AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ثم يبعث الروم يسألونكم الصلح فتصالحونهم، فيومئذ تقطع المرأة الدرب إلى الشام آمنة، وتبنى مدينة قيسارية التي بأرض الروم

Then the Romans will send you to ask for reconciliation, and you will reconcile with them. On that day, the woman will cross the path to the Sham (Greater Syria) in safety, and the city of Caesarea, which is in the land of the Romans, will be built.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن تبيعما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين خراب روذس وبين خروج الهاشمي سبعون سنة

Seventy years elapsed between the destruction of Rhodes and the emergence of the Hashemites

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ملك العتيقان: عتيق العرب، وعتيق الروم، كانت على أيديهما الملاحم

If the ancients ruled: the ancients of the Arabs and the ancients of the Romans, the epics would be at their hands

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن علي بن الاقمرما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مدينة تفتح بالروم

A city opens with rum

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن ابي المثني الاملوكيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

{فإذا جاء وعد الآخرة جئنا بكم لفيفا} [الإسراء: 104] الآية، قال: سبطان من أسباط بني إسرائيل، يقتتلون يوم الملحمة العظمى، فينصرون الإسلام وأهله، ثم قرأ كعب {وقلنا من بعده لبني إسرائيل اسكنوا الأرض فإذا جاء وعد الآخرة جئنا بكم لفيفا} [الإسراء: 104] الآية

{So when the promise of the Hereafter comes, We will bring you in groups} [Al-Isra: 104] The verse. He said: Two tribes from the tribes of the Children of Israel will fight each other on the day of the great battle, and they will support Islam and its people. Then Ka’b recited {And We said after him to the Children of Israel, “Dwell in the land.” When the promise of the Hereafter comes, We will bring you in groups} [Al-Isra: 104] The verse

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

في فلسطين وقعتان في الروم، تسمى إحداهما القطاف، والثانية الحصاد

There are two sites in Palestine in Rome, one of them is called harvesting, and the second is called harvesting

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن ابي هريرهما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يفتتحون رومية حتى يعلق أبناء المهاجرين سيوفهم بلبخات رومية، فيقفل القافل من القسطنطينية فيرى أنه قد قفل

They invade Rome until the sons of the immigrants attach their swords to the Roman rifles, and the caravan from Constantinople closes and it is seen that it has been closed.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن من، سمع كعباما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لولا من برومية من الخلق لسمع لممر الشمس في السماء جرا كجر المنشار

Were it not for the prominence of creation, the passage of the sun in the sky would have been heard like the drag of a saw

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 486Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٦ · عن ابي الزاهريه، وضمره بن حبيبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تجلب الروم عليكم في البحر من رومية إلى رمانية، فيحلون عليكم بساحلكم بعشرة آلاف قلع، فيسكنون ما بين وجه الحجر إلى يافا، وينزل حدهم وجماعتهم بعكا، فينفر أهل الشام إلى مواخيرهم فيفلوا، فيبعثون إلى أهل اليمن فيستمدونهم فيمدونهم بأربعين ألفا، حمائل سيوفهم المسد، فيسيرون حتى يحلوا بعكا، وبها حد القوم وجماعتهم، فيفتح الله لهم فيقتلونهم، ويتبعونهم حتى يلحق من لحق منهم بالروم، ويقتلون من سواهم، وهم الذين يحضرون الملحمة الكبرى بالعمق، فيجتمع أهل النصرانية جميعا من أهل الشام حتى لا يبقى منهم أحد إلا مد أهل العمق، ويسير إليهم المسلمون حدهم وجماعتهم أهل اليمن الذين قدموا إلى عكا، فيقتتلون قتالا شديدا، ويسلط الحديد على الحديد، فلا تجبن يومئذ حديدة، فيقتل من المسلمين الثلث، ويلحق بالعدو منهم كثرة، وتخرج منهم طائفة، فمن خرج من عسكر المسلمين تاه، فلم يزل تائها حتى يموت، فمن جبن من المسلمين يومئذ أن يخرج فليضطجع على الأرض، ثم ليأمر بإكافه فليوضع عليه، جواليقه من فوق الإكاف، ثم يتداعى الناس إلى الصلح ، فيقولون: يلحق أهل اليمن بيمنهم، ويلحق قيس ببدوهم، فيقوم المحررون فيقولون: فنحن إلى من نلحق؟ أنلحق بالكفر؟ فيقوم رئيس المحررين ثم يحرض قومه، فيحمل على الروم فيضرب هامة رئيسهم بالسيف حتى يفلق هامته، ويشتعل القتال، وينزل الله الفتح عليهم فيهزمهم الله، فيقتلون في كل سهل وجبل، حتى أن الرجل منهم ليستتر بالحجر والشجر، فيقول: أيا مؤمن، هذا كافر خلفي فاقتله

