AlFitan

Try one of these

References

Reference graph

Each sign against each source. Every cell counts the texts for that sign in that source.

Where each theme is narrated

Texts of every grade per sign and source. Select a cell to open it.

QuranHadithBibleWorld Traditions
QuranSahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)Old TestamentNew TestamentJewish Apocrypha & Dead Sea ScrollsPatristic Apocalypses & World TraditionsZoroastrian LiteratureHindu & Buddhist Traditions
The Hour
The Hour416145161972715922257811145335
The Hour comes on the worst of people12118251
The heavens and earth at the end321114412
Major signs
Dajjal627131223118474231319736331
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)410153417116328433311
Ya'juj and Ma'juj2117147242147111
The Smoke195122421
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west16124558271172
The Beast (Dabbah)152255101511
Fire from Yemen3312141371
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night1311
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates1512252412
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244111
Much killing (al-harj)1153271634153111
Many earthquakes4213719221
Time draws close (passes quickly)42111511
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit21123511121
Open sin: zina and musical instruments624121832121
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood2122121121
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night7465520263261121
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing1231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)12433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony623732311
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12111
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)3211
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib21236321
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah1161512158222211
Romans (al-Rum)15923521211421
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople142216111601
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship254142763
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)1142211113252141
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment335322543133314523363
The Trumpet2021516121
Resurrection321143111
The Gathering (Hashr)2645126131
Reckoning, the record and the scales33324353112
Intercession1935541
The Bridge and the Pool2191765441
Death and the grave (barzakh)991343284163311
Paradise14764582674514328118212
Hellfire22516226161018141161911

Each column is shaded against its own busiest sign, so sources of different sizes stay readable side by side. Scroll sideways to see every source.