AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن جعفر بن سيار الشاميسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبلغ من رد المهدي المظالم حتى لو كان تحت ضرس إنسان شيء انتزعه حتى يرده

The Mahdi will repay injustices, even if there is something under a person’s tooth that he has extracted until he repays it

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن عبد الله بن شريكسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مع المهدي راية رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم المغلبة، ليتني أدركته وأنا أجدع

With the Mahdi is the victorious banner of the Messenger of Allah ﷺ. I wish I had caught up with him with courage.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن نوف البكاليسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في راية المهدي مكتوب: البيعة لله

Yahya bin Al-Yaman told us, on the authority of Sufyan Al-Thawri, on the authority of Abu Ishaq, on the authority of Nawf Al-Bikali, he said: “On the banner of the Mahdi it is written: Allegiance is to Allah.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن ابن سيرين، قيل له: " المهدي خير او ابو بكر وعمرسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو أخير منهما، ويعدل بنبي

He is the latter of them, and is equal to a prophet

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن ابي رؤبهسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي كأنما يعلق المساكين الزبد

Al-Mahdi is as if he were giving foam to the poor

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن مطر الوراقسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهدي يخرج التوراة غضة، يعني طرية من أنطاكية

Al-Mahdi will bring out the Torah fresh, meaning fresh, from Antioch

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن كعبسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

قادة المهدي خير الناس، أهل نصرته وبيعته من أهل كوفان واليمن، وأبدال الشام، مقدمته جبريل، وساقته ميكائيل، محبوب في الخلائق، يطفئ الله تعالى الفتنة العمياء، وتأمن الأرض، حتى إن المرأة لتحج في خمس نسوة ما معهن رجل، لا تتقي شيئا إلا الله، تعطي الأرض زكاتها، والسماء بركتها

The leaders of the Mahdi are the best of people. The people who supported him and pledged allegiance to him were from the people of Kufan ​​and Yemen, and the Abdal of the Sham (Greater Syria). His leader was Gabriel, and his leader was Michael. He is beloved among creation. Allah Almighty will extinguish blind strife, and the earth will be secure, so much so that a woman will perform Hajj with five women who do not have a man with her. She does not fear anything except Allah. She gives the earth her alms, and the sky her blessing.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن طاوسسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

علامة المهدي أن يكون، شديدا على العمال، جوادا بالمال، رحيما بالمساكين

The sign of the Mahdi is that he will be tough on workers, generous with money, and merciful to the poor

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج في آخر الزمان خليفة يعطي المال بغير عدد

At the end of time, a caliph will emerge who will give money without number

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن مطرسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغنا أن المهدي يصنع شيئا لم يصنعه عمر بن عبد العزيز ، قلنا: ما هو؟ قال: " يأتيه رجل فيسأله، فيقول: ادخل بيت المال فخذ، فيدخل فيأخذ، فيخرج، فيرى الناس شباعا فيندم، فيرجع إليه، فيقول: خذ ما أعطيتني، فيأبى ويقول: إنا نعطي ولا نأخذ

We heard that the Mahdi is doing something that Omar bin Abdul Aziz did not do, so we said: What is it? He said: “A man comes to him and asks him, and he says: Enter the treasury and take it. He enters and takes, then goes out, and sees the people are full and regrets it. Then he returns to him and says: Take what you gave me, but he refuses and says: We give and we do not take.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن كعباسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنني أجد المهدي مكتوبا في أسفار الأنبياء، ما في عمله ظلم ولا عيب

I find the Mahdi written in the books of the prophets. There is no injustice or shame in his work

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن كعبسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إنما سمي المهدي لأنه يهدي إلى أسفار من أسفار التوراة، يستخرجها من جبال الشام، يدعو إليها اليهود، فيسلم على تلك الكتب جماعة كثيرة، ثم ذكر نحوا من ثلاثين ألفا

He was called the Mahdi because he guides to books from the books of the Torah, extracts them from the mountains of the Sham (Greater Syria), invites the Jews to them, and greets a large group of people to those books. Then he mentioned about thirty thousand people.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن محمد بن سيرين، انه ذكر فتنه تكون، فقالسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان ذلك فاجلسوا في بيوتكم حتى تسمعوا على الناس بخير من أبي بكر وعمر رضي الله عنهما ، قيل: يا أبا بكر، خير من أبي بكر وعمر؟ قال: قد كان يفضل على بعض الأنبياء

If that is the case, then sit in your homes until you hear about the people saying something better than Abu Bakr and Omar (may Allah be pleased with him), who was preferred over some of the prophets.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن قتادهسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه يستخرج الكنوز، ويقسم المال، ويلقي الإسلام بجرانه

He extracts the treasures, divides the money, and throws Islam into its hands

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يرضى عنه ساكن السماء، وساكن الأرض، لا تدع السماء من قطرها شيئا إلا صبته، ولا الأرض من نباتها شيئا إلا أخرجته، حتى يتمنى الأحياء ألا موات

The inhabitant of the sky and the inhabitant of the earth are satisfied with him. The sky does not leave any of its drop without pouring it out, nor does the earth leave any of its vegetation without releasing it, until the living wish for no death.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يحثي المال حثيا لا يعده عدا، يملأ الأرض عدلا كما ملئت جورا وظلما

He brings wealth in abundance and does not count it as anything other than it. He fills the earth with justice as it was filled with injustice and oppression

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تأوي إليه أمته كما تأوي النحلة يعسوبها، يملأ الأرض عدلا كما ملئت جورا، حتى يكون الناس على مثل أمرهم الأول، لا يوقظ نائما ولا يهريق دما

His nation will seek refuge in Him as a bee seeks refuge in its dragonfly. He will fill the earth with justice as it was filled with injustice, until people will be as they were before. He will not awaken a sleeper or shed blood.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملأ الأرض عدلا كما ملئت قبله ظلما وجورا يملك سبع سنين

He will fill the earth with justice as it was filled before him with injustice and oppression. He will reign for seven years

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن ابراهيم بن ميسرهسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا، إنه لم يستكمل العدل كله

No, he did not complete all justice

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 353Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٥٣ · عن الوليدسيرة المهدي وعدله وخصب زمانه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

المهديون ثلاثة: مهدي الخير وهو عمر بن عبد العزيز، ومهدي الدم وهو الذي تسكن عليه الدماء، ومهدي الدين عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام، تسلم أمته في زمانه

The Mahdi are three: the Mahdi of goodness, who is Omar bin Abdul Aziz, the Mahdi of blood, who is the one upon whom the blood will stop, and the Mahdi of religion, Issa Ibn Maryam (peace be upon him), whose nation will be safe in his time.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.