AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن ابن مسعودخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن أول ما تفقدون من دينكم الأمانة، وآخر ما يبقى الصلاة، وإن هذا القرآن بين أظهركم يوشك أن يرفع "، فقالوا: كيف وقد أثبته الله في قلوبنا، وأثبتناه في مصاحفنا؟ قال: يسرى عليه ليلة فيذهب بما في قلوبكم، ويذهب بما في مصاحفكم ، ثم قرأ عبد الله {ولئن شئنا لنذهبن بالذي أوحينا إليك} [الإسراء: 86] الآية

The first thing you will lose from your religion is trustworthiness, and the last thing that remains is prayer, and this Qur’an is between your backs and is about to be lifted up.” They said: “How can it be, when Allah has established it in our hearts, and we have established it in our Qur’an?” He said: “A night will pass over it, and it will take away what is in your hearts, and it will take away what is in your Qur’an.” Then Abdullah recited {And if We willed, We could go with that which We have revealed to you} [Al-Isra: 86] the verse.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن عبد اللهخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اشهدوا

Bear witness

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى تنصب الأوثان، وأول من ينصبها أهل حضر من تهامة

The Hour will not come until idols are erected, and the first people to erect them will be the people of Tihama

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن عبد اللهخروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خمس قد مضين: الدخان، واللزام، والبطشة، والروم، والقمر

Five have passed: smoke, lazam, batsha, rum, and the moon

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن قبض روحه وهو في سوقه "خروج يأجوج ومأجوج

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبعث الله ريحا غبراء قبل يوم القيامة، فتقبض روح كل مؤمن، فيقال: فلان قبض روحه وهو في مسجده، وفلان قبض روحه وهو في سوقه

Allah will send a dusty wind before the Day of Resurrection, and it will take the soul of every believer, and it will be said: So-and-so took his soul while he was in his mosque, and so-and-so took his soul while he was in his market.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 598Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٥٩٨ · عن كعبالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يدنو الرب إلى السماء فيرد الماء إلى عنصره، وترجف الأرض، ويخر الناس لوجوههم سجدا، ويعتقون عامة أرقائهم، ثم تسكن زمانا، ثم تعود فتزلزل بأهلها أشد من المرة الأولى، فيعتقون عامة أرقائهم، ثم تتصدع ويخسف بطائفة من الأرض وأوديتها والناس، حتى أن الرجل ليسري فيمر بالحي وهم سالمون، وآخرون مخسوف بهم، وإن الرجلين ليطحنان فتصيبهما الصعقة، فيموت أحدهما، أو تصيبهما في نومهما، كذلك وتستصعب الأرض زلزالا كالبرذون الفحل الصعب، حتى يلجأ أهل المدن والقرى إلى الجبال، فيكونون مع السباع، وتحشر حلية الأرض ذهبها وفضتها إلى بيت المقدس، وحتى يفتح الرجل والمرأة السفط والجونة فلا يجدان من حليهما شيئا، ويتقعقع خشب بيت المقدس وسقفه، وتهلك المراعي والدواب، وينقطع ملك الجزيرة وأرمينية، وييبس شجرهما، وتهلك دوابهما من الزلزلة، ويشبعهما جوعا، وحتى أن الرجل ليثور ليتقلع من مكانه فيهرب ثلاث مرات، كل ذلك يرد إلى موضعه، فيكون آخر انقلاعه وفراره إلى طبرية، فيثب عليها، ويتعوذ إلى الله باسمه المقدس، ألا يعيده فيقره، وتغلو الخيل فتطلب الفرس بالمال الكثير فلا يصاب

The Lord approaches the sky and returns the water to his element, and the earth trembles, and the people bow down with their faces prostrated, and free most of their slaves. Then it calms down for a while, then returns, and it shakes its people more severely than the first time, and they free most of their slaves. Then it cracks and eclipses a portion of the earth, its valleys, and the people, to the point that a man walks and passes through the neighborhood and they are unharmed, and others are eclipsed by them, and the two men will grind, and a thunderbolt will strike them, and one of them will die, or They will also be afflicted in their sleep, and the earth will suffer an earthquake like the burrows of a hard stallion, until the people of the cities and villages take refuge in the mountains and are with the wild beasts, and the jewels of the earth will cram their gold and silver into Jerusalem, and until the man and woman open the baskets and basins and they will not find any of their jewellery, and the wood and roof of Jerusalem will rattle, the pastures and animals will perish, the kingdom of the peninsula and Armenia will be cut off, their trees will wither, and their animals will perish from the earth. The earthquake, and satiates them with hunger, and the man even rebels and takes off from his place and escapes three times, all of that is returned to his place, so his last take-off and escape is to Tiberias, so he leaps upon it, and seeks refuge with Allah in His holy name not to bring him back and make him poor.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن يخسف باحدهما "الخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بشرب الخمور، ولباس الحرير، والضرب بالمعازف والزمارة قال أبو بكر، وحدثني عروة بن رويم قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: إن الله تعالى يقول: أنا أرجف الأرض بعبادي في خير ليالي، فمن قبضت فيها من المؤمنين كانت له رحمة، وكانت آجالهم التي كتبت عليهم، ومن قبضت من الكفار كانت عذابا لهم، وكانت آجالهم التي كتبت عليهم

