AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفاح، ثم المنصور، ثم جابر، ثم المهدي، ثم الأمين، ثم سين وسلام، ثم أمير العصب، ستة منهم من ولد كعب بن لؤي، ورجل من قحطان، لا يرى مثلهم كلهم صالح

Al-Saffah, then Al-Mansur, then Jabir, then Al-Mahdi, then Al-Amin, then Sin and Salam, then the Emir of Al-Asab, six of them were from the descendants of Ka’b bin Luay, and a man from Qahtan, no one like them is seen, all of them are righteous.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفاح وسلام ومنصور وجابر والأمين وأمير العصب، كلهم صالح، لا يدرك مثلهم، كلهم من بني كعب بن لؤي، ورجل من قحطان، منهم من لا يكون إلا يومين

Al-Saffah, Salam, Mansour, Jabir, Al-Amin, and the Emir of Al-Asab, all of them are Saleh, the likes of whom are not known, all of them are from Banu Ka’b bin Luay, and a man from Qahtan, some of whom are only two days old.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المنصور والمهدي والسفاح من ولد العباس

Al-Mansour, Al-Mahdi, and Al-Saffah are descendants of Al-Abbas

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المنصور منصور بني هاشم

Al-Mansour Mansour Bani Hashem

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أمير العصب يماني قال الوليد: وفي علم كعب: يماني، قرشي، وهو أمير العصب

The prince of the tribe is Yamani. Al-Walid said: And in the knowledge of Ka`b: Yamani, Quraishi, and he is the prince of the tribe

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

القحطاني بعد المهدي، وما هو دونه

Al-Qahtani after the Mahdi, and what is below him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

المنصور حمير، خامس خمسة عشر خليفة

Al-Mansur Himyar, the fifteenth caliph

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن ابن لهيعهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الجابر، ثم المهدي، ثم المنصور، ثم السلام، ثم أمير العصب، فمن استطاع أن يموت بعد ذلك فليمت

Al-Jaber, then Al-Mahdi, then Al-Mansur, then Al-Salam, then the Commander of the Assab. Whoever is able to die after that, let him die.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ثلاثة خلفاء يتوالون، كلهم صالح، عليهم تفتح الأرضون، أولهم جابر، والثاني المفرج، والثالث ذو العصب، يمكثون أربعين سنة، لا خير في الدنيا بعدهم

Three successive caliphs, all of them righteous, upon whom the lands would be conquered. The first of them was Jabir, the second was al-Mufarraj, and the third was Dhu al-Asab. They would remain for forty years, and there would be no good in this world after them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج رجل من أهل بيتي يقال له السفاح عند انقطاع من الزمان، وظهور من الفتن، يكون عطاؤه حثيا

A man from my household, called al-Saffah, will appear at the end of time and the emergence of temptations, and his giving will be urgent.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بلغني أن المهدي، يعيش أربعين عاما، ثم يموت على فراشه، ثم يخرج رجل من قحطان مثقوب الأذنين، على سيرة المهدي، بقاؤه عشرين سنة، ثم يموت قتلا بالسلاح، ثم يخرج رجل من أهل بيت النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم مهدي حسن السيرة، يفتح مدينة قيصر، وهو آخر أمير من أمة محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم، ثم يخرج في زمانه الدجال، وينزل في زمانه عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام

I have heard that the Mahdi lives forty years, then dies in his bed, then a man emerges from Qahtan with pierced ears, following the manner of the Mahdi, he lives for twenty years, then he dies with weapons, then a man from the family of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) emerges, a Mahdi of good character, who conquers the city of Caesar, and he is the last prince from the nation of Muhammad (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him), then the Dajjal will emerge in his time, and Jesus, the son of Mary, peace be upon him, will descend in his time.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يبعث ملك في بيت المقدس جيشا إلى الهند فيفتحها، ويأخذ كنوزها، فيجعله حلية لبيت المقدس، ويقدموا عليه بملوك الهند مغلولين، يقيم ذلك الجيش في الهند إلى خروج الدجال

A king in Jerusalem sends an army to India and conquers it, takes its treasures, and makes it an adornment of Jerusalem. They attack it with the kings of India in chains. That army will remain in India until the Dajjal emerges.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لن تزالوا في رخاء من العيش حتى تنزل الخلافة بيت المقدس

