AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لن تزالوا في رخاء من العيش ما لم ينزل الخليفة بيت المقدس

You will no longer live in prosperity unless the Caliph descends on Jerusalem

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن قالما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي المهدي فيظهر عدله، ثم يموت، ثم يلي بعده من أهل بيته من يعدل، ثم يلي منهم من يجور ويسيء، حتى ينتهي إلى رجل منهم، فيجلي اليمن إلى اليمن، ثم يسيرون إليه فيقتلونه ويولون عليهم رجلا من قريش يقال له محمد ، وقال بعض العلماء: إنه من اليمن على يد ذلك اليماني تكون الملاحم

He will follow the Mahdi and show his justice, then he will die, then after him will follow from among his family those who will be just, then he will follow among them those who are unjust and abusive, until he reaches a man among them, and he evacuates from Yemen to Yemen, then they march to him and kill him and assign over them a man from the Quraysh called Muhammad.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بعد المهدي الذي يخرج أهل اليمن إلى بلادهم، ثم المنصور، ثم من بعده المهدي الذي تفتح على يديه مدينة الروم

After the Mahdi, who will expel the people of Yemen to their country, then Al-Mansour, then after him, the Mahdi, at whose hands the Roman city will be conquered.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ما المهدي إلا من قريش، وما الخلافة إلا في قريش، غير أن له أصلا ونسبا في اليمن

The Mahdi is only from Quraysh, and the caliphate is only from Quraysh, but he has origin and lineage in Yemen.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن ابي الزاهريهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن قريشا أعطيت ما لم يعط الناس، أعطيت ما أمطرت السماء، وما جرت به الأنهار، وما سالت به السيول، ولمن مضى منهم خير ممن بقي، ولا يزال رجل من قريش يتصدى لهذا الأمر إما ابتزازا وإما انتزاء، وايم الله لئن أطعتم قريشا لتقطعنكم في الأرض أسباطا، أيها الناس اسمعوا قول قريش ولا تعملوا بأعمالهم

The Quraysh were given what the people were not given. They were given what rained from the sky, what the rivers flowed with, and what the torrents flowed with, and those who passed away were better than those who remained. A man from the Quraysh continues to confront this matter, either by blackmail or to extract revenge. By Allah, if you obey Quraysh, they will divide you into tribes on earth. O people, listen to the words of the Quraysh and do not do their deeds.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن اسماعيل بن محمد بن عمرو بن سعدما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا معشر قريش، لا تزالوا ولاة هذا الأمر ما أطعتم الله تعالى، فإذا عصيتموه التحاكم عن وجه الأرض كما ألتحي عصاي هذه ثم قشع طائفة من لحاها فألقاه في الأرض

O people of Quraysh, you will continue to be the rulers of this matter as long as you obey Allah Almighty. If you disobey Him, you will be judged from the face of the earth as this stick of mine is bent. Then he plucked off a group of its beards and threw them into the ground.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يكون بعد المهدي خليفة من أهل اليمن من قحطان أخو المهدي في دينه، يعمل بعمله، وهو الذي يفتح مدينة الروم، ويصيب غنائمها قال كعب: ويلي الناس رجل من بني هاشم ببيت المقدس، يطفئ سننا كانت معروفة، ويبتدع سننا لم تكن، حتى لا تجد عالما يحدث بحديث واحد، وفي زمانه الخسف والمسخ، ويعود الإسلام غريبا كما بدأ غريبا، فالمتمسك يومئذ بدينه كالقابض على الجمر، وكخارط القتاد في ليلة مظلمة، ويرسل ابنته تخطر في الأسواق معها الشرط، عليها بطيطان من ذهب، لا توارى مقبلة ولا مدبرة، فلو تكلم في ذلك رجل ضربت عنقه

