AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

744 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن بشر بن عبد الله بن يسارالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا ابن أخي، لعلك تدرك فتح القسطنطينية، فإياك إن أدركت فتحها أن تترك غنيمتك منها، فإن بين فتحها وبين خروج الدجال سبع سنين

O my nephew, perhaps you will realize the conquest of Constantinople. If you achieve its conquest, be careful not to leave your spoils from it, for there will be seven years between its conquest and the emergence of the Dajjal.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن عبد الله بن عمروالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج الدجال بعد فتح القسطنطينية قبل نزول عيسى ابن مريم ببيت المقدس

The Dajjal will emerge after the conquest of Constantinople and before the landing of Jesus, son of Mary, in Jerusalem

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن كعبالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يأتيهم الخبر أن الدجال قد خرج بعد فتحهم القسطنطينية، فينصرفون، فلا يجدونه، ثم لا يلبثون إلا قليلا حتى يخرج

The news comes to them that the Dajjal has left after they conquered Constantinople, so they leave but do not find him. They only stay for a short time until he leaves.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن ابا هريرهالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون قبل خروج المسيح الدجال سنوات خدعة، يكذب فيها الصادق، ويصدق فيها الكاذب، ويؤتمن فيها الخائن، ويخون فيها الأمين، ويتكلم الرويبضة الوضيع من الناس

Before the Dajjal emerges, there will be years of deception in which the truthful will lie, the liar will be believed, the traitorous will be trusted, the trustworthy will be betrayed, and the lowly Ruwaibidah among the people will speak.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن ابيالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون غزوة في البحر، من غزاها استغنى فلم يفتقر أبدا، ومن لم يغزها لم يثر ماله بعدها إلا ما كان قبل ذلك، ثم يستصعب البحر بعد الغزو ست سنين كما كان، ثم يعود البحر بعد ست سنين كما كان ست سنين، ثم يستصعب ستا، فذلك ثمان عشرة، ثم يخرج الدجال

There will be a raid on the sea, and whoever invades it will become rich and never become poor, and whoever does not conquer it will not gain wealth after it except what it was before that. Then the sea will become difficult after the invasion for six years as it was, then after six years the sea will return as it was for six years, then it will become difficult for six years, so that is eighteen, then the Dajjal will emerge.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن عطاء بن يسار، سمع كعباالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قبل خروج الدجال فتن ثلاث، فتنة عثمان، وفتنة ابن الزبير رضي الله عنهما، والثالثة، ثم يخرج الدجال

Before the Dajjal emerges, there will be three trials: the trial of Uthman, the trial of Ibn al-Zubayr (may Allah be pleased with him), and the third. Then the Dajjal will emerge.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن تبيعالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين يدي الدجال ثلاث علامات، ثلاث سنين جوع، وتغيض الأنهار، ويصفر الريحان، وتنزف العيون، وتنتقل مذحج وهمدان من العراق حتى ينزلوا قنسرين وحلب، فعدوا الدجال غاديا في دياركم أو رائحا

There are three signs in the hands of the Dajjal: three years of famine, the rivers will flow, the basil will turn yellow, the eyes will bleed, and Madhaj and Hamdan will move from Iraq until they settle in Qinnasrin and Aleppo, so count the Dajjal as coming or smelling in your homes.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 518Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥١٨ · عن معاذ بن جبلالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الملحمة العظمى، وفتح القسطنطينية، وخروج الدجال، في سبعة أشهر

Abu Bahriyyah, a Companion of Mu'adh bin Jabal narrated that the Prophet(s.a.w) said:"The great Malhamah, the conquest of Constantinople, and the coming of the Dajjal occur in (the span of) seven months

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن عبد الملك بن مروان، كتب الي ابي بحريه، انه بلغه انك تحدثالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الملحمة العظمى، وفتح القسطنطينية، وخروج الدجال في سبعة أشهر

Abu Bahriyyah, a Companion of Mu'adh bin Jabal narrated that the Prophet(s.a.w) said:"The great Malhamah, the conquest of Constantinople, and the coming of the Dajjal occur in (the span of) seven months

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن ابن محيريزالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الملحمة العظمى، وخراب القسطنطينية، وخروج الدجال، حمل امرأة

The great epic, the destruction of Constantinople, the emergence of the Dajjal, and the pregnancy of a woman

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين الملحمة وفتح القسطنطينية ست سنين، ويخرج الدجال في السنة السابعة

There are six years between the epic and the conquest of Constantinople, and the Dajjal will emerge in the seventh year

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن كعبالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يخرج الدجال في سنة ثمانين، والله أعلم، أي الثمانين، ثمانين ومائتين، أو غيرها

The Dajjal will emerge in the year eighty, and Allah knows best, which means eighty, two hundred and eighty, or other times

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525UngradedNarrated by Awf ibn Malikكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لن يجمع الله على هذه الأمة سيف الدجال وسيف الملحمة

Narrated Awf ibn Malik: The Prophet (ﷺ) said: Allah will not gather two swords upon this community: Its own sword and the sword of its enemy

