AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن كعب، انهما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يطلع نجم من المشرق قبل خروج المهدي، له ذناب قال: وحدثت عن شريك، أنه قال: بلغني أنه قبل خروج المهدي تنكسف الشمس في شهر رمضان مرتين

A star will rise from the east before the Mahdi appears. He has a tail. I have heard that before the Mahdi emerges, the sun will be eclipsed twice in the month of Ramadan.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن كعبما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

هلاك بني العباس عند نجم يظهر في الجوف، وهدة، وواهية، يكون ذلك أجمع في شهر رمضان، تكون الحمرة ما بين الخمس إلى العشرين من رمضان، والهدة فيما بين النصف إلى العشرين، والواهية ما بين العشرين إلى أربعة وعشرين، ونجم يرمى به يضيء كما يضيء القمر، ثم يلتوي كما تلتوي الحية، حتى يكاد رأساها يلتقيان، والرجفتان في ليلة الفسحين، والنجم الذي يرمى به شهاب ينقض من السماء، معها صوت شديد حتى يقع في المشرق، ويصيب الناس منه بلاء شديد

The destruction of the Abbasids occurred when a star appeared in the stomach, and a wadah, and a weak one, all of which occurred in the month of Ramadan. The redness occurred between the fifth and the twentieth of Ramadan, and the huddha was between the middle and the twentieth, and the wahiyah was between the twentieth and twenty-fourth, and a star thrown by it shines as the moon shines, then it twists like a serpent twists, until its heads almost meet, and the two tremors on the night of the break of dawn, and the star that is thrown by a shooting star strikes. From the sky, accompanied by a strong sound until it falls in the east, and people suffer from it a severe calamity

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن باليمن والشام ولم يكن بالمشرق "ما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون ثلاث رجفات: رجفة باليمن شديدة، ورجفة بالشام أشد منها، ورجفة بالمشرق وهي الجاحف، وقد كان باليمن والشام ولم يكن بالمشرق

There will be three tremors: a severe tremor in Yemen, a stronger tremor in the Sham (Greater Syria), and a tremor in the East, which is Al-Jahf. It was in Yemen and the Sham (Greater Syria) but was not in the East.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن ابي هريرهما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في رمضان هدة توقظ النائم، وتخرج العواتق من خدورها، وفي شوال مهمهة، وفي ذي القعدة تمشي القبائل بعضها إلى بعض، وفي ذي الحجة تهراق الدماء، وفي المحرم وما المحرم؟ يقولها ثلاثا، قال: وهو عند انقطاع ملك هؤلاء

In Ramadan, it awakens the sleeper and brings out the freed ones from their slumbers, and in Shawwal, it is important, and in Dhul-Qa’dah, the tribes walk towards each other, and in Dhul-Hijjah, blood is shed, and in Muharram, and what is Muharram? And it is when the ownership of these people ceases

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن حذيفه بن اليمانما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لن تفنى أمتي حتى يظهر فيهم التمايز والتمايل والمعامع فقلت: يا نبي الله، ما التمايز؟ قال: عصبية يحدثها الناس بعدي في الإسلام فقلت: فما التمايل؟ قال: يميل القبيل على القبيل، فيستحل حرمتها ، قلت: فما المعامع؟ قال: مسير الأمصار بعضها إلى بعض، تختلف أعناقها في الحرب

My nation will not perish until the differentiation, swaying, and nervous gestures appear in them that people after me will develop in Islam. In Islam, tribe tends toward tribe, so it becomes permissible for it to be forbidden when lands move one to another, and their necks differ in war.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن كثير بن مرهما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

آية الحدثان في رمضان، والهيش في شوال، والنزائل في ذي القعدة، والمعمعة في ذي الحجة، وآية ذلك عمود ساطع في السماء من نور

The sign of the two events in Ramadan, the rain in Shawwal, the calamities in Dhul-Qa'dah, and the battle in Dhul-Hijjah, and the sign of that is a shining column of light in the sky.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن ارطاهما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في زمان السفياني الثاني المشوه الخلق هدة بالشام حتى يظن كل قوم أنه خراب ما يليهم

In the time of the second Sufyani, the character was distorted, he was guided in the Sham (Greater Syria) until every people thought that he would be the ruin of what came next to them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن قالما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيتم عمودا من نار من قبل المشرق في شهر رمضان في السماء فأعدوا من الطعام ما استطعتم، فإنها سنة جوع

If you see a pillar of fire from the east in the sky during the month of Ramadan, prepare as much food as you can, for it is a year of hunger.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن كثير بن مره الحضرميما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إني لأنتظر ليلة الحدثان في رمضان منذ سبعين سنة قال عبد الرحمن بن جبير: علامة تكون في السماء، يكون اختلاف بين الناس، فإن أدركتها فأكثر من الطعام ما استطعت