After the Mahdi, there will be a caliph from the people of Yemen, from Qahtan, the Mahdi’s brother in religion, who will do his work, and he will conquer the city of Byzantium and seize its spoils. The people will be succeeded by a man from Banu Hashim in Jerusalem, who will extinguish traditions that were known and invent traditions that were not, until you will not find a scholar who narrates a single hadith. Al-Qatadad on a dark night, and he sends his daughter to go to the markets with her, wearing a blanket of gold. She cannot hide, coming or going. If a man spoke about that, his neck would be struck.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الناس فناء قريش

The first people were the annihilation of Quraysh

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن ابي هريرهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قالت نزار: يا نزار، وقالت أهل اليمن: يا قحطان، نزل الصبر، ورفع النصر، وسلط عليهم الحديد

If Nizar says: O Nizar, and the people of Yemen say: O Qahtan, patience descends, victory is lifted, and iron is imposed upon them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

القحطاني بعد المهدي، والذي بعثني بالحق ما هو دونه

Al-Qahtani after the Mahdi, and by the One who sent me with the truth, there is nothing less than him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون بين المهدي وبين الروم هدنة، ثم يهلك المهدي، ثم يلي رجل من أهل بيته، يعدل قليلا، ثم يسل سيفه على أهل فلسطين، فيثورون به، فيستغيث بأهل الأردن، فيمكث فيهم شهرين، يعدل بعدل المهدي، ثم يسل سيفه عليهم، فيثورون به، فيخرج هاربا حتى ينزل دمشق، فهل رأيت الأسكفة التي عند باب الجابية حيث موضع توابيت الصرف، الحجر المستدير دونه، على خمسة أذرع، عليها يذبح ولا ينطفئ ذكر دمه حتى يقال: قد أرست الروم فيها بين صور إلى عكا، فهي الملاحم

There will be a truce between the Mahdi and the Romans, then the Mahdi will perish, then a man from his household will follow, and he will do justice a little, then he will draw his sword on the people of Palestine, and they will revolt with it, so he will seek help from the people of Jordan, and he will remain among them for two months, and will be just with the Mahdi, then he will draw his sword on them, and they will revolt with it, and he will escape until he comes to Damascus. Have you seen the ceilings that are at the gate of Al-Jabiya, where the exchange coffins are located, the round stone below it, on Five cubits, on which he slaughters and the remembrance of his blood will not cease until it is said: The Romans have established therein between Tire and Akka, so they are the epics.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 394Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٤ · عن رجل، منهم سمع عبد الله بن عمروما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كيف أنتم يا معشر أهل اليمن إذا أخرجتكم مضر؟ قلنا: ويكون ذلك يا أبا محمد؟ قال: نعم، والذي نفسي بيده وهم لكم ظالمون ، فقال رجل من اليمن: {وسيعلم الذين ظلموا أي منقلب ينقلبون} [الشعراء: 227] ، قال عبد الله: أما لو أدركت ذلك لكنت معكم

O people of Yemen, how will you fare if Mudar expels you? We said: Is that so, Abu Muhammad? He said: Yes, and by the One in whose hand is my soul, they are unjust to you. Then a man from Yemen said: {And those who wronged will know which way they will turn.} [Al-Shu’ara’: 227]. Abdullah said: If I had realized that, I would have been with you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 398Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٨ · عن مره بن ربيعه ابي شمر المعافريما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

صاحب الجند يوم عقبة أفيق غلام من مذحج على فرس أنثى، بفخذها أو بساقها أثر

The companion of the soldiers on the day of Aqaba, a boy from Madhahij, woke up riding a female horse, with a mark on its thigh or leg.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 398Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٨ · عن ابي هريرهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تستريبوا هلكة قريش، فإنهم أول من يهلك، حتى إن النعل ليوجد في المزبلة فيقال: خذوا هذه النعل إنها لنعل قرشي