The Romans will be brought to you by sea from Romania to Romania ، They will attack you on your coast with ten thousand castles ، They live between the face of the stone and Jaffa ، They and their group will settle in Akka ، The people of the Sham (Greater Syria) will go to their brothels and escape ، So they send to the people of Yemen and ask them to supply them with forty thousand ، Their swords are sharpened ، They will travel until they reach Akka ، And it limits the people and their group ، Then Allah will grant them victory and they will kill them ، They follow them until those who follow them join the Romans ، And they kill everyone else ، They are the ones who attend the great epic in depth ، Then all the Christian people from the Sham (Greater Syria) will gather until not one of them remains except the people of the depths ، The Muslims, alone and in their group, are the people of Yemen who came to Akka ، They fight fiercely ، Iron is cast upon iron ، Do not be cowardly on that day ، A third of Muslims are killed ، Many of them catch up with the enemy ، A group of them emerges ، Whoever left the Muslim camp was lost ، He remained lost until he died ، Whoever among the Muslims is cowardly to go out on that day, let him lie on the ground ، Then he would order that it be rewarded and it should be placed on him ، Its sleeves are from above the iqaf ، Then people come to reconciliation ، They say: The people of Yemen will join their right ، Qais joins their Bedouins ، Then the liberated people stand up and say: Who do we join? Should I join disbelief? The chief editor then incites his people ، Then he attacks the Romans and strikes the head of their leader with a sword until he splits his head ، And the fight breaks out ، Allah will send conquest upon them, and Allah will defeat them ، They are killed in every plain and mountain ، Even the man among them used to cover himself with stones and trees ، He says: O believer ، This is an infidel behind me, so kill him

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

طوبى يوم الملحمة العظمى لحمير والحميراء، والله ليعطينهم الله الدنيا والآخرة، وإن كره الناس

Blessed is the day of the great epic of Himyar and Humairah. By Allah, Allah will give them this world and the hereafter, even if people hate it

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن خالد بن معدانما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لتخرجنكم الروم من الشام كفرا كفرا، وليجرين خاتمهم أربعين يوما، يعني البريد

The Romans will expel you from the Sham (Greater Syria) in disbelief and disbelief, and they will drag out their seal for forty days, meaning the mail

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن يونس بن سيف الخولانيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تصالحون الروم صلحا آمنا حتى تغزوا أنتم وهم الترك وكرمان، فيفتح الله لكم، فتقول الروم: غلب الصليب، فيغضب المسلمون فينحازون وتنحازون، فتقتتلون قتالا شديدا عند مرج ذي تلول، ثم يفتح الله لكم عليهم، ثم تكون الملاحم بعد ذلك

Abu Al-Mughirah told us, on the authority of Ibn Ayyash, on the authority of Aqeel bin Mudrik, on the authority of Yunus bin Saif Al-Khawlani, who said: “You will reconcile with the Romans a secure peace until you, and they, the Turks, invade Kerman, and Allah will give you victory. Then the Romans will say: The cross has defeated, and the Muslims will become angry and side with each other, and you will fight fiercely at the hilly meadow, then Allah will give you victory over them, and then there will be epics after that.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تصالحون الروم عشر سنين صلحا آمنا، يوفون لكم سنتين، ويغدرون في الثالثة، أو يفون أربعا ويغدرون في الخامسة، فينزل جيش منكم في مدينتهم فتنفرون أنتم وهم إلى عدو من ورائهم، فيفتح الله لكم فتنصرون بما أصبتم من أجر وغنيمة، فينزلون في مرج ذي تلول فيقول: قائلكم: الله غلب، ويقول قائلهم: الصليب غلب، فيتداولونها ساعة، فيغضب المسلمون وصليبهم منهم غير بعيد، فيثور المسلم إلى صليبهم فيدقه، فيثورون إلى كاسر صليبهم، فيضربون عنقه، فتثور تلك العصابة من المسلمين إلى أسلحتهم، ويثور الروم إلى أسلحتهم، فيقتتلون فيكرم الله تلك العصابة من المسلمين فيستشهدون، فيأتون ملكهم فيقولون: قد كفيناك حد العرب وبأسهم، فماذا تنتظر؟ فيجمع لكم حمل امرأة، ثم يأتيكم في ثمانين غاية، تحت كل غاية اثنا عشر ألفا

You will make peace with the Romans for ten years in peace. They will pay you two years, and betray you the third, or they will pay four and betray the fifth. Then an army of you will descend on their city, and you and they will flee to an enemy behind them. Then Allah will give you victory, and you will be victorious with the reward and spoils that you have gained. They will camp in a hilly meadow, and your speaker will say: Allah has defeated. And their speaker will say: The Cross has defeated. So they will debate it for an hour, and the Muslims and their cross will become angry with them. Not far away, the Muslim will revolt against their cross and strike it, and they will revolt against the one who broke their cross, and behead him, and that band of Muslims will revolt against their weapons, and the Romans will revolt against their weapons, and they will fight, and Allah will honor that band of Muslims, and they will be martyred, and they will come to their king and say: We have sufficed you with the punishment of the Arabs and their might, so what are you waiting for? He will collect for you a woman’s pregnancy, then he will come to you in eighty targets, under each target twelve thousand

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن دون فتحها الصغار وهوانا كبيرا "ما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لولا ثلاث لأحببت ألا أحيا: إحداهن الملحمة العظمى، فإن الله تعالى يحرم فيها يومئذ على كل حديدة أن تجبن، ولو ضرب رجل بسفود لقطع، والأخرى لولا أن أشهد فتح مدينة الكفر، وإن دون فتحها الصغار وهوانا كبيرا

Were it not for three things, I would love not to live: one of them is the great epic, for on that day Allah Almighty forbids any iron weapon to be cowardly, and if a man was struck with a sword, he would be cut off, and the other is if it were not for me witnessing the conquest of the city of disbelief, even if short of its conquest is minors and great humiliation.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن يشهد ملحمه قيساريه، فقالما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن ذلك ليس في زماني، ولا زمانك، حتى ترى رجلا من أبناء الجبابرة بمصر يغلب على سلطانه، فيفر إلى الروم، فيجيء بالروم، فذلك أول الملاحم

This is not in my time, nor yours, until you see a man from the sons of the Titans in Egypt overpowering his authority, fleeing to the Romans, and then bringing the Romans, for that is the first of the epics.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 489Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٨٩ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

والذي نفسي بيده ليأرزن الإيمان إلى ما بين المسجدين كما تأرز الحية إلى حجرها، وليجاوز الإيمان المدينة كما يجوز السيل الدمن، فبينما هم على ذلك استغاثت العرب بأعرابها في مجلبة لهم، كصالح من مضى، وخير من بقي، فاقتتلوا هم والروم، فتتقلب بهم الحروب حتى يردوا عمق أنطاكية فيقتتلون بها ثلاث ليال، فيرفع الله النصر عن كل الفريقين حتى تخوض الخيل في الدم إلى ثنتها، وتقول الملائكة: أي رب، ألا تنصر عبادك؟ فيقول: حتى يكثر شهداؤهم، فيستشهد ثلث، ويصبر ثلث، ويرجع ثلث شاكا فيخسف بهم ، قال: فتقول الروم: لن ندعكم إلا أن تخرجوا إلينا كل من كان أصله منا، فيقول العرب للعجم: الحقوا بالروم، فتقول العجم: أنكفر بعد الإيمان؟ فيغضبون عند ذلك، فيحملون على الروم فيقتتلون، فيغضب الله عند ذلك، فيضرب بسيفه، ويطعن برمحه " قيل: يا عبد الله بن عمرو، ما سيف الله ورمحه؟ قال: سيف المؤمن ورمحه ، حتى يهلكوا الروم جميعا، فما يفلت إلا مخبر، ثم ينطلقون إلى أرض الروم فيفتتحون حصونها ومدائنها بالتكبير، حتى يأتوا مدينة هرقل فيجدون خليجها بطحاء، ثم يفتتحونها بالتكبير، يكبرون تكبيرة فيسقط أحد جدرها، ثم يكبرون أخرى فيسقط جدار آخر، ويبقى جدارها البحري لا يسقط، ثم يستجيرون إلى رومية فيفتتحونها بالتكبير، ويتكايلون يومئذ غنائمهم كيلا بالغرائر ، إلا أن الوليد لم يذكر جدته

By the One in whose hand is my soul, I will lead faith to the distance between the two mosques as a serpent anchors to its stone, and faith will pass beyond the city as a torrent passes a flood. While they were in this state, the Arabs called for help from their Bedouins to bring them, like the righteous of those who passed, and the best of those who remained. So they and the Romans fought, and the wars turned on them until they reached the depth of Antioch, where they fought for three nights, so Allah would lift victory from both sides until the horses were wading in blood to their knees, and it said Angels: O Lord, will you not help your servants? He said: Until their martyrs multiply, so that a third will be martyred, a third will be patient, and a third will return in doubt and be defeated. He said: Then the Romans will say: We will not leave you unless you bring out to us everyone whose origin is among us. Then the Arabs will say to the non-Arabs: Join the Romans, and the non-Arabs will say: Should we disbelieve after believing? Then they become angry, so they attack the Romans and fight, and Allah becomes angry at that, so he strikes with his sword and stabs with his spear. It was said: O Abdullah bin Amr, what is the sword and spear of Allah? He said: The sword and spear of the believer, until they destroy the Romans all together, and only an informer escapes. Then they set out for the land of the Romans and conquer its fortresses and cities with the takbir, until they come to the city of Heraclius and find its bay, Batha, then They open it by saying “Allahu Akbar.” They say “Allahu Akbar” and one of its walls falls, then they say “Allahu Akbar” and another wall falls, and its sea wall remains unfallen. Then they seek refuge in Rome and open it by saying “Allahu Akbar,” and on that day they will measure their spoils as a measure of deception, except that Al-Walid did not mention his grandmother.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 492Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٢ · عن سعيد بن جابرما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

قل لصور مدينة الروم، وهي تسمى بأسماء كثيرة، قل لصور بما عتت عن أمري، وتجبرت بجبروتك، تباري بجبروتك جبروتي، وتمثلين فلكك بعرشي، لأبعثن عليك عبادي الأميين، وولد سبأ أهل اليمن الذين يردون الذكر كما ترد الطير الجياع اللحم، وكما ترد الغنم العطاش الماء، ولأنزعن قلوب أهلك، ولأشدن قلوبهم، ولأجعلن صوت أحدهم عند البأس كصوت الأسد، يخرج من الغابة فيصيح به الرعاة فلا تزده أصواتهم إلا جرأة وشدة، ولأجعلن حوافر خيولهم كالحديد على الصفا، لتدرك يوم البأس، ولأشدن أوتار قسيهم، ولأتركنك جلحاء للشمس، ولأتركنك لا ساكن لك إلا الطير والوحش، ولأجعلن حجارتك كبريتا، ولأجعلن دخانك يحول دون طير السماء، ولأسمعن جزائر البحر صوتك، في وعيد كثير لم يحفظه كله

Tell Tire, the city of Byzantium, which is called by many names. Tell Tire that it has disobeyed my command and has become arrogant with your tyranny, competing with my tyranny with my tyranny, and representing your ark with my throne. I will send upon you my illiterate servants, and the children of Sheba, the people of Yemen, who desire remembrance as hungry birds desire meat, and as thirsty sheep desire water. The lion comes out of the forest, and the shepherds shout at him, but their voices only increase his boldness and intensity. I will make their horses’ hooves like iron on the rocks, so that they will overtake the day of battle. I will tighten the strings of their bows, and I will leave you bare to the sun, and I will leave you with no one to live in except birds and beasts. I will make your stones brimstone, and I will make your smoke prevent the birds of the sky, and I will make the islands of the sea hear your voice, in many a threat that I have never heard of. Save it all

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أفضل الشهداء عند الله تعالى شهداء البحر، وشهداء أعماق أنطاكية، وشهداء الدجال

The best martyrs in the eyes of Allah Almighty are the martyrs of the sea, the martyrs of the depths of Antioch, and the martyrs of the Dajjal

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إن قبور شهداء الملحمة العظمى لتضيء في قبور شهداء من قتلهم

The graves of the martyrs of the great epic will shine in the graves of the martyrs of those who killed them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إن أنا شهدت يوم الملحمة الكبرى لم آس على ما فاتني قبله، ولا أبالي ألا أبقى بعده، وقتال يوم الملحمة العظمى أعظم من قتال الدجال، وذلك لأنه يكون مع الدجال سيف واحد، ومع أصحاب الملحمة سيوف، والسيوف الأمم

If I witness the day of the great epic, I will not regret what I missed before it, and I do not care if I will not stay after it, and fighting the day of the great epic is greater than fighting the Dajjal, because with the Dajjal there will be one sword, and with the companions of the epic there will be swords, and the swords of the nations.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.