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلم في بيتي فذكر الدجال فقالالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن بين يديه ثلاث سنين، سنة تمسك السماء ثلث قطرها، والأرض ثلث نباتها، والثانية تمسك السماء ثلثي قطرها، والأرض ثلثي نباتها، والثالثة تمسك السماء قطرها كله، والأرض نباتها كله، فلا تبقى ذات ظلف، ولا ذات ضرس من البهائم إلا هلكت

There are three years before Him: one year the sky retains a third of its diameter, and the earth a third of its vegetation, the second the sky retains two-thirds of its diameter, and the earth two-thirds of its vegetation, and the third year the sky retains its entire diameter, and the earth its entire vegetation, so that not a hoofed animal nor a molar of animals remains without it perishing.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن ابراهيم بن ابي عبلهالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين يدي خروج الدجال يولد مولود ببيسان، من سبط لاوي بن يعقوب، في جسده تمثال السلاح: السيف والترس، والنيزك، والسكين

In the hands of the emergence of the Dajjal, a baby will be born in Beit Shean, from the tribe of Levi, son of Jacob, with a statue of weapons on his body: the sword, the shield, the meteorite, and the knife.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن فيه، فاذا هما اجتمعا فابصر الدجال اليوم او غدا "العلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا صار الناس في فسطاطين: فسطاط إيمان لا نفاق فيه، وفسطاط نفاق لا إيمان فيه، فإذا هما اجتمعا فأبصر الدجال اليوم أو غدا

If the people find themselves in two camps: a camp of faith in which there is no hypocrisy, and a camp of hypocrisy in which there is no faith. Then, when they meet, the Dajjal will be seen today or tomorrow.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 525Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٥ · عن ابن عمرالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مهيم؟ ثلاثا ما الذي أبكاكم؟ قالوا: ذكرت الدجال وقربت أمره حتى ظننا أنه ثائر علينا، وأنه خارج من النخل علينا، فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: إن يخرج وأنا فيكم فأنا حجيجه، وإن يخرج ولست فيكم فامرؤ حجيج نفسه، والله خليفتي على كل مؤمن، إحدى عينيه مطموسة، والأخرى ممزوجة بالدم، كأنها الزهرة

Dominant? Three: What made you cry? They said: I mentioned the Dajjal and approached his matter until we thought that he was rebelling against us, and that he was emerging from the palm trees upon us, so the Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: If he emerges while I am among you, then I will be his pilgrimage, and if he emerges while I am not among you, then a man will be a pilgrim himself, and Allah is my successor over every believer. One of his eyes is eclipsed, and the other is mixed with blood, as if it were a flower.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن ارطاهالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تفتح القسطنطينية، ثم يأتيهم الخبر بخروج الدجال فيكون باطلا، ثم يقيمون ثلاث سبع سابوعا، فتمسك السماء في تلك السنة ثلث قطرها، وفي السنة الثانية ثلثيها، وفي السنة الثالثة تمسك قطرها أجمع، فلا يبقى ذو ظفر ولا ناب إلا هلك، ويقع الجوع فيموتون، حتى لا يبقى من كل سبعين عشرة، ويهرب الناس إلى جبال الجوف إلى أنطاكية، ومن علامات خروج الدجال ريح شرقية ليست بحارة ولا باردة، تهدم صنم إسكندرية، وتقطع زيتون المغرب والشام من أصولها، وتيبس الفرات والعيون والأنهار، وتنسأ لها مواقيت الأيام والشهور، ومواقيت الأهلة

Constantinople will be conquered, then the news will come to them of the emergence of the Dajjal, and it will be false. Then they will stay for three-seven weeks, and the sky will retain a third of its diameter in that year, and in the second year two-thirds of it, and in the third year it will retain its entire diameter. Not a fingernail nor a fang will remain but perish, and hunger will occur and they will die, until out of every seventy there will not remain ten, and people will flee to the mountains of Al-Jawf to Antioch, and among the signs of the emergence of the Antioch is an eastern wind that is neither hot nor cold, destroying. The idol of Alexandria, and the olives of the Maghreb and the Sham (Greater Syria) are cut from their roots, and the Euphrates, springs, and rivers are dried up, and the times of the days and months and the times of the new moons are fixed for them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن بن عيسيالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغني أن الدجال، يخرج بعد فتح القسطنطينية، وبعدما يقيم المسلمون فيها ثلاث سنين، وأربعة أشهر وعشرا

I have heard that the Dajjal will emerge after the conquest of Constantinople, and after the Muslims have resided there for three years, four months and ten days.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 527Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٢٧ · عن علمكالعلامات قبل خروج الدجال

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا ما رأيت السماء قد قحطت فلم تمطر شيئا، ورأيت الأرض قد أجدبت فلم تنبت شيئا، ورجعت الأنهار والعيون إلى عناصرها، واصفر الريحان، فانظر الدجال متى يصبحك أو يمسيك

If you see that the sky has dried up and it has not rained anything, and you have seen the earth that has become barren and has not produced anything, and the rivers and springs have returned to their elements, and the basil has turned yellow, then see the Dajjal when he comes to you in the morning or evening.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.