By drinking alcohol, wearing silk clothing, and playing with musical instruments and flutes, Abu Bakr said, and Urwa bin Ruwaym told me, he said: The Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: Allah Almighty says: I shake the earth with My servants during the best of nights. Whoever I capture among the believers will have mercy on them, and their terms that are written for them will be fulfilled, and whoever I capture among the disbelievers will be punishment for them, and their terms will be written for them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن طاوسالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ثلاث رجفات: رجفة باليمن، ورجفة بالشام أشد منها، ورجفة بالمشرق، وهي الجاحف، مضتا إلا التي بالمشرق

Three tremors: a tremor in Yemen, a tremor in the Sham (Greater Syria) that is stronger than it, and a tremor in the East, which is Al-Jahf. They have passed, except for the one in the East.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن كعبالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لتستصعبن الأرض بأهلها، حتى تكون أصعب من ظهر برذون صعب، ثم تميل بكم ميلة أخرى حتى تظنون أنها منكفئة، حتى يعتق ناس أرقاءهم، ثم تسكن زمانا حتى يندم من أعتق على ما أعتق، ثم تميل بكم ميلة أخرى حتى يقول قائل من الناس: ربنا نعتق نعتق، فيقول الله تعالى كذبتم بل أنا أعتق

You will make the land difficult for its people, until it is more difficult than the back of a hard bardhuan. Then it will move towards you another mile until you think it is incomplete, until people free their slaves. Then it will remain calm for a period until the one who freed regrets what was freed. Then it will shift towards you another mile until someone from among the people says: Our Lord, we will free, we will free. Then Allah Almighty will say, “You have lied. Rather, I will free.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن عبد الله بن عمروالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج معادن مختلفة، معدن فيها قريب من الحجاز يقال له فرعون ذهب، يذهب إليه شرار الناس، فبينما هم يعملون فيه إذ حسر لهم عن الذهب فأعجبهم معتمله إذ خسف به وبهم

Different minerals come out, one of which is a mineral near the Hijaz called Pharaoh's Gold, to which the evilest of people go. While they were working on it, he regretted for them about the gold, and they were astonished by its presence, as it and them eclipsed it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن ابي هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أن لا تجدوا بيوتا تكنكم تهلكها الرواجف، ولا دواب تبلغوا عليها في أسفاركم تهلكها الصواعق

It is likely that you will not find homes that you cherish being destroyed by thunderbolts, nor animals that you reach on your travels that will be destroyed by lightning strikes.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أمتي لا عذاب عليها في الآخرة، إنما عذابها الزلازل والفتن في الدنيا

My nation will have no torment in the Hereafter, but its torment will be earthquakes and temptations in this world

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تذهب الأيام حتى تحسر الفرات عن جبل من ذهب فيكثر عنده القتل، حتى يقتل من المائة كذا وكذا، فإن أدركت ذلك فلا تقربنهم

Days will not pass until the Euphrates loses a mountain of gold, and killing increases, until such and such a hundred are killed. If you realize that, do not approach them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن سعيدالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تزلزلت الأرض على عهد عبد الله، قال لها ما لك؟، ثم قال: أما إنها لو تكلمت لقامت الساعة

The earth shook during the reign of Abdullah. He said to her, “What is the matter with you?” Then he said: If she had spoken, the Hour would have come.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن الربيع بن انسالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

صارت حجارة

They became stones

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم في قوله تعالي: " {هو القادر عليالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أما إنها كائنة ولم يأت تأويلها بعد

But it exists and its interpretation has not yet come

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن في حرس معاويه، سمع ابا هريرهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الذي وعدت هذه الأمة من الزلازل والبلاء والقتل والفتن فوق المائة ودون المائتين ، يرددها عليهم ثلاثا

What promised this nation of earthquakes, calamities, killings, and temptations exceeds one hundred and less than two hundred

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن عمر، سال كعبا: " هل تخاف علي هذه الامه عدوا يظهر عليهم؟الخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ، قال الله: ولكن عدو وزلازل يبتلون بها فستكون، فأما قبة الإسلام وبيضته فلا

No, but they will be afflicted by enemies and earthquakes, but as for the dome and egg of Islam, they will not

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن شريح بن عبيدالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فلا تنالون من عدوكم، وتقصر الخطوة

So do not harm your enemy and shorten your steps

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 610Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٠ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إنه أوحي إلي أني غير لابث فيكم، ولستم لابثون بعدي إلا قليلا، ثم تلبثون حتى تقولوا: متى؟ وستأتون أفنادا يفني بعضكم بعضا، وبين يدي الساعة موتان شديد، وبعده سنوات الزلازل

It has been revealed to me that I will not remain with you, and you will not remain after me except for a little while. Then you will remain until you say: When? You will come into ruins, annihilating one another, and before the Hour there will be two severe deaths, and after it will be years of earthquakes

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.