Do not be suspicious of the Quraysh's destruction, for they will be the first to perish. Even a sandal will be found in the dustbin and it will be said: Take these sandals, they are the Quraysh sandals.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 398Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٨ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن قومك أسرع الناس فناء ، فبكت عائشة، فقال: ما يبكيك يا عائشة، تظني بني تيم دون قريش، إني لم أرد رهطك خاصة، ولكني أردت قريشا كلها، يفتح الله عليهم الدنيا فتستشرفهم العيون، وتستحليهم المنايا، فهم أسرع الناس فناء

Your people are the quickest to perish. Whatever makes you cry, O Aisha, you think that Bani Taim are less than the Quraysh. I did not want your group in particular, but I wanted all of the Quraysh. May Allah open the world to them, so the eyes will see them and the death will be sweet for them, for they are the quickest people to perish.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 398Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٨ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا رأيت العرب تهاونت بأمر قريش، ثم رأيت الموالي تهاونت بأمر العرب، ثم رأيت مسلمة الأرضين تهاونت بأمر الموالي، فقد غشيتك أشراط الساعة ، قال كريب: فقلت له: يا أبا إسحاق، إن حذيفة حدثنا حديثا بالأحمرين، قال: ذاك إذا منعت الأقلام والوسائد. قال أبو عبد الله: الوسائد: العمال والأقلام الكتاب

If you see the Arabs being negligent about the command of the Quraysh, then you see the neighboring ones being negligent about the command of the Arabs, then you see the surrender of the two lands being negligent about the command of the following, then the signs of the Hour have overshadowed you. Kurayb said: So I said to him: O Abu Ishaq, Hudhayfah told us a hadith about the two Ahmars. He said: That is if you withhold the pens and the pillows. Abu Abdullah said: Pillows: workers and writing pens

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن محمد ابن الحنفيهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينزل خليفة من بني هاشم بيت المقدس يملأ الأرض عدلا، يبني بيت المقدس بناء لم يبن مثله، يملك أربعين سنة، تكون هدنة الروم على يديه في سبع سنين بقين من خلافته، ثم يغدرون به، ثم يجتمعون له بالعمق، فيموت فيها غما، ثم يلي بعده رجل من بني هاشم، ثم تكون هزيمتهم، وفتح القسطنطينية على يديه، ثم يسير إلى رومية فيفتحها، ويستخرج كنوزها ومائدة سليمان بن داود عليهما السلام، ثم يرجع إلى بيت المقدس فينزلها، ويخرج الدجال في زمانه، وينزل عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام فيصلي خلفه

A caliph from the Banu Hashim will descend on Jerusalem and fill the earth with justice. He will build Jerusalem a building that has never been built before. He will rule for forty years. The Roman truce will be under his control for seven years remaining in his caliphate. Then they will betray him, then they will gather for him in the depths, and he will die there in grief. Then a man from the Banu Hashim will follow after him, then their defeat will occur, and the conquest of Constantinople will be on his hands. Then he will go to Rome and conquer it, extracting its treasures and the table of Suleiman ibn David, peace be upon them, then returns to Jerusalem and descends there. The Dajjal will emerge in his time, and Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), will descend and pray behind him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

على يدي ذلك الخليفة، وهو يمان، تكون غزوة الهند التي قال فيها أبو هريرة

At the hands of that Caliph, Yaman, the Battle of India, which Abu Hurairah said about, would take place

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يغزو قوم من أمتي الهند، فيفتح الله عليهم حتى يأتوا بملوك الهند مغلولين في السلاسل، يغفر الله لهم ذنوبهم، فينصرفون إلى الشام فيجدون عيسى ابن مريم بالشام

A people from my nation will invade India, and Allah will grant them victory until they bring the kings of India in chains. Allah will forgive them their sins, and they will go to the Sham (Greater Syria) and find Jesus, son of Mary, in the Sham (Greater Syria).

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن ابن عباسما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والله إن منا بعد ذلك: السفاح والمنصور، والمهدي، يدفعها إلى عيسى ابن مريم

By Allah, among us after that: Al-Saffah, Al-Mansour, and Al-Mahdi, who will hand it over to Jesus, son of Mary

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.