I have been waiting for the night of the two events in Ramadan for seventy years. Abdul Rahman bin Jubair said: It is a sign that will be in the sky, and there will be disagreement among people. If you reach it, then eat as much food as you can.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن قال صفوان، وقال مهاجر النبال: تكون في رمضما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قال صفوان، وقال مهاجر النبال: تكون في رمضان فترمض قلوبهم، وشوال يشال بينهم، وفي ذي القعدة يستقعدهم، وفي ذي الحجة تسفك الدماء

Safwan said, and Muhajir al-Nabal said: It occurs in Ramadan and their hearts bleed, and in Shawwal they are martyred, and in Dhul-Qa’dah they sit still, and in Dhul-Hijjah blood is shed.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن شهر بن حوشبما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الحدث في رمضان، والمعمعة في شوال، والنزائل في ذي القعدة، وضرب الرقاب في ذي الحجة، وفي ذلك العام يغار على الحاج

Events in Ramadan, battles in Shawwal, catastrophes in Dhul-Qa'dah, and striking of necks in Dhul-Hijjah, and in that year he will be jealous of the Hajj.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن كثير بن مرهما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الحدثان في رمضان، والهيش في شوال، والنزائل في ذي القعدة، والمعمعة في ذي الحجة، والقضاء في المحرم ، ثم قال: إني لأنتظر الحدثان منذ سبعين سنة

The two events are in Ramadan, the haysh is in Shawwal, the calamities are in Dhul-Qa’dah, the battle is in Dhu’l-Hijjah, and the fulfillment is in Muharram. I have been waiting for these two events for seventy years.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 231Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣١ · عن خالد بن يزيد بن معاويهما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيت الرجل مماريا لحوصا، معجبا برأيه، فقد تمت خسارته

If you see a man being a greedy man, admiring his own opinion, then he will be lost

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن قبلكم "بدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

عن هرقل عظيم الروم قال: مثلنا ومثل العرب كرجل كانت له دار فأسكنها قوما فقال: اسكنوا ما أصلحتم، وإياكم أن تفسدوا فأخرجكم منها، فعمروها زمانا، ثم أطلع إليهم وإذا هم قد أفسدوها، فأخرجهم عنها، وجاء بآخرين فأسكنهم إياها واشترط عليهم كما اشترط على الذين من قبلهم، فالدار الشام، وربها الله تعالى أسكنها بني إسرائيل فكانوا أهلها زمانا، ثم غيروا وأفسدوا، فاطلع إليهم فأخرجهم منها وأسكنا بعدهم زمانا، ثم اطلع إلينا فوجدنا قد غيرنا وأفسدنا، فأخرجنا منها وأسكنكم إياها معشر العرب، فإن تصلحوا فأنتم أهلها، وإن تغيروا وتفسدوا أخرجكم عنها كما أخرج من كان قبلكم

On the authority of Heraclius, the Great of the Romans, he said: Our example and the example of the Arabs is like a man who had a house and people settled in it, and he said: “Inhabit what you have put right, and be careful not to cause corruption.” So he took you out of it, so they lived in it for a period of time. Then he looked at them and saw that they had spoiled it, so he took them out of it, and he brought others and settled them in it and stipulated for them just as he stipulated for those before them. Then they changed and corrupted, so he looked at them and took them out of it and settled us there for a period of time. Then he looked at us and found that we had changed and corrupted him, so he took us out of it and settled you in it, Arabs. If you reformed, then you are its owners, and if they changed and became corrupted, he removed you from it just as those who came before you were removed from it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن كعببدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ثلاث فتن تكون بالشام: فتنة إهراقة الدماء، وفتنة قطع الأرحام ونهب الأموال، ثم يليها فتنة المغرب وهي العمياء

Three trials will occur in the Sham (Greater Syria): the trial of bloodshed, the trial of cutting ties and plundering money, then followed by the trial of the Maghreb, which is blinding.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا هلك أهل الشام فلا خير في أمتي

If the people of Syria perish, there will be no good for my nation

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن محمد بن ايوب، سمع اباه، سمع ابن فاتك الاسديبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أهل الشام سوط الله في أرضه، ينتقم بهم ممن يشاء من عباده، وحرام على منافقيهم أن يظهروا على مؤمنيهم ولا يموتون إلا غما وهما

The people of the Sham (Greater Syria) are the scourge of Allah in His land. He takes revenge on them on whomever He wishes of His servants, and it is forbidden for their hypocrites to prevail over their believers, and they do not die except in grief and anxiety.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن ابن مسعودبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كل فتنة شوى حتى تكون بالشام، فإذا كانت بالشام فهي الصيلم، وهي الظلمة

Every tribulation is roasted until it is in the Sham (Greater Syria), and if it is in the Sham (Greater Syria), then it is the summer, and it is the darkness

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن كعببدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا تزال الفتنة نوام بها ما لم تبد من الشام

Sedition will still stagnate as long as it does not start from the Sham (Greater Syria)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن ابي العاليهبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أيها الناس لا تعدوا الفتن شيئا حتى تأتي من قبل الشام وهي العمياء

O people, do not consider temptations to be anything until they come from the Sham (Greater Syria), which is blind

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.