AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن كعببدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

الغربية هي العمياء

The West is blind

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن اهل الشام، فقال له عليبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مه، لا تسب أهل الشام، جم غفير فإن فيهم الأبدال

Meh, do not insult the people of the Sham (Greater Syria), there are many people, for among them are the Abdal

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن كعببدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إن الله تعالى خلق الدنيا بمنزلة الطائر، فجعل الجناحين المشرق والمغرب، وجعل الرأس الشام، وجعل رأس الرأس حمص، وفيها المنقار، فإذا نقص المنقار تناقف الناس، وجعل الجؤجؤ دمشق، وفيها القلب، فإذا تحرك القلب تحرك الجسد، وللرأس ضربتان: ضربة من الجناح المشرقي وهي على دمشق، وضربة من الجناح الغربي وهي على حمص، وهي أثقلها، ثم يقبل الرأس على الجناحين فينتفهما ريشة ريشة

Allah Almighty created the world in the position of a bird, so He made the wings the East and the West, and He made the head the Sham (Greater Syria), and He made the head of the head Homs, which contains the beak, and if the beak decreases, the people will disagree. He made the percussion Damascus, and it has the heart, so if the heart moves, the body moves. The head has two strikes: a strike from the eastern wing, which is on Damascus, and a strike from the western wing, which is on Homs, which is the heaviest of them. Then the head kisses the wings and plucks them out with a feather.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن بن حاطب الحميريبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليكونن بالشام فتنة تردد فيها كما تردد الماء في السقاء، تكشف عنكم وأنتم نادمون عن جوع شديد، فيكون ريح الخبز فيها أطيب من ريح المسك

There will be a trial in the Sham (Greater Syria) in which it will sway like water swells in a waterskin, revealing you while you are regretting severe hunger, and the smell of bread in it will be sweeter than the smell of musk.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن تبيعبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيت بالشام القصور البيض رءوسها إلى السماء، وغرس فيها الشجر ما لم يغرس في زمن نوح، فقد نزل بك الأمر

If you see in the Sham (Greater Syria) white palaces with their heads towards the sky, and trees planted in them that were not planted in the time of Noah, then the matter has come down to you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن كعببدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

رأس الأرض الشام، وجناحاها مصر والعراق، والذنابا الحجاز، وعلى الذنابا يسلخ الباز

The head of the earth is the Sham (Greater Syria), its wings are Egypt and Iraq, the tails are the Hijaz, and the goshawks are skinned on the tails.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن كعببدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا يزال للناس مدة حتى يقرع الرأس، فإذا قرع الرأس ، يعني الشام، هلك الناس ، قيل لكعب: وما قرع الرأس؟ قال: الشام يخرب

The people still have a period of time until the head knocks, and if the head knocks, the people will perish, and the Sham (Greater Syria) will be devastated

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن كعببدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تخرب الأرض قبل الشام بأربعين عاما

The earth will be destroyed forty years before the Sham (Greater Syria)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن نوف البكاليبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

البصرة ومصر جناحا الأرض، فإذا خربا وقع الأمر

Basra and Egypt are the two wings of the earth, and if they are destroyed, the matter will happen

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن ابي المهزم، سمع ابا هريرهبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مثلت الدنيا على طائر، فالبصرة ومصر جناحان، وإذا خربا وقع الأمر

The world was represented on a bird. Basra and Egypt are two wings, and if they are destroyed, the matter will happen

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن عبد الله بن عمروبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون بالشام فتنة ترتفع فيها رشاها وأشرافها، ثم يكثر سفهاؤهم وسفلتهم فيها حتى يستعبد رؤساؤهم كما كانوا يستعبدونهم قبل ذلك

There will be a turmoil in the Sham (Greater Syria) in which bribes and nobles will rise, then their fools and lowlifes will increase in it until their leaders will be enslaved as they used to enslave them before that.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن "بدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون بالشام فتنة كلما سكنت من جانب طمت من جانب، فلا تتناهى حتى ينادي مناد من السماء: إن أميركم فلان

There will be a turmoil in the Sham (Greater Syria) whenever it calms down on one side or the other, and it does not end until a caller calls from the sky: Your prince is so-and-so.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خلق الله تعالى ألف أمة، ستمائة في البحر، وأربعمائة في البر، وأول شيء من هذه الأمم هلاكا الجراد، فإذا هلكت تتابعت مثل النظام إذا قطع سلكه

Allah Almighty created a thousand nations, six hundred on the sea and four hundred on land, and the first thing among these nations is the destruction of the locusts. When they are destroyed, they follow one another like a system if its cord is cut.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن رجل، منذ اربعين سنه سمع كعبابدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ثارت فتنة فلسطين تردد في الشام تردد الماء في القربة، ثم تنجلي حين تنجلي وأنتم قليل نادمون

