AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن ابن عباسالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أين إرم؟ قال: قلت: سمتك نحو المغرب على اثني عشر ميلا، قال: فكم بيني وبين السراة؟ قلت: كذا وكذا ميلا، قال: هل لك علم بصور وقرين ، قلت: نعم بهما عالم، قال: فهل إلى اتباعها سبيل؟ قلت: لا، قال: ولم؟ قلت: وقعتا عند رجل لم يكن له ببلاد قومه منزل فأصابهما من ذي قرابة له، وهما بين ظهري قومه، فلن يختار عليهما منزلا، قال: ومن هو؟ قلت: روح بن زنباع، قال: فصمت، قال: قلت: فسألتني رحمك الله فأخبرتك، فعم ذاك؟ فقال: لكأني أنظر إلى الفساطيط في آخر الزمان كأمثال النجوم حول إرم، وإن خير منازل المسلمين يومئذ وأرفقه بهم لصور وقرين

Where to toss? He said: I said: I marked you towards the west, twelve miles away. He said: How much distance is there between me and Al-Sarat? I said: Such and such a mile. He said: Do you have knowledge of Sur and Qarin? I said: Yes, you know them. He said: Is there a way to follow them? I said: No. He said: Why? I said: They fell with a man who did not have a home in his people’s country, so a relative of his fell upon them, while they were in the presence of his people, so he would not choose a home over them. He said: And who is he? I said: Ruh bin Zanbaa. He said: He remained silent. He said: I said: So you asked me, may Allah have mercy on you, and I told you, so what was that? He said: It is as if I were looking at the fassites at the end of time like the stars around Iram, and that the best of the Muslims’ homes on that day and the closest to them would be for Sur and Qarin.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255UngradedNarrated by Abu Saʿid Al-Khudriكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أن يكون خير مال امرئ غنم يتبع بها شعف الجبال، أو شعب الجبال، أو مواقع القطر، يفر بدينه من الفتن

Narrated Abu Sa`id Al-Khudri:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, "There will come a time when the best property of a Muslim will be sheep which he will take to the tops of mountains and the places of rainfall so as to flee with his religion from the afflictions

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن عبد اللهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير مال الرجل يومئذ فرسه وسلاحه، يزول معهما حيث زالا

A man's best wealth on that day is his horse and his weapon, and they will go away with them wherever they go

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لأنا على أمتي في اللبن أخوف مني عليهم في الخمر قالوا: وكيف يا رسول الله؟ قال: يحبون اللبن فيتباعدون من الجماعات ويضيعونها

Because I am more afraid of my nation regarding milk than I am of them regarding wine. They love milk, so they distance themselves from the groups and waste them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255UngradedNarrated by Abu Saʿid Al-Khudriكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن ابي سعيد الخدريالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أن يكون خير مال المسلم غنم يتبع بها شعف الجبال ومواقع القطر، يفر بدينه من الفتن

Narrated Abu Sa`id Al-Khudri:Allah's Messenger (ﷺ) said, "There will come a time when the best property of a Muslim will be sheep which he will take to the tops of mountains and the places of rainfall so as to flee with his religion from the afflictions

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن عون بن عبد اللهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بينما رجل بمصر في فتنة ابن الزبير ينكت في الأرض إذ قام عليه رجل فقال له: بأي شيء تحدث نفسك أبا الدنيا؟ قال: بل أتفكر في الذي نزل بالناس، قال: فإن الله نجاك منها بتفكرك فيها من الذي سأل الله فلم يعطه ، أو اتكل عليه فلم يكفه

While a man was in Egypt during the turmoil of Ibn al-Zubayr, he was making jokes on the ground when a man stood up to him and said to him: What are you talking about, father of the world? He said: Rather, think about what has befallen the people. He said: Allah has saved you from it through your thinking about it, from the one who asked Allah and He did not give Him, or relied on Him and He was not sufficient for Him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عبد اللهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير المال يومئذ فرس صالح، وسلاح صالح، يزول عليه العبد أين ما زال

The best money on that day is a good horse and a good weapon, with which the servant may travel wherever he remains

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن يقالالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من أدركته الفتنة فعليه فيها بذكر خامل

Whoever is overtaken by temptation must remember it inactively

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن ابيهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس في الفتن رجل أخذ برأس فرسه يخيف العدو ويخيفونه، أو رجل معتزل يؤدي حق الله تعالى عليه

The best people in turmoil are a man who takes the head of his horse to frighten the enemy and make them afraid, or a man who is isolated and fulfills the rights of Allah Almighty upon him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خير الناس في الفتن رجل يأكل من فيء سيفه في سبيل الله، ورجل في رأس شاهقة يأكل من رسل غنمه

