AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن يحيي بن جابرما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لن تزالوا بخير ما استغنى عنكم أهل بدوكم، ولن تزالوا بخير ما وجدتم ظهرا تحملون عليه

You will not continue to be well as long as your Bedouins dispense with you, and you will not cease to be well as long as you find a back to bear

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن المراه من نسائهم لتطما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليس من أهل ذمتكم قوم أشد عليكم في تلك البلايا من أهل الشرقية أصحاب الملح والغسول، إن المرأة من نسائهم لتطعن بإصبعها في بطن المرأة من نساء المسلمين وتقول: جزيانا، شماتة بها، تقول: أعطوا الجزية

There is no people among your people who are more severe to you in these afflictions than the people of the East, the owners of salt and lotion. Indeed, a woman from among their women would stab her finger into the stomach of a woman among Muslim women and say: “Jizya,” gloating over her, saying: “Give the jizyah.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن مع الواحد، وهو من الاثنين ابعد "ما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ليت هذا اللبن عاد قطرانا، قيل: ولم ذاك؟ قال: إن قريشا اتبعت أذناب الإبل في الشعاب، وإن الشيطان مع الواحد، وهو من الاثنين أبعد

I wish this milk were tar. It was said: Why is that? He said: The Quraysh followed the tails of camels across the forests, and Satan is with the one, and he is further away from the two

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن اهل حضركم، فاذا اتوكم لم تمتنعوا منهم لكثره من يسيل عليكمما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لن تنفكوا بخير ما استغنى أهل بدوكم عن أهل حضركم، فإذا أتوكم لم تمتنعوا منهم لكثرة من يسيل عليكم، يقولون: طال ما جعنا وشبعتم، وطال ما شقينا ونعمتم، فواسونا اليوم

You will never cease to be well as long as the people of your Bedouins do not need the people of your city. When they come to you, you will not be deterred from them because of the large number of people pouring on you. They say: “We have been hungry for so long and you have been full, so long have we been miserable and you have been blessed, so console us today.”

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن الحسنما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لتأمرن بالمعروف وتنهون عن المنكر، أو ليبعثن الله عليكم العجم فليضربن رقابكم، وليأكلن فيئكم، وليكونن أسدا لا يفرون

You will enjoin what is right and forbid what is wrong, or Allah will send foreigners upon you, and they will behead you, and they will eat your spoils, and they will be a lion that will not flee.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن محمد بن الاشعثما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما من شيء إلا يدال منه حتى أن النوك ليكون له دولة على الكيس

There is nothing that is not indicative of it, even the nook has a state on the bag

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن محمد بن الاشعثما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ما من شيء إلا يدال منه، حتى أن النوك ليكونن لهم دولة، وحتى أن للحمق على الحكم دولة

There is nothing that is not indicative of it, to the point that the Nouks will have a state, and even the idiots who rule will have a state

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لكل شيء دولة تصيبه، فللأشراف على الصعاليك دولة، ثم للصعاليك وسفلة الناس دولة في آخر الزمان، حتى يدال لهم من أشراف الناس، فإذا كان ذلك فرويدك الدجال، ثم الساعة، والساعة أدهى وأمر

Everything has a state that affects it. The supervising vagabonds will have a state, then the vagabonds and the lowly people will have a state at the end of time, until some of the most noble people will come to them. If that is the case, then Freud is the Dajjal. Then comes the Hour, and the Hour is worse and more bitter.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن ابن عباسما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ذهاب خيارها

Her choice is gone

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن عمرو بن قيس، سمع عبد الله بن عمروما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن من أشراط الساعة أن توضع الأخيار، وترفع الأشرار، ويسود كل قوم منافقوهم

One of the signs of the Hour is that the good people will be humbled, the bad people will be exalted, and their hypocrites will prevail over every people

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن حذيفه بن اليمانما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى يقوم على الناس من لا يزن قرن شعيرة يوم القيامة

The Hour will not come until someone who does not weigh a horn of hair rises against the people on the Day of Resurrection

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كيف بكم وزمان يغربل الناس غربلة، تبقى حثالة من الناس، فإذا كان ذلك فخذوا ما تعرفون، وذروا ما تنكرون، وأقبلوا على أمر خاصتكم، وذروا أمر العوام

How can people be sifted for so long, and only scum will remain, so if that is the case, then take what you know, abandon what you deny, and accept the affairs of your own, and abandon the affairs of the common people.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن يقال: كيف انتم وزمما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كنا نسمع أنه كان يقال: كيف أنتم وزمان إذا رأيت العشرين رجلا أو أكثر لا يرى فيهم رجل يهاب في الله؟

We used to hear that it was said: How are you when you see twenty or more men who do not see among them a man who fears Allah?

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن عقبه بن عامرما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لأنا أخوف على أمتي في اللبن أخوف مني عليهم في الخمر قالوا: وكيف يا رسول الله؟ قال: يحبون اللبن فيتباعدون من الجماعات ويضيعونها

Because I fear for my nation regarding milk, I fear for them regarding wine. They love milk, so they distance themselves from the groups and waste them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كثير بن مرهما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

من أشراط الساعة أن يملك من ليس أهلا أن يملك، ويرفع الوضيع، ويوضع الرفيع

One of the signs of the Hour is that someone who does not deserve to rule will rule, and the lowly will be exalted and the high will be humbled

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كعبما يذكر من غلبة سفلة الناس وضعفائهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا رأيت العرب تهاونت بأمر قريش، ثم رأيت الموالي تهاونت بأمر العرب، ثم رأيت مسلمة الأرضين تهاونت بأمر الموالي، فقد غشيتك أشراط الساعة قال كريب: فقلت له: يا أبا إسحاق، إن حذيفة حدثنا حديثا بالأحمرين، قال: ذاك إذا منعت الأقلام والوسائد

If you see the Arabs being negligent about the command of the Quraysh, then you see the neighboring ones being negligent about the command of the Arabs, then you see the surrender of the two lands being negligent about the command of the following ones, then the signs of the Hour have overtaken you. Kurayb said: So I said to him: O Abu Ishaq, Hudhayfah told us a hadith about the two Ahmars. He said: That is if you prevent the pens and the pillows.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن عمار بن ياسرالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيتم الشام اجتمع أمرها على ابن أبي سفيان فالحقوا بمكة

If you see the Sham (Greater Syria), its affairs have gathered around Ibn Abi Sufyan, then join Mecca

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن عليالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهر أمر السفياني لم ينج من ذلك البلاء إلا من صبر على الحصار

If the matter of the Sufyani appears, no one will be saved from that calamity except those who are patient under the siege

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن سعيد بن مهاجر الوصابيالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كانت فتنة المغرب فشدوا قبل نعالكم إلى اليمن، فإنه لا يحرزكم منها أرض غيرها

If the temptation of the Maghreb comes, then put your sandals on for Yemen, for no other land will protect you from it

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا التقت فتنة من المغرب، وأخرى من المشرق، فالتقوا ببطن الشام، فبطن الأرض يومئذ خير من ظهرها

If a trial from the West and another from the East meet, and they meet in the interior of the Sham (Greater Syria), then the interior of the earth will be better on that day than its surface.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.