AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night13
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2432
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim413
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep114
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda11112
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains211
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People2
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3126
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)311
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

بطن الأرض يومئذ خير من ظهرها

The belly of the earth on that day is better than its surface

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ينجو منها إلا كل خفي، إذا ظهر لم يعرف، وإن جلس لم يفتقد، أو رجل دعا كدعاء الغرق في البحر

Only the hidden person is saved from it. If he appears, he is not recognized, and if he sits, he is not missed, or a man prays like the prayer of drowning in the sea.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا كان ذلك فاطلب لنفسك موضعا في نفس وفراغ، كحيلة النملة لشتائها، وليكن ذلك فيما يجمل ولا تشتهر به، والحرز من ذلك وغيره المدينة وما حولها من الحجاز، والسواحل أسلم من غيرها

If that is the case, then seek a place for yourself in peace and free time, like the ant’s shelter for its winter, and let it be in what is beautiful and not known for it. And protect yourself from that and other things, the city and its surroundings of the Hijaz, and the coasts are safer than others.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن النجيب بن السريالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مر عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام بجبل الخليل فدعا لأهله ثلاث دعوات فقال: اللهم من أتاه من خائف أمن فيه، ولا تسلط على أهله السبع، وإذا أجدبت الأرض فلا يجدب

Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), passed by Mount Hebron and made three supplications to its people, saying: O Allah, whoever comes to it from fear, be safe in it, and do not rule over its seven people, and if the land is barren, let him not be barren.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

جبل الخليل جبل مقدس، وإن الفتنة لما ظهرت في بني إسرائيل أوحى الله تعالى إلى أنبيائهم أن يفروا بدينهم إلى جبل الخليل

Mount Hebron is a sacred mountain, and when strife arose among the Children of Israel, Allah Almighty inspired their prophets to flee with their religion to Mount Hebron.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن عمير بن هانئ العنسي، انهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليبلغني أن الرجل من إخواني اتخذ بجبل الخليل منزلا وأغبطه ، قيل: ولم ذاك؟ قال: لأنه سينزله أهل مصر، إما يحبس نيلهم، وإما يمد فيغرق حتى يتماسحوا جبل الخليل بينهم بالحبال

To inform me that a man from my brothers has taken up residence in Mount Hebron, and I envy him because the people of Egypt will descend upon him, either blocking their Nile, or extending it and drowning until they move Mount Hebron between them with ropes.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن عبد اللهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا ينجو من بليتها إلا من صبر على الحصار، والمعقل من السفياني بإذن الله تعالى ثلاث مدن، للأعاجم ناحية الثغور مدينة يقال لها أنطاكية، ومدينة يقال لها قورس، ومدينة يقال لها سميساط، والمعقل من الروم جبل يقال له المعتق

Only those who are patient with the siege will be saved from its affliction. The stronghold of the Sufyani, Allah Almighty willing, is three cities. For the non-Arabs near the Thughwar, a city is called Antioch, a city is called Qurs, a city is called Samisat, and the stronghold from the Romans is a mountain called Al-Mutaq.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حمص من الجند الذي يشفع شهيدهم لسبعين، وأهل دمشق الذين يعرفون بالثياب الخضر في الجنة، وأهل الأردن من الجند الذين هم في ظل العرش يوم القيامة، وأهل فلسطين ممن ينظر الله إليهم كل يوم مرتين

Homs is among the soldiers whose martyr will intercede for the seventy, and the people of Damascus are known for wearing green clothes in Paradise, and the people of Jordan are among the soldiers who will be in the shadow of the throne on the Day of Resurrection, and the people of Palestine are among those whom Allah looks at twice every day.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الخراب بمصر والعراق، فإذا بلغ البناء لسلع فعليك يا أبا ذر بالشام قلت: وإن أخرجوني منها؟ قال: انسق لهم أين ساقوك

The first devastation will be in Egypt and Iraq, and when the construction reaches Sila, you must, O Abu Dharr, in the Sham (Greater Syria), coordinate with them, wherever they lead you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

شهيد أهل حمص يشفع في سبعين ألفا، وأهل دمشق يكسوهم الله ثيابا خضرا يوم القيامة، وأهل الأردن يظلهم الله في ظل عرشه، وأهل فلسطين ينظر الله إليهم كل يوم ثلاث مرات

The martyr of the people of Homs will intercede for seventy thousand, and the people of Damascus will be covered by Allah with green clothes on the Day of Resurrection, and the people of Jordan will be shaded by Allah in the shade of His throne, and the people of Palestine will be looked at three times every day by Allah.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كثير بن مرهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

عقر دار الإسلام بالشام، يسوق الله إليها صفوته من عباده، ولا ينزع إليها إلا مرحوم، ولا يرغب عنها إلا مفتون، وعليها عين الله تعالى من أول يوم من الدهر إلى آخر يوم من الدهر بالطل والمطر، فإن أعجزهم المال لم يعجزهم الخبز والماء

