AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن كعبالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يهلك ما بين حمص وثنية العقاب سبعون ألفا من الوغى، فمن أدرك ذلك منكم فعليه بالطريق الشرقية من حمص إلى سربل، ومن سربل إلى الخميراء، ومن الخميراء إلى الذخيرة، ومن الذخيرة إلى النبك، ومن النبك إلى القطيفة، ومن القطيفة إلى دمشق، فمن أخذ هذه الطريق لم يزل في مياه متصلة

Seventy thousand people will perish between Homs and Thaniyat al-Uqab, and whoever of you realizes that must take the eastern road from Homs to Sarbol, and from Sarbol to Al-Khumayra, and from Al-Khumayra to Al-Dhakhira, and from Al-Dhakhira to Al-Nabk, and from Al-Nabk to Al-Qutayfa, and from Al-Qutayfa to Damascus. Whoever takes this route will remain in continuous waters.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن كعبالأعماق وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا تزالوا بخير ما لم يركب أهل الجزيرة أهل قنسرين، وأهل قنسرين أهل حمص، فإذا كان ذلك فحينئذ تكون الجفلة، ويفزع الناس إلى دمشق

You will still be fine as long as the people of the Peninsula do not ride with the people of Qinnasrin, and the people of Qinnasrin ride with the people of Homs. If that happens, then there will be panic, and the people will flee to Damascus.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن كعب، مثله[ص: 464]

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

مثله

Abu Ayyub told us, on the authority of Artah, on the authority of Abu Al-Zahiriyah, on the authority of Ka’b, the same

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن ابيه[ص: 464]

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بني إنا كنا نتحدث أن قوما ستحبسهم عيالاتهم على المهالك

Son, we were talking about a people whose families will imprison them in perils

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو[ص: 464]

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ستكون هجرة بعد هجرة، يجتاز أهل الأرضين إلى مهاجر إبراهيم عليه السلام، حتى لا يبقى في الأرض إلا شرار أهلها

There will be migration after migration, as the people of the two lands will cross over to the migration of Abraham (peace be upon him), until only the worst of its people will remain on earth.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن علي المنبر،: من عبد الله الي عبد الله، فاخرج من مصر "[ص: 464]

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا سمعت على المنبر،: من عبد الله إلى عبد الله، فاخرج من مصر

If you hear on the pulpit: From Abdullah to Abdullah, get out of Egypt

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن حذيفه[ص: 464]

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الدجال ثم عيسى، ثم لو أن رجلا أنتج فرسا لم يركب مهرها حتى تقوم الساعة

The Dajjal, then Jesus, then if a man produces a mare, he will not ride her foal until the Hour comes

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو[ص: 464]

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وحدثنا نعيم ثنا رشدين، عن ابن لهيعة، عن عياش بن عباس، عن أبي عبد الرحمن الحبلي، عن عبد الله بن عمرو، قال: ليأتين على الناس زمان يتمنى فيه المرء لو أنه في فلك مشحون هو وأهله، يموج بهم في البحر من شدة ما في الأرض من البلاء "

Nu'aym told us, then Rushdin, on the authority of Ibn Lahi'ah, on the authority of Ayyash ibn Abbas, on the authority of Abu Abd al-Rahman al-Hubali, on the authority of Abdullah ibn Amr, who said: A time will come upon people when a person will wish that he and his family were in a laden orbit, tossing them around in the sea due to the severity of the affliction on earth.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن بعض اصحاب النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم حدثه[ص: 464]

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أن يغلب على الدنيا لكع بن لكع

The world is about to be dominated by Lakaa bin Lakaa

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 463Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٣ · عن كعبا الحبرما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

سمعت القسطنطينية، بخراب بيت المقدس، فتعززت وتجبرت، فدعيت المستكبرة، وقالت: يكون عرش ربي بني على الماء، فقد بنيت على الماء، فوعدها الله تعالى العذاب يوم القيامة، فقال: لأنزعن حليك وحريرك وخميرك، ولأتركنك لا يصيح فيك ديك، ولا أجعل لك عامرا إلا الثعالب، ولا نباتا إلا الخبازة والينبوت، ولأنزلن عليك ثلاث نيران: نار من زفت، ونار من كبريت، ونار من نفط، ولأتركنك جلحاء قرعاء، لا يحول بينك وبين السماء شيء، ليبلغن صوتك ودخانك، وأنا في السماء، فإنه طال ما أشرك بالله تعالى فيها، وعبد غيره، وليفترعن فيها جوار ما يكدن يرين الشمس من حسنهن، فلا يعجزن من بلغ منكم أن يمشي إلى بيت بلاط ملكهم، فإنكم ستجدون فيه كنز اثني عشر ملكا من ملوكهم، كلهم يزيد فيه ولا ينقص منه، على تماثيل بقر أو خيل من نحاس، يجري على رءوسها الماء، فليقتسمن كنوزها كيلا بالأترسة، وقطعا بالفئوس، فإنكم منه على ذلك حتى تعجلكم النار التي وعدها الله، فتحتملون ما استطعتم من كنوزها حتى تقتسموه بالفرقدونة، فيأتيكم آت من قبل الشام: إن الدجال قد خرج، فترفضون ما في أيديكم، فإذا بلغتم الشام وجدتم الأمر باطلا، وإنما هي نفحة كذب وقال أبو أيوب: نفجة، وقال: في الفرقدونة، وقال: لا يقوم رجل من بيته إلى جدار من جدرك يبول عليك

Constantinople heard of the devastation of Jerusalem, so it strengthened and became arrogant, so it called the arrogant, and said: The throne of my Lord will be built on water, for it was built on water, so Allah Almighty promised it torment on the Day of Resurrection, and He said: I will remove your jewelry, your silk, and your leaven, and I will leave you without a rooster crowing over you, and I will not give you any inhabitants except foxes, and no plants except the mallow and the sprout, and I will send down upon you three fires: fire of pitch, And fire of brimstone, and fire of oil, and I will leave you bare and bald, with nothing standing between you and the sky, so that they may reach your voice and your smoke, while I am in the sky, for it has been a long time since he has associated Allah Almighty in it, and worshiped someone other than Him. And let them spread out in it so young that they can see the sun due to their beauty, so that those of you who have attained the age should not be unable to walk to the court house of their king, for you will find in it the treasure of twelve of their kings, all of them. It increases and does not subtract from it, like statues of cows or horses made of copper, with water flowing over their heads, so let them divide their treasures, measuring with shields and cutting with axes, for you will continue to do so until the fire that Allah has promised will hasten you, and you will bear what you are able of its treasures until you divide it with a ragdoona, and then he will come to you coming from the Sham (Greater Syria): Indeed, the Dajjal has emerged, and you will reject what is in your hands, and when you reach the Sham (Greater Syria), you will find the matter to be false. It is a blasphemy of lies. Abu Ayyub said: A blasphemy, and he said: In Al-Farqduna, and he said: A man should not go from his house to one of your walls to urinate on you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 467Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٧ · عن كعبا، كما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كانت الملحمة العظمى ملحمة الروم هربت منكم ثلة فلحقت بالعدو، وخرجت ثلة أخرى فأسلموكم، خسف الله ببعضهم، وبعث على من بقي منهم طيرا يخطف أبصارهم، ثم تبقى الثلة الباقية، فيالعباد الله، من أدرك ذلك منكم فغلبته نفسه على الجبر فليدخل تحت إكافه أو يمسك بعمود فسطاطه، وليصبر، فإن الله تعالى ناصر الثلة الباقية، وذلكم حين يستضعفكم الروم، ويطمعون فيكم، يقول صاحب الروم: إذا أصبحتم فاركبوا ذات حافر من الدواب، ثم أوطئوهم وطئة واحدة، لا يذكر هذا الدين في الأرض أبدا، يعني الإسلام، قال: فيغضب الله عز وجل عند ذلك، حتى يكون في السماء الرابعة، وفيها سلاح الله وعذابه، فيقول: لم يبق إلا أنا وديني الإسلام، وأهل اليمن وقيس، لأنصرن عبادي اليوم، ويد الله بين الصفين، إذا أ‍مالها على قوم كانت الدبرة عليهم، فيا أهل اليمن لا تبغضوا قيسا، ويا قيس أحبوا أهل اليمن، فإن قيسا من خيار الناس أنفسا وأخلاقا والذي نفس كعب بيده، لا يجالد عن دين الإسلام يومئذ إلا أنتم، يا أهل اليمن وقيس، وقيس يومئذ يقتلون الأعداء ولا يقتلون، والأزد يقتلون الأعداء ويقتلون، أو قال: ولا يقتلون، ولخم وجذام يقتلون الأعداء ولا يقتلون

If the great epic was the Roman epic, a group of you escaped and joined the enemy, and another group left and surrendered to you, Allah eclipsed some of them, and sent upon those who remained among them a bird that would snatch away their sight, and then the remaining group would remain. Servants of Allah, whoever of you realizes that and is overcome by self-restraint, let him enter under his tents or hold on to the pillar of his camp, and be patient, for Allah Almighty is the supporter of the remaining group, and that is when he weakens you. The Romans, and they covet you. The owner of the Romans says: When you are in the morning, ride a single-hoofed animal, then give them one step. This religion will never be mentioned on earth, meaning Islam. He said: Then Allah Almighty becomes angry at that, until he is in the fourth heaven, and in it is the weapon of Allah and His torment, and he says: There is nothing left but me and my religion, Islam, and the people of Yemen and Qais, so that I will help my servants today, and the hand of Allah is between the two ranks, when He inclines it upon a people. The plan was upon them. O people of Yemen, do not hate Qays, and O Qays, love the people of Yemen, for Qays is one of the best of people in terms of soul and morals, and by the One in whose hand is the soul of Ka`b, no one will dispute the religion of Islam on that day except you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 467Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٧ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تفتح القسطنطينية على يدي ولد سبأ، وولد قاذر

Constantinople is conquered by the sons of Sheba and the sons of Dirty

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 467Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٧ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تكون وقعة بيافا، يقاتلهم المسلمون يوم الأربعاء والخميس والجمعة والسبت والأحد، ثم يفتح الله للمسلمين يوم الاثنين قال صفوان: فسألت عن ذلك خالد بن كيسان فقال: حدثني أبي قال: إذا هزم الله الروم من يافا ساروا حتى يجتمعوا بالأعماق، فتكون الملحمة ملحمة الأعماق

It will be the battle of Jaffa, and the Muslims will fight them on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, then Allah will give victory to the Muslims on Monday. Safwan said: So I asked Khaled bin Kaysan about that, and he said: My father told me, he said: If Allah defeats the Romans from Jaffa, they will march until they meet in the depths, and the epic will be the epic of the depths.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 467Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٧ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ستعمر قيسارية الروم حتى يقسم المسلمون مرجها بالحبال والأذرع، حتى تخرج المرأة تريد بيت المقدس آمنة على حميرها، يتبعها كلبها، تسأل: أي الدروب أقرب إلى بيت المقدس؟ لا تخاف شيئا، ويأمن الناس، وتلقى العصا

Caesarea Al-Rum will live until the Muslims divide its meadow with ropes and arms, until the woman comes out, seeking Jerusalem, safe on her donkeys, followed by her dog, asking: Which path is closest to Jerusalem? Fear nothing, people will be safe, and you will receive the stick

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 467Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٧ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لتخرجنكم الروم كفرا كفرا، حتى يوردوكم جشم وجذاما، حتى يجعلوكم في ظنبوب من الأرض

The Romans will drive you out in disbelief and disbelief, until they bring you back to Jashm and Leprosy, until they place you in a piece of land.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 467Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٧ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إن الله تعالى يمد أهل الشام إذا قاتلهم الروم في الملاحم بقطيعتين، دفعة سبعون ألفا، ودفعة ثمانون ألفا، من أهل اليمن، حمائل سيوفهم المسد، يقولون: نحن عباد الله حقا حقا، نقاتل أعداء الله، رفع الله عنهم الطاعون والأوجاع والأوصاب، حتى لا يكون بلد أبرأ من الشام، ويكون ما كان في الشام من تلك الأوجاع والطاعون في غيرها " قال كعب: وإن بالمغرب لحمل الضأن ملكا من ملوكهم، يعد لأهل الشام ألف قلع، وكلما أعدها بعث الله عليها قاصفا من الريح حتى يأذن الله بخروجها، فترسو ما بين عكا والنهر، فيشغلوا كل جند أن يمد جندا، فسألته: أي نهر هو؟ قال: مهراق الأرنط، نهر حمص، ومهراقه ما بين الأقرع إلى المصيصة

Allah Almighty provides the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) when the Romans fight them in the epics with two flocks, a batch of seventy thousand and a batch of eighty thousand, from the people of Yemen, with their swords drawn, saying: We are servants of Allah truly and truly, fighting the enemies of Allah. May Allah remove from them the plague, the pains, and the afflictions, so that there will not be a country more innocent than the Sham (Greater Syria), and what was in the Sham (Greater Syria) of those pains and plagues will be in other places. Of their kings, he prepares a thousand castles for the people of the Sham (Greater Syria), and every time he prepares them, Allah sends a wind blower over them until Allah permits their emergence, so they anchor between Akka and the river, and they occupy every soldier to supply an army. So I asked him: What river is it? He said: The river of Arant, the Homs River, and its valley is between Al-Aqra and Al-Masissa

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 469Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٩ · عن بشر بن عبد الله بن يسارما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا ابن أخي، لعلك تدرك فتح قسطنطينية، فإياك إن أدركت فتحها أن تترك غنيمتك منها، فإن بين فتحها وخروج الدجال سبع سنين حدثنا

O my nephew, perhaps you will realize the conquest of Constantinople. If you achieve its conquest, beware of abandoning your spoils from it, for there will be seven years between its conquest and the emergence of the Dajjal.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 469Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٩ · عن يحيي بن ابي عمرو السيبانيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لتضربن الروم النواقيس ببيت المقدس أربعين يوما، حتى يلتقي عسكر المسلمين وعسكر الروم بجبل طور زيتا، ثم تكون الدبرة للمسلمين على الروم، فيخرجونهم إلى باب أريحاء، ثم يخرجونهم من باب داود، فلا يزال يقتلونهم حتى يبلغوا بهم البحر، فتسمى فيما بينهم وبين بيت المقدس أودية الجيف إلى يوم القيامة

The Romans will strike the bells in Jerusalem for forty days, until the Muslim army and the Roman army meet at Mount Tur Zeta. Then the Muslims will attack the Romans, and they will expel them to the Gate of Jericho, then they will expel them from the Gate of David, and they will continue to kill them until they reach the sea. Between them and Jerusalem, they will be called the valleys of carrion until the Day of Resurrection.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 469Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٩ · عن غير واحد، من اصحاب رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فإذا جاءت الروم لم يكن للناس بعدهم قوام، ومعهم يومئذ الترك وبرجان والسقالبة

When the Romans came, the people would not be able to support themselves after them, and with them on that day would be the Turks, Burjan, and Al-Saqalaba

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 469Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٦٩ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ملك العتيقان عتيق العرب وعتيق الروم كانت على أيديهما الملاحم

If the two ancients ruled, the ancient Arabs and the ancient Romans, the epics would be at their hands

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.