The best people in turmoil are a man who eats from the droppings of his sword in the name of Allah, and a man on a high mountain who eats from the messengers of his sheep.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عون بن عبد اللهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ستكون أمور، فمن رضيها ممن غاب عنها كان كمن شهدها، ومن كرهها ممن شهدها فهو كمن غاب عنها

Things will happen, and whoever is satisfied with them among those who are absent from them is like one who witnessed them, and whoever dislikes them from those who witnessed them is like one who was absent from them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عبد اللهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن الرجل ليشهد المعصية يعمل بها فيكرهها فيكون كمن غاب عنها، ويغيب عنها فيرضاها فيكون كمن شهدها

A man witnesses a sin being committed and dislikes it, so he is like one who was absent from it, and he is absent from it and accepts it, so he is like one who witnessed it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن الربيع بن عميله، سمع ابن مسعودالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيت المنكر فلم تستطع له غيرا فحسبك أن يعلم الله تعالى أنك تنكره بقلبك

If you see an evil and you cannot do anything else to do it, it is sufficient for you that Allah Almighty knows that you denounce it in your heart

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن ابي بكر بن عياشالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الرجل يسكت في الفتنة فلا يبدو منه شيء

The man remains silent during the temptation, so nothing appears from him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عليالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينجو في ذلك الزمان كل مؤمن نومة

In that time, every believer will be saved from sleep

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن تسمع لعبد الله: عبد الرحمن امير المؤمنين "أول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا سمعت، أو، إذا جئت، هذا المنبر، يعني منبر مصر، فيقرأ لعبد الله: عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، فأوشك أن تسمع لعبد الله: عبد الرحمن أمير المؤمنين

If you hear, or if you come, this pulpit, meaning the pulpit of Egypt, it reads to Abdullah: Abdullah, Commander of the Faithful, then you are about to hear Abdullah say: Abdul Rahman, Commander of the Faithful.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عبد السلام بن مسلمه، سمع ابا قبيلأول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قرئ على منبر مصر: من عبد الله عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، لم يلبث إلا يسيرا حتى يقرأ: من عبد الله عبد الرحمن أمير المؤمنين، وهو صاحب المغرب، وهو شر من ملك

If it was read on the pulpit in Egypt: From Abdullah Abdullah, Commander of the Faithful, it would only be a short time before it was read: From Abdullah Abdul Rahman, Commander of the Faithful, and he is the ruler of the Maghreb, and he is worse than a king.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن المراه العربيه علي درج دمشق بخمسه وعشرين درهما "أول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا أتاكم كتاب من قبل المشرق يقرأ عليكم: من عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، فانتظروا كتابا آخر يأتيكم من المغرب يقرأ عليكم: من عبد الله عبد الرحمن أمير المؤمنين، والذي نفس حذيفة بيده لتقتتلن أنتم وهم عند القنطرة، وليخرجنكم من أرض مصر وأرض الشام كفرا كفرا، ولتباعن المرأة العربية على درج دمشق بخمسة وعشرين درهما

If a letter comes to you from the East reading to you: From Abdullah, the Commander of the Faithful, then wait for another letter to come to you from the West, reading to you: From Abdullah Abdul Rahman, the Commander of the Faithful. By the One in whose hand is the soul of Hudhayfah, you and they will fight at the bridge, and they will expel you from the land of Egypt and the land of the Sham (Greater Syria) in blasphemy, and you will sell the Arab woman on the steps of Damascus for twenty-five dirhams.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن ذلك فهو اول زوال ملكهم، وانقطاع مدتهم "أول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الملك لبني العباس حتى يبلغكم كتاب قرئ بمصر: من عبد الله عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، فإذا كان ذلك فهو أول زوال ملكهم، وانقطاع مدتهم

The kingdom belongs to the Abbasids until a letter read in Egypt reaches you: From Abdullah Abdullah, Commander of the Faithful. If that happens, it will be the beginning of the demise of their kingdom and the end of their term.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن ابيهأول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قرئ كتاب أول النهار لبني العباس: من عبد الله عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، فانتظروا كتابا يقرأ عليكم من آخر النهار: من عبد الله عبد الرحمن أمير المؤمنين

If a letter was read to the Banu Abbas at the beginning of the day: From Abdullah Abdullah, Commander of the Faithful, then wait for a letter to be read to you at the end of the day: From Abdullah Abdul Rahman, Commander of the Faithful.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.