Review editionDrafts awaiting scholar review are shown. Not for publication.
AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,870 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)10152461163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib
Women Dressed Yet Naked
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order
The Spread of Sudden Death
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3124
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 141vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا محمد بن الحارث البحراني، عن محمد بن عبد الرحمن البيلماني، عن أبيه، عن ابن عمر، رضي الله عنهما قال: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يمر الرجل على القبر فيقول: لوددت أني مكان صاحبه لما يلقى الناس من الفتن "

Muhammad ibn al-Harith al-Bahrani told us, on the authority of Muhammad ibn Abd al-Rahman al-Bilmani, on the authority of his father, on the authority of Ibn Umar, (may Allah be pleased with them) both, who said: The Messenger of Allah, may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him, said: “The Hour will not come until a man passes by the grave and says: I wish I were in his companion’s place when the people face the trials.”

মুহাম্মাদ ইবনে আল-হারিস আল-বাহরানী আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, মুহাম্মদ ইবনে আবদ আল-রহমান আল-বিলমানি, তার পিতার সূত্রে, ইবনে উমরের সূত্রে, আল্লাহ তাদের উভয়ের উপর সন্তুষ্ট হতে পারেন, যিনি বলেছিলেন: রাসূলুল্লাহ, আল্লাহর দোয়া এবং সালাম তিনি বলেছেন: "কেয়ামত এমন হবে না যতক্ষণ না আমি তার ইচ্ছার মধ্যে এক ব্যক্তিকে বলবে এবং আমি তার ইচ্ছা পূরণ করব না। মানুষ যখন পরীক্ষার সম্মুখীন হয় তখন সহচরের জায়গা।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 142vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن وهب، عن يونس، قال: حدثني أبو حميد مولى مسافع قال: سمعت أبا هريرة، رضي الله عنه يقول: " ليأتين عليكم يوم يمشي أحدكم إلى قبر أخيه فيقول: يا ليتني مكانه "

Ibn Wahb told us, on the authority of Yunus, he said: Abu Hamid, a servant of Musafa’, told me: I heard Abu Hurairah, (may Allah be pleased with him), saying: “A day will come upon you when one of you walks to his brother’s grave and says: I wish I were in his place.”

ইবনে ওয়াহব আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, ইউনুসের সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: আবু হামিদ, মুসাফা'-এর একজন খাদেম আমাকে বলেছেন: আমি আবু হুরায়রা রাদিয়াল্লাহু আনহুকে বলতে শুনেছি: "তোমাদের উপর এমন একটি দিন আসবে যখন তোমাদের কেউ তার ভাইয়ের কবরের কাছে যাবে এবং বলবে: আমি যদি তার জায়গায় থাকতাম।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 143vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن مهدي، ووكيع، عن سفيان، عن سلمة بن كهيل، عن أبي الزعراء، عن عبد الله، قال: " يأتي على الناس زمان يأتي الرجل القبر فيضطجع عليه فيقول: يا ليتني مكان صاحبه، ما به حبا للقاء الله ولكن لما يرى من شدة البلاء "

Ibn Mahdi and Waki` told us, on the authority of Sufyan, on the authority of Salamah ibn Kuhail, on the authority of Abu al-Za`ra, on the authority of Abdullah, who said: “A time will come upon the people when a man comes to a grave and lies on it and says: I wish I were in the place of his companion, not for love of meeting Allah, but for the severity of the calamity he sees.”

ইবনে মাহদী ও ওয়াকি আমাদেরকে সুফিয়ানের সূত্রে, সালামা ইবনে কুহাইলের সূত্রে, আবু আল-জারার সূত্রে, আবদুল্লাহর সূত্রে, তিনি বলেছেন: “মানুষের উপর এমন একটি সময় আসবে যখন একজন লোক কবরের কাছে এসে তার উপর শুয়ে থাকবে এবং বলবে: আমি যদি তার সঙ্গীর জায়গায় থাকতাম, তবে সে আল্লাহর সাথে সাক্ষাতের জন্য ভালবাসার জন্য নয়। দেখে।"

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 144vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا عبد الرزاق، عن معمر، عن الزهري، قال: قال أبو هريرة رضي الله عنه: قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: " لا تقوم الساعة حتى يمر الرجل بقبر أخيه فيقول: يا ليتني مكانك "

Narrated Abu Huraira:The Prophet (ﷺ) said, "The Hour will not be established till a man passes by a grave of somebody and says, 'Would that I were in his place

আবূ হুরাইরাহ (রাঃ) নবীসাল্লাল্লাহু আলাইহি ওয়াসাল্লামথেকে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেনঃ ক্বিয়ামাত (কিয়ামত) সংঘটিত হবে না, যতক্ষণ কোন লোক অন্য লোকের কবরের পাশ দিয়ে যাবার সময় না বলবে হায়! যদি আমি তার স্থলে হতাম। [৮৫] (আধুনিক প্রকাশনী- ৬৬১৬, ইসলামিক ফাউন্ডেশন)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 145vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليأتين على الناس زمان الموت فيه أحب إلى أحدهم من الغسل بالماء البارد في اليوم القائظ، ثم لا يموت

There will come a time for people when death is more beloved to one of them than washing with cold water on a hot day, and then he does not die

মানুষের জন্য এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন তাদের একজনের কাছে গরমের দিনে ঠাণ্ডা পানি দিয়ে গোসল করার চেয়ে মৃত্যু বেশি প্রিয়, তারপর সে মরবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 146vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليأتين على الناس زمان يجيء الرجل القبر فيتمرغ عليه كما تتمرغ الدابة، يتمنى أن يكون فيه مكان صاحبه، ليس به حبا للقاء الله، يعني لما يرى من البلاء

A time will come upon the people when a man comes to the grave and wallows over it as an animal wallows, wishing to be there in the place of its companion, not out of love for meeting Allah, meaning because of the calamity he sees.

মানুষের উপর এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন একজন মানুষ কবরের কাছে আসবে এবং তার উপর পশুর মতো ঢলে পড়বে, তার সঙ্গীর জায়গায় থাকতে চায়, আল্লাহর সাথে সাক্ষাতের ভালবাসায় নয়, মানে সে যে বিপর্যয় দেখছে তার কারণে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 147vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا ابن مهدي، عن سفيان، عن الأعمش، عن إبراهيم، عن عبد الله، نحوه

Ibn Mahdi told us, on the authority of Sufyan, on the authority of Al-A’mash, on the authority of Ibrahim, on the authority of Abdullah, and the like

ইবনে মাহদী আমাদেরকে বলেছেন, সুফিয়ানের সূত্রে, আল-আমাশের সূত্রে, ইব্রাহিমের সূত্রে, আবদুল্লাহর সূত্রে এবং অনুরূপ।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 148vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تقوم الساعة حتى يأتي الرجل القبر فيتمرغ عليه كما تتمرغ الدابة، يتمنى أن يكون مكان صاحبه

The Hour will not come until a man comes to the grave and wallows over it like an animal wallows, wishing to be in the place of its owner

কেয়ামত ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত আসবে না যতক্ষণ না একজন মানুষ কবরের কাছে এসে তার উপর প্রাচীরের মতো ঢলে পড়বে এবং তার মালিকের জায়গায় থাকতে চায়।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 149vol. 1, p. 69Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تدعون إلى عدو من ناحية، فبينما أنتم كذلك إذ دعيتم إلى عدو آخر، فلا تدرون إلى أي عدوكم تنفرون، فيومئذ يكون ذلك

You are called to an enemy on one side, while you are like that when you are called to another enemy, and you do not know to which enemy you will flee, and on that day that will happen.

আপনাকে একদিকে শত্রুর কাছে ডাকা হয়, যখন আপনি অন্য শত্রুর কাছে ডাকা হয়, এবং আপনি জানেন না যে আপনি কোন শত্রুর কাছে পলায়ন করবেন এবং সেই দিন এটি ঘটবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 150vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

حدثنا بقية، وعبد القدوس، عن صفوان بن عمرو، عن عمرو بن سليم الحضرمي، عن أبي عذبة الحضرمي، قال: " إن طال بكم عمر قليل فليوشك بالرجل أن يأتي قبر حميمه فيتمعك عليه يقول: يا ليتني مكانك، قد نجوت، قد نجوت " فذكر نحو الحديث الأول

Baqiyya and Abd al-Quddus told us, on the authority of Safwan bin Amr, on the authority of Amr bin Salim al-Hadrami, on the authority of Abu Athbah al-Hadrami, who said: “If you live a short lifespan, then a man will soon come to the grave of his intimate friend and look at you, saying: I wish I were in your place. I had been saved. I had been saved.” So he mentioned something similar to the first hadith.

বাকিয়া এবং আবদ আল-কুদ্দুস আমাদের বলেছেন, সাফওয়ান বিন আমর থেকে, আমর বিন সালিম আল-হাদরামির কর্তৃত্বে, আবু আতবাহ আল-হাদরামির কর্তৃত্বে, যিনি বলেছিলেন: "যদি আপনি স্বল্প জীবনযাপন করেন, তবে একজন ব্যক্তি শীঘ্রই তার ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধুর কবরে আসবে এবং আপনাকে দেখবে, আমি আশা করি যে আমি আপনার স্থান পেয়েছি।" তাই তিনি প্রথম হাদীসের অনুরূপ কিছু উল্লেখ করেছেন।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 151vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يوشك أن يستصعب البحر، حتى لا تجري فيه جارية، ويستصعب البر حتى لا يستطيع أحد يأوي إلى بيت

