হারিসের কর্তৃত্বে, হুযায়ফাহ-এর কর্তৃত্বে, একই।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 505vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس في الفتنة أهل شاء سود، يرعين في شعف الجبال، ومواقع القطر، وشر الناس فيها كل راكب موضع، وكل خطيب مسقع

The best people in turmoil are black people who graze on the tops of the mountains and in the countryside, and the worst people in it are every rider in a place, and every preacher in a place.

অশান্তিতে সবচেয়ে ভাল মানুষ হল কালো মানুষ যারা পাহাড়ের চূড়ায় এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে চরে বেড়ায়, এবং এর মধ্যে সবচেয়ে খারাপ লোকেরা হল প্রত্যেকটি জায়গায় এক সওয়ারী এবং প্রতিটি প্রচারক এক জায়গায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 506vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الرجل ليكون في الفتنة أو من الفتنة، وما هو منها

A man may be in temptation or from temptation, and what he is from

একজন মানুষ প্রলোভনে বা প্রলোভনের মধ্যে থাকতে পারে এবং সে কি থেকে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 507vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الإسلام بدأ غريبا وسيعود غريبا، فطوبى للغرباء بين يدي الساعة

It was narrated from Anas bin Malik that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“Islam began as something strange and will go back to being strange, so glad tidings to the strangers.”

আনাস ইবনে মালেক (রাঃ) থেকে বর্ণিত। রাসূলুল্লাহসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামবলেছেনঃ নিঃসঙ্গ ও অপরিচিত অবস্থায় ইসলামের অগ্রযাত্রা শুরু হয়েছে। অচিরেই তা নিঃসঙ্গ ও অপরিচিত অবস্থায় প্রত্যাবর্তন করে। অতএব নিঃসঙ্গ ও অপরিচিতদের জন্য মোবারকবাদ (স্বাগতম)।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 508vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن عيينة، عن مسعر، عن عون بن عبد الله، قال: " بينما رجل بمصر في فتنة ابن الزبير ينكت في الأرض إذ قام عليه رجل فقال له: بأي شيء تحدث نفسك، أبالدنيا؟ قال: بل أتفكر في الذي نزل بالناس فأنا بها مهتم، قال: فإن الله قد نجاك منها بفكرتك فيها من الذي سأل الله فلم يعطه أو اتكل عليه فلم يكفه "

Ibn Uyaynah told us, on the authority of Masar, on the authority of Aoun bin Abdullah, he said: “While a man was in Egypt during the turmoil of Ibn al-Zubayr, he was making fun of the ground when a man stood up to him and said to him: What are you talking to yourself about, in this world? He said: Rather, think about what has befallen the people, for I am interested in it. He said: Allah has saved you from it because of your thought about it. Who is the one who asked Allah and He did not give it, or relied on Him and He was not sufficient for it?”

ইবন উয়ায়নাহ আমাদেরকে মাসারের সূত্রে, আউন বিন আবদুল্লাহর সূত্রে বলেছেন, তিনি বলেন: “এক ব্যক্তি যখন ইবনুল জুবায়েরের অশান্তির সময় মিশরে ছিল, তখন সে মাটি নিয়ে ঠাট্টা করছিল যখন এক ব্যক্তি তার কাছে দাঁড়িয়ে তাকে বলল: তুমি এই পৃথিবীতে নিজের সম্পর্কে কী বলছ? তিনি বললেন: আমি বরং মানুষের স্বার্থের জন্য কি ভাবছি? বললেনঃ তোমার চিন্তার কারণেই আল্লাহ তোমাকে এ থেকে রক্ষা করেছেন, যিনি আল্লাহর কাছে চেয়েছিলেন এবং তিনি তা দেননি বা তাঁর উপর নির্ভর করেছিলেন এবং তিনি এর জন্য যথেষ্ট ছিলেন না?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 509vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من أدرك الفتنة فليكسر رجله، فإن انجبرت فليكسر الأخرى

Whoever realizes the temptation, let him break his leg, and if it is forced, let him break the other

যে প্রলোভন বুঝতে পারে, সে যেন তার পা ভেঙ্গে দেয়, আর যদি জোর করে, তবে সে অন্য পা ভেঙে দেয়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 510vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهر أهل الحق على أهل الباطل فلست في فتنة

If the people of truth prevail over the people of falsehood, then you are not in temptation

যদি সত্যের লোকেরা মিথ্যাবাদীদের উপর বিজয়ী হয় তবে আপনি প্রলোভনে পড়বেন না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 511vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس في الفتن رجل أخذ برأس فرسه يخيف العدو ويخيفونه، أو رجل معتزل يؤدي حق الله عليه

The best people in turmoil are a man who takes the head of his horse and frightens the enemy, or a man who is isolated and performs Allah’s rights upon him

অশান্তিতে সবচেয়ে ভালো মানুষ হল সেই ব্যক্তি যে তার ঘোড়ার মাথা নিয়ে শত্রুকে ভয় দেখায়, অথবা এমন একজন ব্যক্তি যে বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে তার উপর আল্লাহর অধিকার পালন করে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 512vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس في الفتن رجل يأكل من فيء سيفه في سبيل الله، ورجل في رأس شاهقة يأكل من رسل غنمه

The best people in turmoil are a man who eats from the droppings of his sword in the name of Allah, and a man on a high mountain who eats from the messengers of his sheep.

