AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابي جعفرصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملك السفياني حمل امرأة

Al-Sufyani has the ability to carry a woman

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابن الحنفيهصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بين خروج الراية السوداء من خراسان وشعيب بن صالح، وخروج المهدي وبين أن يسلم الأمر للمهدي اثنان وسبعون شهرا

Between the emergence of the Black Banner from Khorasan and Shuaib bin Saleh, and the emergence of the Mahdi and the handing over of power to the Mahdi, there are seventy-two months.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابن مسعودصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يتبدى نجم ويتحرك بإيليا رجل أعور العين، ثم يكون الخسف بعد

A star appears and moves with Elijah, a one-eyed man, and then there is an eclipse

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابي جعفرصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هو أخوص العين

It is the most delicate of the eyes

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن بن عيسيصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفياني، يملك ثلاث سنين ونصفا

Al-Sufyani is three and a half years old

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن كعبصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يملك حمل امرأة، اسمه عبد الله بن يزيد، وهو الأزهر بن الكلبية، أو الزهري ابن الكلبية، المشوه السفياني

He owns the pregnancy of a woman. His name is Abdullah bin Yazid, and he is Al-Azhar bin Al-Kalbiyyah, or Al-Zuhri Ibn Al-Kalbiyyah, the mutilated Sufyani.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ارطاهصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يدخل الأزهر بن الكلبية الكوفة فتصيبه قرحة، فيخرج منها فيموت في الطريق، ثم يخرج رجل آخر منهم بين الطائف ومكة، أو بين مكة والمدينة من شبب وطباق وشجر، بالحجاز مشوه الخلق، مصفح الرأس، حمش الساعدين، غائر العينين، في زمانه تكون هدة

Al-Azhar bin Al-Kalbiyyah enters Kufa and is afflicted with an ulcer. He emerges from it and dies on the way. Then another man from among them emerges between Taif and Mecca, or between Mecca and Medina, from the trees, the trees, the trees, in the Hijaz, with a disfigured appearance, a shaved head, bruised forearms, and sunken eyes. In his time, this will be a calamity.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ارطاهصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفياني الذي يموت الذي يقاتل أول شيء من الرايات السود والرايات الصفر في سرة الشام، مخرجه من المندرون شرقي بيسان، على جمل أحمر، عليه تاج يهزم الجماعة مرتين، ثم يهلك وهو يقبل الجزية، ويسبي الذرية، ويبقر بطون الحبالى

The Sufyani who dies, fighting the first of the black flags and the yellow flags in the navel of the Sham (Greater Syria), emerging from the mandarin east of Baysan, on a red camel, wearing a crown, defeats the group twice, then perishes while accepting the tribute, taking the offspring captive, and tearing open the stomachs of the pregnant ones.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن كعبصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ولايته تسعة أو سبعة أشهر قال أبو بكر: وقال ضمرة، ودينار بن دينار: ولايته حمل

His term of office is nine or seven months. Abu Bakr said: Damra, and Dinar bin Dinar said: His term is a burden

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن محمد بن جعفر بن عليصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفياني من ولد خالد بن يزيد بن أبي سفيان، رجل ضخم الهامة، بوجهه آثار جدري، وبعينه نكتة بياض، يخرج من ناحية مدينة دمشق في واد يقال له وادي اليابس، يخرج في سبعة نفر، مع رجل منهم لواء معقود، يعرفون في لوائه النصر، يسيرون بين يديه على ثلاثين ميلا، لا يرى ذلك العلم أحد يريده إلا انهزم

Al-Sufyani is from the descendants of Khalid bin Yazid bin Abi Sufyan. He is a huge man, with smallpox marks on his face and a white spot on his eyes. He comes out of the direction of the city of Damascus in a valley called Wadi Al-Yabis. He goes out with seven people, with a man among them with a tied flag. They know victory by his banner. They march in front of him for thirty miles. No one who wants it sees that flag unless he is defeated.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن الاشياخصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج السفياني من الوادي اليابس، يخرج إليه صاحب دمشق ليقاتله، فإذا نظر إلى رايته انهزم قال عبد القدوس: والي دمشق وال لبني العباس يومئذ

Al-Sufyani emerges from the dry valley, and the owner of Damascus comes out to fight him, and when he looks at his banner, he will be defeated

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ضمرهصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

السفياني رجل أبيض، جعد الشعر، ومن قبل من ماله شيئا كان رضفا في بطنه يوم القيامة

Al-Sufyani is a white man, with curly hair, and whoever accepts any of his wealth will be a lump in his stomach on the Day of Resurrection

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن الحارث بن عبد اللهصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج رجل من ولد أبي سفيان في الوادي اليابس في رايات حمر، دقيق الساعدين والساقين، طويل العنق، شديد الصفرة، به أثر العبادة

A man from the descendants of Abu Sufyan emerges from the dry valley wearing red banners, with thin forearms and legs, a long neck, and very yellow, bearing signs of worship.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن جبير بن نفيرصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ويل لعبد الرحمن من عبد الله، ويل لعبد الله من عبد الرحمن

Woe to Abdul Rahman from Abdullah, woe to Abdullah from Abdul Rahman

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابي عبيده بن الجراحصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال هذا الأمر قائما بالقسط حتى يكون أول من يثلمه رجل من بني أمية

This matter will continue to exist in fairness until the first person to speak to it is a man from the Umayyads

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليفتقن رجل من ولد أبي سفيان في الإسلام فتقا لا يسده شيء

A man from the descendants of Abu Sufyan in Islam will master a gap that nothing can fill

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن الفتن قد ظهرت، فقال خالدصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أما وابن الخطاب حي فلا، إنما ذلك إذا كان الناس تدنت لي، ودنت لي، وجعل الرجل يتذكر الأرض ليس بها مثل الذي يفر منه إليها فلا يجده، فعند ذلك الفتن

As for Ibn al-Khattab being alive, no, but that is if the people approach me and approach me, and a man begins to remember the land that is not in it like the one who flees to it and does not find him, then in that case there is temptation.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن كعبصفة السفياني واسمه ونسبه

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

اسم السفياني عبد الله

Sufyani's name is Abdullah

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن ابي قبيلبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يملك رجل من بني هاشم فيقتل بني أمية فلا يبقي منهم إلا اليسير، لا يقتل غيرهم، ثم يخرج رجل من بني أمية فيقتل بكل رجل رجلين حتى لا يبقى إلا النساء، ثم يخرج المهدي

A man from the Banu Hashim reigns and kills the Umayyads, leaving only a few of them remaining. He does not kill anyone else. Then a man from the Umayyads emerges and kills two men with each man until only the women remain. Then the Mahdi will emerge.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 276Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٧٦ · عن قالبدء خروج السفياني

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج السفياني بيده ثلاث قصبات، لا يقرع بهن أحدا إلا مات

Al-Sufyani brings out three reeds in his hand, and he does not knock anyone with them unless he dies

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.