AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters3
Clear

16 narrations · Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 216Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢١٦ · عن شفي الاصبحيأول علامة تكون في انقطاع مدة بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يلي خمسة من ولد العباس كلهم جبابرة، ويل للأرض منهم، يموت خامس بني العباس يثب عليه واثب شبه الأسد، يأكل بفمه ويفسد بيديه، السموات تضج إلى الله تعالى مما يهراق على الأرض من الدماء، يملك غداتين أو ثلاثة، ثم يلي وال من بعض إخوة الإبل، ثم يلي وال ينادي مناد من السماء: الأرض أرض الله، والعبيد عبيد الله، مال الله بين عبيده بالسوية، يملك في هذه الولاية عشر سنين

Five of the sons of Abbas will follow, all of them are titans. Woe to the earth among them. The fifth of the sons of Abbas will die, and a leaper like a lion will leap upon him. He will eat with his mouth and spoil with his hands. The heavens will rejoice to Allah Almighty because of the blood that is being spilled on the earth. He will reign two or three mornings. Then he will follow a ruler of some of the brothers of the camels. Then he will come and a caller will call from the heavens: The earth is Allah’s land, and the servants are Allah’s servants. Allah’s wealth is equal among His servants. He reigns in this state for ten years.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن سعيد بن المسيبما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي على المسلمين زمان يكون منه صوت في رمضان، وفي شوال تكون مهمهة، وفي ذي القعدة تنحاز فيها القبائل إلى قبائلها، وذو الحجة ينهب فيه الحاج، والمحرم وما المحرم

There will come upon Muslims a time when there will be a voice in Ramadan, and in Shawwal it will be insignificant, and in Dhu al-Qa'dah, when tribes will side with their tribes, and in Dhul-Hijjah, in which the pilgrims, those in ihram, and what is in ihram will plunder.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن فاسمعوا له واطيعوا "ما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون في رمضان صوت، وفي شوال مهمهة، وفي ذي القعدة تحازب القبائل، وفي ذي الحجة ينتهب الحاج، وفي المحرم ينادي مناد من السماء: ألا إن صفوة الله من خلقه فلان فاسمعوا له وأطيعوا

In Ramadan there will be a voice, in Shawwal there will be a murmur, in Dhul-Qa’dah the tribes fight one another, in Dhul-Hijjah the pilgrims prepare for Hajj, and in Muharram a herald calls from the sky: Indeed, the chosen one of Allah is so-and-so among His creation, so listen to him and obey him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون صوت في رمضان، ومعمعة في شوال، وفي ذي القعدة تحازب القبائل، وعامئذ ينتهب الحاج، وتكون ملحمة عظيمة بمنى، يكثر فيها القتلى، وتسيل فيها الدماء، وهم على عقبة الجمرة

There will be a sound in Ramadan, and a commotion in Shawwal, and in Dhul-Qa'dah the tribes will fight each other, and in that year the pilgrims will be looted, and there will be a great epic in Mina, in which the dead will be many, and blood will flow, while they are at the Jamarat Aqaba.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 226Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٢٦ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يذكر من علامات من السماء فيها في انقطاع ملك بني العباس

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كانت صيحة في رمضان فإنه يكون معمعة في شوال، وتمييز القبائل في ذي القعدة، وتسفك الدماء في ذي الحجة والمحرم، وما المحرم ، يقولها ثلاثا، هيهات هيهات، يقتل الناس فيها هرجا هرجا قال: قلنا: وما الصيحة يا رسول الله؟ قال: " هدة في النصف من رمضان ليلة جمعة، فتكون هدة توقظ النائم، وتقعد القائم، وتخرج العواتق من خدورهن، في ليلة جمعة، في سنة كثيرة الزلازل، فإذا صليتم الفجر من يوم الجمعة فادخلوا بيوتكم، واغلقوا أبوابكم، وسدوا كواكم، ودثروا أنفسكم، وسدوا آذانكم، فإذا حسستم بالصيحة فخروا لله سجدا، وقولوا: سبحان القدوس، سبحان القدوس، ربنا القدوس، فإن من فعل ذلك نجا، ومن لم يفعل ذلك هلك