অশান্তিতে সবচেয়ে ভালো মানুষ হল একজন মানুষ যে আল্লাহর নামে তার তরবারির ফোঁটা খায় এবং একজন উঁচু পাহাড়ে থাকা একজন ব্যক্তি যে তার ভেড়ার বার্তাবাহকদের কাছ থেকে খায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 513vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السعيد من جنب الفتن، ومن ابتلي بشيء منها فصبر فواها ثم واها

The happy one is the one who avoids temptations, and the one who is afflicted with some of it and has a patient mouth and then loses it

সুখী সেই ব্যক্তি যে প্রলোভন এড়িয়ে যায়, আর যে এর কিছু দ্বারা কষ্ট পায় এবং ধৈর্য্যশীল মুখ থাকে এবং তারপর তা হারিয়ে ফেলে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 514vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليأتين على الناس زمان يخير الرجل بين العجز والفجور، فمن أدرك ذلك منكم فليختر العجز على الفجور، فإن العجز خير من الفجور

A time will come upon the people when a man will have to choose between incapacity and immorality. Whoever of you realizes that, let him choose incapacity over immorality, for inability is better than immorality.

মানুষের উপর এমন একটি সময় আসবে যখন একজন মানুষকে অক্ষমতা এবং অনৈতিকতার মধ্যে একটি বেছে নিতে হবে। তোমাদের মধ্যে যে এটা উপলব্ধি করে, সে যেন অনৈতিকতার চেয়ে অক্ষমতাকে বেছে নেয়, কারণ অনৈতিকতার চেয়ে অক্ষমতাই উত্তম।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 515vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليخيرن الرجل منكم بين العجز والفجور، فمن أدرك منكم ذلك فليختر العجز على الفجور

Let the man among you choose between inability and immorality. Whoever among you realizes that, let him choose inability over immorality

তোমাদের মধ্যকার লোকটিকে অক্ষমতা এবং অনৈতিকতার মধ্যে বেছে নিতে দিন। তোমাদের মধ্যে যে তা উপলব্ধি করে, সে যেন অনৈতিকতার চেয়ে অক্ষমতাকে বেছে নেয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 516vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي على الناس زمان المؤمن فيه أذل من الأمة يروغ المؤمن فيه بدينه كروغان الثعالب

A time will come upon the people when the believer will be more humiliated than the nation, and the believer will tempt himself with his religion like foxes

মানুষের উপর এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন মুমিন জাতির চেয়ে বেশি লাঞ্ছিত হবে এবং মুমিন শেয়ালের মত তার ধর্ম দিয়ে নিজেকে প্রলুব্ধ করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 517vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي على الناس زمان خير منازلهم البادية

A time will come upon people when their homes are best in the desert

মানুষের উপর এমন একটা সময় আসবে যখন তাদের ঘর মরুভূমিতে সবচেয়ে ভালো হবে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 518vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الناس قد انفضوا عني، وقد دعاني هؤلاء إلى الأمان، فما ترين؟ إن كنت خرجت لإحياء كتاب الله وسنة نبيه فمت على الحق، وإن كنت إنما خرجت على طلب دنيا فلا خير فيك حيا ولا ميتا

The people have dispersed from me, and these people have invited me to safety, so what do you see? If you went out to revive the Book of Allah and the Sunnah of His Prophet, then die in accordance with the truth, and if you only went out in pursuit of this world, then there is no good in you, alive or dead.

লোকেরা আমার কাছ থেকে ছত্রভঙ্গ হয়ে গেছে, এবং এই লোকেরা আমাকে নিরাপত্তার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে, তাহলে আপনি কী দেখতে পাচ্ছেন? আপনি যদি আল্লাহর কিতাব ও তাঁর নবীর সুন্নাহকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার জন্য বের হন, তবে সত্য অনুসারে মৃত্যুবরণ করুন এবং যদি আপনি শুধুমাত্র এই দুনিয়ার তালাশে বের হন, তবে আপনার মধ্যে জীবিত বা মৃত কোন কল্যাণ নেই।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 519vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتنة ابن الزبير حيصة من حيصات الفتن، وبقيت الرداح المطبقة، من أشرف لها أشرفت له، ومن ماج فيها ماجت به

The temptation of Ibn al-Zubayr is one of the few tribulations of temptation, and the applied retaliation remains. Whoever is most honorable to it, it will be honorable to him, and whoever is virtuous in it, it will be honourable.

ইবনুল জুবায়েরের প্রলোভন প্রলোভনের কয়েকটি ক্লেশের মধ্যে একটি, এবং প্রয়োগকৃত প্রতিশোধ রয়ে গেছে। যে এতে সবচেয়ে বেশি মর্যাদাবান, তার জন্য এটি সম্মানিত হবে এবং যে এতে পূণ্যবান, সে সম্মানিত হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 520vol. 2, p. 185Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال هذا الأمر في بني أمية ما لم يختلفوا بينهم

This matter remains among the Umayyads as long as they do not differ among themselves

এই বিষয়টি উমাইয়াদের মধ্যে থাকবে যতক্ষণ না তারা নিজেদের মধ্যে মতভেদ না করে

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning