AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن الملك لا يتم الا لمن ضبط الشام، كلأول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا ملك رجل من بني العباس يقال له عبد الله، وهو ذو العين الآخرة منهم، بها افتتحوا وبها يختمون، فهو مفتاح سيف الفناء، فإذا قرئ كتاب له بالشام: من عبد الله عبد الله أمير المؤمنين، لم تلبثوا أن يبلغكم كتاب قد قرئ على منبر مصر: من عبد الله عبد الرحمن أمير المؤمنين، فإذا كان ذلك ابتدر أهل المشرق وأهل المغرب الشام كفرسي رهان، يرون أن الملك لا يتم إلا لمن ضبط الشام، كل يقول: من غلب عليها فقد حوى على الملك

If a man of the Abbasids is called Abdullah, and he is the one with the eyes of the afterlife among them, with it they open and with it they seal, then he is the key to the sword of annihilation. If a letter is read to him in the Sham (Greater Syria): From Abdullah Abdullah, Commander of the Faithful, soon you will be informed of a letter that was read on the pulpit of Egypt: From Abdullah Abd al-Rahman, Commander of the Faithful. If that is the case, the people of the East and the people of the West rush to the Sham (Greater Syria) like a betting horse. They see that kingship is not complete except for the one who controls the Sham (Greater Syria). Everyone says: Whoever conquers it has captured the kingdom.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن جبير بن نفيرأول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ويل لعبد الله من عبد الله، ويل لعبد الله من عبد الرحمن

Woe to Abdullah from Abdullah, woe to Abdullah from Abdul Rahman

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن الزهريأول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا دخلت الرايات الصفر مصر فاجتمعوا في القنطرة، انتظروا حتى يستجيش أهل المشرق وأهل المغرب ويقتتلون بها سبعا، يكون بينهم من الدماء مثلما كان في جميع الفتن، ثم تكون الدبرة على أهل المشرق حتى ينزلونهم الرملة

If the yellow flags enter Egypt and gather in the bridge, wait until the people of the East and the people of the West mount an army and fight with it seven times, and there will be as much blood between them as there was in all the strife, and then the people of the East will be defeated until they put them down at Ramla.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن حبيب بن صالحأول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليخرجن رجل يقال له عبد الرحمن بأهل المغرب حتى يأتي حمص فيصعد إلى منبرها

Let a man called Abd al-Rahman come out with the people of the Maghrib until Homs comes and ascends to its pulpit

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن بن توبهأول علامة تكون من علامة البربر وأهل المغرب في خروجهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا بد من أن يملك من بني العباس ثلاثة، أول أساميهم عين

It is necessary for the Abbasids to have three sons, the first of whose names is Ayn

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن من، سمع رسول الوليد بن يزيد الي قسطنطين، سمع الوليد بن يزيدما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا خرج الترك على أصحاب الرايات السود فقاتلوهم، لم تجف براذع دوابهم حتى يخرج أهل المغرب

If the Turks revolt against the men of the black banners and fight them, the reins of their animals will not dry out until the people of Morocco leave.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عصمه بن قيس السلمي، صاحب رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلم، انهما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كان يتعوذ بالله من فتنة المشرق ، قال: فقيل له: فالمغرب؟ قال: تلك أعظم وأطم

He was seeking refuge in Allah from the temptation of the East. He said: Then it was said to him: What about the West? He said: That is greater and more reassuring

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عصمه بن قيس السلمي، صاحب رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلم، انهما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كان يتعوذ بالله في صلاته من فتنة المغرب

He sought refuge in Allah in his prayers from the temptation of Morocco

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن الوليد بن مسلم، سمع رجلا، من تجيب، سمع ابن المسيبما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا بد لأهل المغرب من دولة دولة كفر

The people of Morocco must have a state of infidelity

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن محمد بن كعب القرظيما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملك أهل المغرب، وهم شر من ملك

He owns the people of Morocco, and they are worse than a king

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن ابي قبيلما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

صاحب المغرب عبد الرحمن، وهو شر من ملك

The owner of Morocco, Abd al-Rahman, is worse than a king

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما تحت أديم السماء خلق أشر من بربر، ولأن أتصدق بعلاقة سوط في سبيل الله أحب إلي من أن أعتق مائة رقبة من بربر

There is no creation under the firmament of the sky more evil than a barbarian, and for me to give a hook of a whip in charity for the sake of Allah is dearer to me than to free a hundred slaves of barbarians.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عائشهما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تعط منها بربريا شيئا، ولو أن تطعمه الكلاب

Do not give anything to Berberia, even if you feed him to dogs

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن كعب، انهما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الغربية هي العمياء، وإن أهلها هم الجفاة العراة، لا يدينون الله دينا، يدوسون الأرض كما يدوس البقر البيدر، فتعوذوا بالله أن تدركوها

The West is blind, and its people are barren and naked. They do not follow Allah as a religion. They trample the earth as cows trample a threshing floor. So seek refuge in Allah lest you reach it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن تبيعما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

صاحب المغرب عبد الرحمن بن هند، طويل العثنون، على مقدمته رجل اسمه اسم شيطان، الويل لمن يقتل تحت لوائه، مصيره إلى النار

The owner of Morocco, Abd al-Rahman bin Hind, is tall and tall, and in front of him is a man whose name is Satan. Woe to whoever is killed under his banner, his destiny is to Hell.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن مسلمه بن عبد الملكما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليملكن أهل المغرب حمص ستة عشر شهرا فكأني أنظر إليه يعقد ستة عشر قال الصقر: وسمعت سعيد بن مهاجر الوصابي يقول: إذا كانت فتنة المغرب فشد قبال نعلك إلى اليمن، فإنه لا يحرزكم منها أرض غيرها

Let the people of the Maghreb rule Homs for sixteen months, and it is as if I am looking at him ruling for sixteen months. Al-Saqr said: And I heard Saeed bin Muhajir al-Wasabi say: If the Maghreb’s strife comes, then strap your sandals to Yemen, for no other land will protect you from it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عصمه بن قيس، صاحب النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم، انهما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كان يتعوذ بالله من فتنة المشرق، ثم من فتنة المغرب في صلاته

He sought refuge in Allah from the temptation of the East, and then from the temptation of the West in his prayers

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أحذركم فتنة تقبل من المشرق، ثم فتنة تقبل من المغرب

I warn you that a trial will come from the East, then a trial will come from the West

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قسم الشر سبعين جزءا، فجعل تسعة وستون جزءا في البربر، وجزء واحد في سائر الناس

He divided evil into seventy parts, making sixty-nine parts among the barbarians, and one part among all people

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 258Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٨ · عن بعض المشايخما تقدم إلى الناس في خروج البربر وأهل المغرب

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نساء البربر خير من رجالهم، بعث فيهم نبي فقتلوه، فولينه النساء فدفنه

Berber women are better than their men. A prophet was sent among them and they killed him, so the women took him to him and buried him

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.