If the strife of Palestine erupts, it will be repeated in the Sham (Greater Syria), like the water in the water bottle, and then it will clear up when it clears up, and you will regret it a few times.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 233Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٣ · عن جبل من ذهب، فيقتتلون عليها حتي يقتل من كل تسعه سبعه "بدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الفتنة الرابعة عمياء مظلمة تمور مور البحر، لا يبقى بيت من العرب والعجم إلا ملأته ذلا وخوفا، تطيف بالشام، وتغشى بالعراق، وتخبط بالجزيرة بيدها ورجلها، تعرك الأمة فيها عرك الأديم، ويشتد فيها البلاء حتى ينكر فيها المعروف، ويعرف فيها المنكر، لا يستطيع أحد يقول: مه مه، ولا يرقعونها من ناحية إلا تفتقت من ناحية، يصبح الرجل فيها مؤمنا ويمسي كافرا، ولا ينجو منها إلا من دعا كدعاء الغرق في البحر، تدوم اثني عشر عاما، تنجلي حين تنجلي وقد انحسرت الفرات عن جبل من ذهب، فيقتتلون عليها حتى يقتل من كل تسعة سبعة

The fourth temptation is blind and dark, passing through the sea. Not a single house of Arabs or non-Arabs remains except that it is filled with humiliation and fear. It circles around the Sham (Greater Syria), covers Iraq, and strikes the island with its hand and foot. The nation suffers therein, the struggle of eternity, and the affliction becomes severe in it until the good is denied in it, and the evil is known in it. No one can say: “Mah, mah,” and they do not patch it on one side without it splitting on the other. A man becomes a believer in it and evening is an infidel. He will be saved from it except for those who pray, like the prayer of drowning in the sea. It lasts for twelve years, and it clears up when it clears, and the Euphrates has receded from a mountain of gold, so they fight over it until seven out of every nine are killed.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 239Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٩ · عن اذا جلسبدو فتنة الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هل جاءكم شيء من قبل خراسان؟ هل جاءكم شيء من قبل الشام؟ قال ضمرة: قال ابن شوذب: عن ابن سيرين أنه قال: أما لبنات العلاء بن زياد من يخرجهن من الشام؟، فإنا كنا نتحدث أنه يكون بالشام فتنة

Did anything come to you from Khorasan? Did anything come to you from the Sham (Greater Syria)? As for the daughters of Al-Alaa bin Ziyad, who will take them out of the Sham (Greater Syria)? We used to say that there will be a trial in the Sham (Greater Syria)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 239Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٩ · عن بكر بن سوادهما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما رأيتم؟ قالوا: لا شيء، قال: لتخبرني قالوا: رأينا حمارا قد علته قوائمه، قال: فما أولتم؟ قالوا: قلنا تعلو سفلة الناس وسقاطهم، ويتضع أشرافهم، فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: فإنه كما أولتم

What did you see? They said: Nothing. He said: Tell me. They said: We saw a donkey with its legs stuck. He said: What did you understand? They said: We said: The lowliest of people and their fallen will be exalted, and their nobles will be humbled. So the Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: It is as you have understood.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 239Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٩ · عن عبد الله بن عمروما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تكون بالشام فتنة ترتفع فيها نساؤهم وأشرافهم، ثم لا يأتي عليها إلا قليل حتى يرتفع فيها سفهاؤهم وسفلتهم حتى يستعبدوا نساءهم كما كانوا يستعبدونهم من قبل ذلك

There will be a trial in the Sham (Greater Syria) in which their women and nobles will rise, then only a few will come to it until their fools and lowlifes rise up in it until they enslave their women as they used to enslave them before that.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 239Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٣٩ · عن كعبما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

وددت أن كل در على وجه الأرض صار قطرانا ، ثم قال: إن الناس لا ينتهون حتى يتخذوا الغنم ويحتلبوها ويتباروا فيها، حتى إذا كثرت خرجوا من المدن والجماعات والمساجد، فبدوا بها، فلم يبعث الله نبيا، ولا جعل خلافة، ولا ملكا إلا في أهل القرى والحضارة، وكانوا لا يطمعون أن يجعلها في أهل عمود ولا بدو، فإذا رأى الله رغبتهم عن الجماعات والمساجد ابتعث الله عليهم مما ملكت أيمانهم أقواما يناطقونهم بالعربية، ويضربونهم بالمشرفية حتى يعودوا إلى الجماعة والمساجد، فلا تستكثروا من سبي العجم، ولو سلطت على ما في أيديكم من سبيهم لقتلت من كل عشرة تسعة، وأنظر إلى العشر الباقي فأنفيهم إلى وادي الشجر، أو وادي العرج، أو وادي العرعر، فوالله إن بقوا لكم ليمرن عليكم العيش

I wished that every pearl on the face of the earth had become tar. People do not stop until they take sheep, milk them, and compete over them, until when they become numerous, they leave the cities, communities, and mosques, and flock to them. Allah has not sent a prophet, nor appointed a caliphate, nor a king except among the people of the villages and the civilization, and they did not aspire to place them among the people of the pillars or the Bedouins, so if Allah sees their desire for the groups and mosques, Allah will send to them what their right hands possess. People who speak to them in Arabic, and beat them with the Musharrafiyya until they return to the congregation and the mosques. Do not take too much captivity of the Persians. If I were to control the captives in your hands, I would kill nine out of every ten. And look at the remaining ten, then exile them to Wadi Al-Shajar, or Wadi Al-Arj, or Wadi Al-Junir. By Allah, if they remain yours, He will make life easier for you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن ابي الزاهريهما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كيف بكم إذا دخل أهل باديتكم فشاركوكم في أموالكم، لا تمتنعون منهم حتى يقول القائل: طال ما كنتم في النعمة ونحن في الشقوة

How will you be if the people of your desert enter and share with you your wealth, and you do not withhold from them until someone says: You have been blessed for so long while we have been in misery?

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.