AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إن لله تعالى في الروم ثلاث ذبائح، أولهن اليرموك، والثانية فينقس، يعني التمرة، وهي حمص، والثالثة الأعماق

There are three sacrifices to Allah Almighty among the Romans, the first of which is Yarmouk, the second is Finqas, meaning the date, which is chickpeas, and the third is Al-Amaq.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا تفتح القسطنطينية حتى تفتح كليتها ، قيل: وما كليتها؟ قال: عمورية

Constantinople will not be conquered until its entirety is opened. It was said: What is its entirety? He said: Amoria

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعب مثله، الا انهما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا تفتح القسطنطينية حتى يفتح نابها، قيل: وما نابها؟ قال: عمورية قال: وأخبرني أبو بكر عن كعب مثله، إلا أنه قال: كلبها

Constantinople will not be conquered until its mouth is opened. It was said: What is its fault? He said: Amuriya. He said: Abu Bakr told me about a similar Ka’b, except that he said: its dog

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

عمورية كلبة القسطنطينية، من أجل أنها تهار دونها

Amoria is the dog of Constantinople, because it is without her

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ما أحب أن أبقى، بعد فتح مدينة هرقل، إن أبواب الشر تفتح حينئذ، ورب هوان وصغار مع فتحها

I would not like to stay after the conquest of the city of Hercules. The gates of evil will be opened then, and there will be humiliation and humiliation when they are opened.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن جبير بن نفيرما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ولا تستعجلون بفتح مدينة هرقل، فرب هوان وصغار عند فتحها

Do not rush to conquer the city of Heraclius, for there will be humiliation and humiliation when it is conquered

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا أبق رجل من قريش إلى القسطنطينية فقد حضر أمرها، وأمير الجيش الذي يفتح القسطنطينية ليس بسارق ولا زان ولا غال، والملاحم على يدي رجل من آل هرقل

If a man from the Quraysh goes to Constantinople, then he has attended to its command, and the commander of the army who conquers Constantinople is neither a thief, nor an adulterer, nor an oppressor, and the epics are at the hands of a man from the family of Heraclius.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تفتح على يدي رجل من بني هاشم قالا جميعا: وأخبرنا صفوان، عن شريح، وأبي المثنى الأملوكي، عن كعب، قال: تفتح على يدي ولد سبأ، وولد قاذر فلم يذكر بقية أبا المثنى وقال بقية، عن صفوان بن عمرو، عن أبي المثنى، عن كعب، الذي تكون على يديه الملاحم رجل من أهل هرقل، يقال له طبر، يعني طبارة

It was conquered at the hands of a man from Banu Hashim. They all said: Safwan told us, on the authority of Shurayh, and Abu Al-Muthanna Al-Amluki, on the authority of Ka’b, who said: It was conquered at the hands of the son of Saba and the son of Qadir. Baqiyya did not mention Abu Al-Muthanna. Baqiyya said, on the authority of Safwan bin Amr, on the authority of Abu Al-Muthanna, on the authority of Ka’b, on whose hands the epics were written, a man from the people of Heraclius, called Tabar, meaning Tabara.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن المهاجر بن حبيبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الخامس من آل هرقل الذي يقال له طبر، على يديه تكون الملاحم

The fifth of the family of Heraclius, who is called Tabar, is the author of the epics

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن جبير بن نفيرما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تفتحون مدينة الكفر بالتكبير، يضع الله تعالى لهم كل يوم ثلث حائطها، في ثلاثة أيام، فبينا هم كذلك يأتيهم خبر الدجال، فلا يفزعنكم ذلك، فإنه كذب، فاحتملوا من غنيمتها

You conquer the city of disbelief with the takbir. Allah Almighty lays down for them every day a third of its wall, in three days. While they are like that, news of the Dajjal comes to them. Do not be alarmed by that, for he is a lie, so bear with him from its spoils.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن عبد الله بن بسر المازنيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا أتاكم خبر الدجال وأنتم فيها فلا تدعوا غنائمكم، فإن الدجال لم يخرج

If news of the Dajjal comes to you while you are there, do not give up your spoils, for the Dajjal has not come out

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن ابي ثعلبه الخشنيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان بين الدرب والعريش مأدبة أهل بيت واحد فقد دنا فتح القسطنطينية

If between Al-Darb and Al-Arish there is a banquet for the people of one household, then the conquest of Constantinople is approaching

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن عوف بن مالك الاشجعيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الفتنة السادسة هدنة تكون بينكم وبين بني الأصفر، فيسيرون إليكم على ثمانين غاية قلت: وما الغاية؟ قال: الراية، تحت كل راية اثنا عشر ألفا

The sixth trial will be a truce between you and the Banu Al-Asfar. They will march against you on eighty banners, with twelve thousand under each banner.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الذي تكون على يديه الملاحم من آل هرقل يقال له طبر، يعني طبارة

The one on whose hands the epics from the family of Heraclius were written is called Tabar, meaning Tabara

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن ابا الدرداء، حدثه بهذا الحديثما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليخرجن منها كفرا كفرا ، قال أبو الدرداء: " أولم يقل الله عز وجل: {ولقد كتبنا في الزبور من بعد الذكر أن الأرض يرثها عبادي الصالحون} [الأنبياء: 105] ، وهل الصالحون إلا نحن

So that they may come out of it in disbelief and disbelief. Abu Darda’ said: “Did not Allah Almighty say: {And We have written in the Psalms after the Remembrance that the earth is inherited by My righteous servants} [Al-Anbiya’: 105], and are there any righteous people except us?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينهزم يوم الملحمة الثلث من المسلمين، وأولئك شرار البرية عند الله

On the day of the epic, a third of the Muslims will be defeated, and they are the worst of creation in the sight of Allah

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا عبدت ذو الخلصة، صنم كان لدوس في الجاهلية، كان ظهور الروم على الشام

If you worship Dhu al-Khalasa, an idol that was trampled upon in pre-Islamic times, it would be the appearance of the Romans in the Sham (Greater Syria)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن كعبما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يا معشر قيس، أحبي يمنا، ويا معشر اليمن أحبي قيسا، فيوشك أن لا يقتل على هذا الدين غيركما قال الأوزاعي: بلغني أن رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم قال: قيس فرسان الناس يوم الملاحم، واليمن رجاء الإسلام

O community of Qais, love Yemen, and O community of Yemen, love Qais, for it is about to be that no one will be killed for this religion except you. Qais, the knights of the people on the day of epics, and Yemen is the hope of Islam.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493UngradedNarrated by It wasكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا وقعت الملاحم خرج بعث من دمشق من الموالي هم أكرم العرب فرسا، وأجوده سلاحا، يؤيد الله بهم الدين

It was narrated from Abu Hurairah that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said:“When the fierce battles take place, Allah will send a troop of freed slaves who will be the best Arab horsemen and the best armed, with whom Allah will support His religion.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 493Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٩٣ · عن عبد الواحد بن قيس الدمشقيما بقي من الأعماق، وفتح القسطنطينية

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تدع الروم على الساحل أيام الملاحم ماء إلا عسكروا عليه

The Romans did not leave water on the coast during the days of the epics unless they camped on it

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.