If it is a shout in Ramadan, then there will be a riot in Shawwal, and the discrimination of tribes in Dhul-Qa’dah, and bloodshed in Dhul-Hijjah and Muharram, and what is forbidden? He says it three times, “Far from, far from,” people will be killed therein in commotion. He said: We said: What is the shout, O Messenger of Allah? He said: “There is a truce in the middle of Ramadan, a Friday night. It will be a truce that awakens the sleeping person, makes the standing one sit still, and brings the freed ones out of their pods, on a Friday night, in a year with many earthquakes. So when you pray the dawn prayer on Friday, go into your homes, close your doors, close your windows, cover yourselves, and close your ears. So when you feel the shout, bow down to Allah, prostrating yourself, and say: Glory be to Him. The Holy One, Glory be to the Holy One, our Holy Lord, for whoever does that will be saved, and whoever does not do that will perish

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن "بدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون بالشام فتنة كلما سكنت من جانب طمت من جانب، فلا تتناهى حتى ينادي مناد من السماء: إن أميركم فلان

There will be a turmoil in the Sham (Greater Syria) whenever it calms down on one side or the other, and it does not end until a caller calls from the sky: Your prince is so-and-so.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 296Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩٦ · عن والرها، ثم يخرج الامرد من بيت الراس "ما يكون بين أهل الشام وبين ملك من بني العباس بين الرقة وما يكون من السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أن بدو، اختلاف بني العباس راية تخرج من خراسان، فتكون بينهم ملحمة بمنابت الزعفران، يقتل فيها من جميع الناس والقبائل، فيبلغ الناس الوقعة التي كانت بمنابت الزعفران وهو في المدينة الطاهرة بين الأنهار، فيخرج بما كان جمع فيها من الأموال حتى ينزل مدينة الأصنام، يعني حران، ثم يأتيه الخبر أن ملكا بالمغرب قد ثار، فيبعث إليه جنودا ينهزم عنهم، حتى ينزل بمن معه الشام، فينادي مناد من السماء: الويل لبلد حمص العين السنجة، فتحتمل كل ذات بعل بعلها، وكل ذات ابن ابنها، ثم يمضي حتى ينزل بين الأنهار، فيقتل بها جبارا عظيما، ويقسم بها، ثم يمضي إلى مدينة الأصنام يعني حران، فيبقر فيها بطن صاحبها، ويفض جموعه، ويبعث إلى المشرق ويبايعهم كارها غير طائع، ويقيم بها ثمانية أشهر، ثم يمضي إلى الخابور فيقيم به سبع سابوع، ثم يمضي إلى مربض الثور فيتركها رمضة، ويعتزله صاحب المشرق إلى جبال الجوف، ثم يغدر به رجل من بيته فيقتله، ثم يجيء صاحب المشرق حتى ينزل ما بين حران والرها، ثم يخرج الأمرد من بيت الرأس

Bedouin, the difference between the Abbasids, a banner that would emerge from Khurasan, and there would be an epic between them in the saffron beds, in which all people and tribes would be killed. Then the people would reach the battle that took place in the saffron beds while he was in the pure city between the rivers, and he would go out with the wealth he had collected there until he settled in the city of idols, meaning Harran. Then the news would come to him that a king in the Maghreb had revolted, so he would send soldiers to defeat them, until he would descend with those who were with him in the Sham (Greater Syria), so he would call out a herald. From the sky: Woe to the land of Homs, Al-Ayn Al-Sinja, so every man of Baal bears her husband, and every woman has her son’s son. Then he goes on until he descends between the rivers and kills a great tyrant with it, and swears by it. Then he goes to the city of idols, meaning Harran, and rips out the stomach of its owner there, and disperses his crowds. He is sent to the East and pledges allegiance to them, hating and disobedient, and stays there for eight months. Then he goes to Khabur and stays there for seven weeks, then he goes to a resting place. The bull leaves it as a ram, and the owner of the East isolates him to the mountains of Al-Jawf, then a man from his house betrays him and kills him, then the owner of the East comes until he descends between Harran and Edessa, then the rebellious man comes out of the head’s house.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن فقالعلامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ذلكم الأمير حقا، ثلاث مرات

That's really the prince, three times over

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن الحق في ال عيسي، اوعلامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وإنما الصوت الأسفل من الشيطان ليلبس على الناس شك أبو عبد الله نعيم

Rather, the lower voice comes from Satan to confuse people

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن هي السفلي "علامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يؤمر من آل أبي سفيان الثاني أميرا على الموسم، ويبعث معه بعثا، فإذا كانوا بالموسم سمعوا مناديا من السماء: ألا إن الأمير فلان، وينادي مناد من الأرض: كذب، وينادي مناد من السماء: صدق، فيطول ذلك فلا يدرون أيهما يتبعون، وإنما يصدق من في السماء الصوت الثاني الذي ينادي من السماء أول مرة، فإذا سمعتم ذلك فاعلموا أن كلمة الله هي العليا، وكلمة الشيطان هي السفلى

A prince from the family of Abu Sufyan II will be appointed as a prince for the season, and a delegation will be sent with him. When they are at the season, they hear a caller from the sky: Indeed, the prince is so-and-so, and a caller from the earth calls out: He has lied, and a caller from the sky calls out: He has told the truth. This goes on for a long time, so they do not know which one to follow. Rather, those in the sky believe the second voice that calls from the sky for the first time. So if you hear that, know that the word of Allah is the highest, and the word of Satan is the lowest.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن "علامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كلا يا بني، ولكن بعدها فتنة يهلك فيها الناس، لا يستقيم أمرهم حتى ينادي مناد من السماء: عليكم بفلان

No, my son, but after it will be a trial in which the people will perish, and their affairs will not be settled until a caller calls from the sky: “You are upon so-and-so.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن ابن المسيبعلامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون فتنة بالشام، كأن أولها لعب الصبيان، ثم لا يستقيم أمر الناس على شيء، ولا تكون لهم جماعة حتى ينادي مناد من السماء: عليكم بفلان، وتطلع كف تشير

There will be a turmoil in the Sham (Greater Syria), as if the beginning of it was boys’ play, then the people’s affairs would not be settled on anything, and they would not have a group until a caller called from the sky: “You have come to so-and-so,” and a palm would appear indicating.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن "علامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينادي مناد من السماء: أميركم فلان

Ibn Wahb told us, on the authority of Iyadh ibn Abdullah al-Fihri, on the authority of Muhammad ibn Yazid ibn al-Muhajir, on the authority of Ibn al-Musayyab, and something similar, except that he said: “A caller calls from the sky: Your prince is so-and-so.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن شهر بن حوشبعلامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في المحرم ينادي مناد من السماء: ألا إن صفوة الله من خلقه فلان، فاسمعوا له وأطيعوا في سنة الصوت والمعمعة

During Muharram, a caller calls from the sky: Allah’s chosen one is so-and-so among His creation, so listen to him and obey him in the year of sound and fanfare.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 322Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٢٢ · عن "علامة أخرى عند خروج المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بعد الخسف ينادي مناد من السماء: إن الحق في آل محمد، في أول النهار، ثم ينادي مناد في آخر النهار: إن الحق في ولد عيسى، وذلك نحوه من الشيطان

After the eclipse, a caller will call from the sky: The truth is in the family of Muhammad, at the beginning of the day, then a herald will call at the end of the day: The truth is in the son of Jesus, and that is similar to Satan.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 342Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٤٢ · عن شهر بن حوشباجتماع الناس بمكة، وبيعتهم للمهدي فيها وما يكون تلك السنة بمكة من الاختلاط والقتال، وطلبهم المهدي بعد القتال، واجتماعهم عليه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

في ذي القعدة تحازب القبائل، وفي ذي الحجة ينهب الحاج، وفي المحرم ينادي مناد من السماء

In Dhul-Qa'dah, the tribes fight one another, in Dhul-Hijjah the pilgrims loot, and in Muharram a herald calls from the sky.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.