The sea is about to become difficult, so that no female slave will flow through it, and the land will become difficult, so that no one will be able to take refuge in a house

সমুদ্র কঠিন হতে চলেছে, যাতে কোনও মহিলা ক্রীতদাস এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রবাহিত না হয়, এবং ভূমি কঠিন হয়ে যায়, যাতে কেউ একটি বাড়িতে আশ্রয় নিতে সক্ষম হবে না।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 152vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليأتين على الناس زمان يتمنى المرء أنه في فلك مشحون هو وأهله، يموج بهم في البحر من شدة ما في الأرض من البلاء

A time will come upon people when a person will wish that he and his family are in a laden orbit, tossing them around in the sea due to the severity of the calamities on earth.

মানুষের উপর এমন একটি সময় আসবে যখন একজন ব্যক্তি চাইবে যে সে এবং তার পরিবার একটি ভারাক্রান্ত কক্ষপথে আছে, পৃথিবীতে বিপর্যয়ের তীব্রতার কারণে তাদের সমুদ্রে নিক্ষেপ করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 153vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي على الناس زمان يتمنى الرجل ذو الشرف والمال والولد الموت مما يرى من البلاء من ولاتهم

There will come a time when a man with honor, money, and children will wish for death because of the misfortune he sees from his rulers

এমন এক সময় আসবে যখন সম্মান, অর্থ ও সন্তানের অধিকারী একজন মানুষ তার শাসকদের কাছ থেকে দুর্ভাগ্যের কারণে মৃত্যু কামনা করবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 154vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لن تروا من الدنيا إلا بلاء وفتنة، ولن يزداد الأمر إلا شدة، ولن تروا من الأئمة إلا غلظة، ولن تروا أمرا يهولكم إلا حقره بعده أشد منه

You will not see anything from this world except affliction and temptation, and the matter will only increase in severity, and you will not see from the Imams anything but harshness, and you will not see a matter that terrifies you except that its contempt after it will be even greater than it.

আপনি এই দুনিয়া থেকে দুঃখ-কষ্ট ও প্রলোভন ছাড়া কিছুই দেখতে পাবেন না এবং বিষয়টি কেবল তীব্রতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে, এবং আপনি ইমামদের কাছ থেকে কঠোরতা ছাড়া আর কিছুই দেখতে পাবেন না এবং আপনি এমন কোনো বিষয় দেখতে পাবেন না যা আপনাকে আতঙ্কিত করে ব্যতীত যে তার অবমাননা তার চেয়েও বড় হবে।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 155vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أن يكون الموت أحب إلى العلماء من الذهبة الحمراء

Death is almost more beloved to scholars than red gold

পণ্ডিতদের কাছে লাল সোনার চেয়ে মৃত্যু প্রায় প্রিয়

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 156vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كنا نتحدث أن أول ما يرفع عن الناس الألفة

We were talking that the first thing that lifts people's minds is familiarity

আমরা কথা বলছিলাম যে প্রথম জিনিস যা মানুষের মনকে উত্তোলন করে তা হল পরিচিতি

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 157vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا لم يأمن الرجل جليسه

If a man does not trust his companion

যদি একজন মানুষ তার সঙ্গীকে বিশ্বাস না করে

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 158vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كان يأتي على الناس زمان لا يقر فيه عين الحكيم

A time would come upon the people in which the eye of the wise would not meet

মানুষের উপর এমন এক সময় আসবে যেখানে জ্ঞানীদের চোখ মিলবে না

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 159vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيتم الدم يسفك بغير حقه، والمال يعطى على الكذب، وظهر الشك والتلاعن، وكانت الردة، فمن استطاع أن يموت فليمت

If you see blood being shed unjustly, and money being given on the basis of lies, and doubt and curses appearing, and apostasy taking place, then whoever is able to die, let him die.

যদি দেখেন অন্যায়ভাবে রক্তপাত হচ্ছে, মিথ্যার ভিত্তিতে অর্থ দেয়া হচ্ছে, সন্দেহ ও অভিশাপ দেখা যাচ্ছে এবং ধর্মত্যাগ হচ্ছে, তাহলে যে মরতে সক্ষম সে মরুক।

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad) 160vol. 1, p. 73Ungraded

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يوشك أن يأتي، على الناس زمان يكون الموت أحب إلى العالم من الذهبة الحمراء

A time is about to come for people when death will be more beloved to the world than red gold

মানুষের জন্য এমন একটি সময় আসতে চলেছে যখন লাল সোনার চেয়ে মৃত্যু পৃথিবীর কাছে বেশি প্রিয় হবে

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari442
Sahih Muslim461
Sunan Abi Dawud145
Jami' at-Tirmidhi329
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah435
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.

Reading
Meaning
Text size
Arabic
Meaning