The land of the abode of Islam in the Sham (Greater Syria), to which Allah drives His elite of His servants, and no one inclines to it except one who is afflicted, and no one desires it except one who is intrigued, and the eye of Allah Almighty is upon it from the first day of eternity to the last day of eternity with dew and rain. If they are incapable of money, they are not incapable of bread and water.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن حمص، ودمشق، فقالالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

دمشق معقل المسلمين من الروم، ومربض ثور فيها أفضل من دار عظيمة بحمص، ومن أراد النجاة من الدجال فنهر أبي فطرس، وإن أردت منزل الخلفاء فعليك بدمشق، وإن أردت الجهد والجهاد فعليك بحمص قال صفوان: وأخبرني أبو الزاهرية، عن كعب قال: معقل المسلمين من الملاحم دمشق، ومن الدجال نهر أبي فطرس، ومن يأجوج ومأجوج الطور

Damascus is the Muslim stronghold of the Romans, and a bull’s paddock there is better than a great house in Homs. And whoever wants to be saved from the Dajjal is the Abu Fatrus River, and if you want the home of the caliphs, then you should go to Damascus, and if you want effort and jihad, then you should go to Homs, the stronghold of the Muslims from the epics, Damascus, and from the Dajjal, there is the Abu Fatros River, and from Gog and Magog, you should go to Damascus.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كعبالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

أظلتكم فتنة كقطع الليل المظلم، لا يبقى بيت من بيوت المسلمين بين المشرق والمغرب إلا دخلته ، قيل: فما يخلص منها أحد؟ قال: يخلص منها من استظل بظل لبنان فيما بينه وبين البحر، فهو أسلم الناس من تلك الفتنة ، قال: فإذا كان مائة واثنتين وعشرين سنة احترقت داري هذه فاحترقت داره حينئذ

You have been overshadowed by a trial like pieces of a dark night. There is not a Muslim house left between the East and the West without entering it. Those who take shelter in the shade of Lebanon between it and the sea will be saved from it. He is the safest of people from that trial. If one hundred and twenty-two years have passed, this house of mine burned, and his house burned at that time.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن ضمره بن حبيبالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أنجى الناس من فتنة الصيلم أهل الساحل وأهل الحجاز

The people who were saved from the temptation of Al-Salim were the people of the coast and the people of Hijaz

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 241Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٤١ · عن كثير بن مرهالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ألا إن عقر الإسلام بالشام، ورددها ثلاثا، يسوق الله إليها صفوته من عباده، لا ينزع إليها راغبا فيها إلا مرحوم، ولا ينزع عنها راغبا عنها إلا مفتون، وعليها عين الله تعالى من أول يوم من الدهر إلى آخر يوم من الدهر، بالطل والمطر، وإن أعجز أهلها المال لم يعجزهم الخبز والماء قال أبو الزاهرية: في كتاب الله تعالى أن تخرب الأرض قبل الشام بأربعين عاما، فلا يكون رعد ولا برق في سواها، وحتى تستوسع لمن يحشر إليها كما يستوسع الرحم للولد

However, if Islam deprives the Sham (Greater Syria) and repeats it three times, Allah will lead to it the elite of His servants. No one will go to it, desiring it, except one who is afflicted, and no one will turn away from it, desiring it, except one who is intrigued. And the eye of Allah Almighty will be upon it from the first day of eternity to the last day of eternity, with dew and rain, and if its people are incapable of money, they will not be incapable of bread and water.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن كعبالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

أحب القدس إلى الله جبل نابلس، ليأتين على الناس زمان يتماسحونه بالحبال بينهم

The most beloved of Jerusalem to Allah is Mount Nablus. There will come a time when people will touch it with ropes between them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن المقدام بن معدي كربالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يأتي على الناس زمان لا ينفع فيه إلا الدينار والدرهم

There will come a time when people will be of no use except the dinar and the dirham

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

معقل المسلمين من الملاحم مدينة يقال لها دمشق، أرض يقال لها الغوطة

The Muslim stronghold of the epics is a city called Damascus, a land called Ghouta

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أسعد الناس في الفتن كل خفي نقي، إن ظهر لم يعرف، وإن غاب لم يفتقد، وأشقى الناس فيها كل خطيب مسقع، أو راكب موضع، لا يخلص من شرها إلا من أخلص الدعاء كدعاء الغرق في البحر

The happiest people in temptations are every hidden person who is pure. If he appears, he is not known, and if he is absent, he is not missed, and the most miserable people in it are every preacher who is in trouble, or who is traveling in a place. Only one who prays sincerely will be saved from its evil, such as the prayer of drowning in the sea.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 255Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٥٥ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالمعقل من الفتن

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا كان ذلك فخذوا ما تعرفون، ودعوا ما تنكرون، وأقبلوا على أمر خاصتكم، ودعوا أمر العوام

If that is the case, then take what you know, leave what you deny, and accept the matter of your own, and leave the matter of the common people.

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.