You will not cease living in prosperity until the Caliphate descends on Jerusalem

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن عبد الرحمن بن جبير بن نفيرما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليدركن المسيح ابن مريم رجال من أمتي، هم مثلكم أو خيرهم مثلكم أو أخير

So that the Messiah, son of Mary, may be met by men from my nation, who are like you or the best of them are like you or last

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 399Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٩٩ · عن لخم وجذام وعامله وجديس لمن اهل اليمن، يا اهل اليمن، فما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يستخلف رجل من قريش من شر الخلق، ينزل ببيت المقدس، وتنقل إليه الخزائن وأشراف الناس، فيتجبرون فيها، ويشتد حجابه، وتكثر أموالهم، حتى يطعم الرجل منهم الشهر والآخر الشهرين والثلاثة، حتى يكون مهزولهم كسمين سائر الناس، وينشئوا فيها نشوءا كالعجول المربية على المذاود، ويطفئ الخليفة سننا كانت معروفة، ويبتدع سننا لم تكن، ويظهر الشر في زمانه، ويظهر الزنى، وشرب الخمر علانية، ويخيف العلماء في زمانه خوفا، حتى لو أن رجلا ركب راحلة ثم طاف الأمصار كلها لم يجد رجلا من العلماء يحدثه بحديث علم من الخوف، وفي زمانه يكون المسخ والخسف، ويكون الإسلام غريبا، ويكون المتمسك بدينه كالقابض على الجمرة، أو كخارط القتاد في الليلة المظلمة، حتى يصير من شأنه أنه يرسل ابنته تمر في السوق ومعها الشرط، عليها بطيطان من ذهب، وثوب لا يواريها مقبلة ولا مدبرة من رقته، فلو تكلم أحد من الناس في الإنكار عليه في ذلك بكلمة واحدة ضربت عنقه، يبدأ فيمنع الناس الرزق، ثم يمنعهم العطاء، ثم بعد ذلك يأمر بإخراج أهل اليمن من الشام، فتخرجهم الشرط متفرقين، لا تترك جندا يصل إلى جند حتى يخرجوهم من الريف كله، فينتهون إلى بصرى، وذلك عند آخر عمره، فيتراسل أهل اليمن فيما بينهم حتى يجتمعوا كاجتماع قزع الخريف، فينصبون من حيث كانوا بعضهم إلى بعض عصبا عصبا، ثم يقولون: أين تذهبون وتتركون أرضكم ومهاجركم؟ فيجتمع رأيهم على أن يبايعوا رجلا منهم، فبينا هم يقولون: نبايع فلانا، بل فلانا، إذ سمعوا صوتا ما قاله إنس ولا جان: بايعوا فلانا، يسميه لهم، فإذا هو رجل قد رضوا به، وقنعت به الأنفس، ليس من ذي ولا ذي، ثم يرسلون إلى جبار قريش نفرا منهم، فيقتلهم ويرد رجلا منهم يخبرهم ما قد كان، ثم إن أهل اليمن يسيرون إليه، ولجبار قريش من الشرط عشرون ألفا، فيسير أهل اليمن فتقاتلهم لخم وجذام وعاملة وجديس، فينزلون لهم الطعام والشراب، والقليل والكثير، ويكونون يومئذ مغوثة لليمن كما كان يوسف مغوثة لإخوته بمصر، والذي نفس كعب بيده، إن لخم وجذام وعاملة وجديس لمن أهل اليمن، يا أهل اليمن، فإن جاءوكم يلتمسون نسبهم فيكم فصلوهم، فإنهم منكم، ثم يسيرون جميعا حتى يشرفوا على بيت المقدس، فيلقاهم جبار قريش، بالجموع، فيهزمهم أهل اليمن، ولا يقومون لأهل اليمن اقتناع الرجل بثوبه في القتال

A man from the Quraysh will be appointed as successor due to the evil of creation ، He descends on Jerusalem ، The treasuries and noble people are transferred to him ، They are arrogant in it ، And his veil becomes tighter ، Their money is abundant ، Until one man feeds them for a month and the other for two or three months ، So that their lean person will be like the fat of all other people ، They grow up therein like calves reared on stalls ، And the Caliph extinguishes our age that was known ، And he innovates our age that was not ، Evil appears in his time ، Adultery appears ، And drink alcohol in public ، He frightened the scholars of his time with fear ، Even if a man rode a camel and then traveled around all the regions, he would not find a scholar among the scholars to tell him a hadith of knowledge out of fear. ، And in his time, there will be metamorphosis and eclipse ، Islam is strange ، The one who adheres to his religion is like holding a burning ember ، Or like the map of astragalus on a dark night ، Until it became his business to send his daughter through the market with the condition ، It has blankets of gold on it ، A garment that does not hide her, whether coming or going, due to its elegance ، If any of the people uttered a single word to denounce him, I would strike his neck ، It begins to deprive people of livelihood ، Then he prevents them from giving ، Then after that, he orders the expulsion of the people of Yemen from the Sham (Greater Syria) ، So the condition brings them out separately ، Do not let one soldier reach another until they have expelled them from the entire countryside ، They end up at Busra ، And that is at the end of his life ، The people of Yemen correspond with each other until they meet like an autumn gathering ، They set out from where they were to each other, team by team ، Then they say: Where will you go and leave your land and your immigrants? Their minds agree to pledge allegiance to one of them ، While they were saying: We pledge allegiance to so-and-so ، Rather, so-and-so ، When they heard a voice neither human nor jinn said: Pledge allegiance to so-and-so ، He names them ، So he was a man they were satisfied with ، I was convinced of it ، It is neither from nor from ، Then they would send a group of them to the mighty of Quraysh ، He kills them and brings back one of their men who tells them what happened ، Then the people of Yemen march to it ، And the mighty of Quraysh have twenty thousand of the police ، Then the people of Yemen marched, and Lakhm, Judham, Amila, and Jadis fought against them ، They bring them food and drink ، And a little and a lot ، On that day, they will be a help to Yemen, just as Joseph was a help to his brothers in Egypt ، By the one in whose hand is the same heel ، Lakhm, Jadham, Amila, and Jadis are among the people of Yemen ، O people of Yemen ، If they come to you seeking their lineage from you, pray for them ، They are from you ، Then they all walk until they overlook Jerusalem ، Then the mighty of Quraysh met them ، In crowds ، The people of Yemen defeat them ، The people of Yemen do not allow the man to wear his clothing in battle

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن بن الوليد المعيطي، سمع ابن عباس، يحدث معاويهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي رجل منا في آخر الزمان أربعين سنة، تكون الملاحم لسبع سنين بقين من خلافته، فيموت بالأعماق غما، ثم يليها رجل منهم ذو شامتين، فعلى يديه يكون الفتح يومئذ، يعني فتح الروم بالأعماق

A man from among us will follow at the end of time for forty years, and the epics will be for seven years remaining in his caliphate, then he will die in the depths of grief, then a man among them will follow him with two moles, and on his hands will be the conquest that day, meaning the conquest of the Romans in the depths.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ابي قبيلما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

صاحب رومية رجل من بني هاشم، اسمه الأصبغ بن يزيد، وهو الذي يفتحها

The owner of Rumiyah is a man from Banu Hashim, his name is Al-Asbagh bin Yazid, and he is the one who conquers it

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن جدهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون بعد المهدي القحطاني، والذي بعثني بالحق ما هو دونه

After Mahdi Al-Qahtani, there will be no one who sent me with the truth

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن مولي رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا أبا عامر، اشحذ سيفك، واتخذ أربعين عنزا شعراء، وأعد حمولة وأنساعا وقربا، فكأنك أخرجت منها كفرا كفرا

O Abu Amer, sharpen your sword, take forty barren goats, and prepare a load, livestock, and waterskins, as if you have removed from them blasphemy, blasphemy.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن بن سليم الكلاعيما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ويل للمسمنات، وطوبى للفقراء، ألبسوا نساءكم الخفاف المنعلة، وعلموهن المشي في بيوتهن، فإنه يوشك بهن أن يخرجن إلى ذلك

Woe to the fat women, and blessed are the poor. Dress your women in sandals and teach them to walk in their homes, for they are about to go out to that.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.