AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ابن عباسما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال الدين واصبا ما بقي من قريش عشرون رجلا

The debt is still being paid by the remaining twenty men of the Quraysh

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ذي مخبرما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كان هذا الأمر في حمير فنزعه الله منهم فجعله في قريش، وسيعود إليهم

This matter was among Himyar, so Allah removed it from them and placed it among the Quraysh, and it will return to them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن جامع بن ابي راشد، سمع ابا الطفيل، سمع حذيفهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا تزال ظلمة مضر يفتنون كل عبد لله صالح ويقتلونه، حتى يضربهم الله وملائكته والمؤمنون بمن عنده، فلا يمنعهم ذنب بلغة ، فقال له عمرو بن صليع: ما لك هم إلا مضر، وما لك ذكر غيرهم؟ فقال: أمن محارب أنت؟ قال: نعم، قال: أرأيت محارب خصفة، أم من قيس؟ قال: نعم، قال: إذا رأيت قيسا توالت الشام فخذ حذرك

The oppression of Mudar continues to tempt every righteous servant of Allah and kill him, until Allah, His angels, and the believers strike them with those who are with Him, and no sin will prevent them. In a language, are you a warrior? Did you see a warrior from Khasfa, or from Qais? If you see Qais in Damascus, be careful

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ابي ارطاه، سمع علياما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الناس منهم براء غير قريش ، ثم قال: لا تذهب الأيام والليالي حتى يؤتى برجل من قريش فتنزع عمامته عن رأسه، لا يغير من شر بلائهم

The people among them are innocent except for the Quraysh. Days and nights do not pass until a man from the Quraysh is brought and his turban is removed from his head. This does not change the evil of their affliction.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن مالك بن ظالم، سمع ابا هريرهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هلاك أمتي، أو فساد أمتي، على رأس إمرة أغيلمة من قريش

The destruction of my nation, or the corruption of my nation, at the head of the leadership of Aghilaam from the Quraysh

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404UngradedNarrated by Ibn Abd al-Warithكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم مثلهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مثله

Ibn Abd al-Warith narrated to us, on the authority of Hammad bin Salamah, on the authority of Ammar bin Abi Ammar, on the authority of Yazid bin Sharik, on the authority of Abu Hurairah (may Allah be pleased with him), on the authority of the Prophet (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) similarly.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن حذيفهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا عمرو بن صليع، إذا رأيت قيسا توالت بالشام فخذ حذرك ، ثم قال: انفكت مضر تقتل المؤمنين، وتفتنهم حتى يضربهم الله وملائكته والمؤمنون، حتى لا يمنعوا ذنب تلعة

O Amr bin Sali’, if you see Qais marching in the Sham (Greater Syria), be careful. Mudar will continue to kill the believers and afflict them until Allah, His angels, and the believers strike them so that they do not prevent the sin of Tal’ah.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن يزيد بن خميرما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لمن الملك ظفار؟ قال لحمير الأخيار، لمن الملك ظفار؟ لفارس الأحرار، لمن الملك ظفار؟ لقريش التجار

Who is King Dhofar? He said to Himyar the good guys: Who is King Dhofar for? For Knight of the Free, for whom is King Dhofar? For Quraysh merchants

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ابي حلبسما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن قريشا أعطيت ما لم يعط الناس، أعطوا ما أمطرت به السماء، وجرت به الأنهار، وسالت به السيول، ولمن مضى منهم خير ممن بقي، ولا يزال الرجل من قريش يتصدى لهذا الأمر، إما انتزاء، وإما ابتزازا، وايم الله لئن أطعتم قريشا لتقطعنكم في الأرض أسباطا، أيها الناس اسمعوا قول قريش ولا تعملوا أعمالهم، خيار الناس لخيار قريش تبع، وشرار الناس لشرار قريش تبع، فمنهم الألوية ما وفوا لكم بخمس، ما لم يخونوا أمانة، ولم ينقضوا عهدا، وما عدلوا في القسم، وقسطوا في الحكم، وإذا استرحموا رحموا، فمن لم يفعل ذلك منهم فعليه بهلة الله

The Quraysh gave what the people were not given. They gave what rained from the sky, with which the rivers flowed, and with which the torrents flowed. And those who passed away among them are better than those who remain. The man from Quraysh continues to confront this matter, either out of extortion or blackmail. By Allah, if you obey Quraysh, it will divide you into tribes in the land. O people, listen to the words of Quraysh and do not do their deeds. They will fulfill five things for you, as long as they do not betray a trust, do not break a covenant, are not just in their oaths, and are just in ruling, and if they ask for mercy, they will be shown mercy. Whoever among them does not do that will be subject to Allah’s curse.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن عمرو بن العاصما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أول الناس فناء قريش، وأولهم فناء أهل بيتي

The first people to perish with Quraysh, and the first to perish with my family

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بعد المهدي رجل من قحطان مثقوب الأذنين، على سيرة المهدي، حياته عشرون سنة، ثم يموت قتلا بالسلاح، ثم يخرج رجل من أهل بيت أحمد صلى الله عليه وسلم حسن السيرة، يفتح مدينة قيصر، وهو آخر ملك أو أمير من أمة أحمد صلى الله عليه وسلم، ويخرج في زمانه الدجال، وينزل في زمانه عيسى عليه السلام

After the Mahdi, there will be a man from Qahtan with pierced ears, in the manner of the Mahdi. His life will be twenty years, then he will die with a weapon, then a man from the family of Ahmad (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him) of good conduct will emerge and conquer the city of Caesar. He will be the last king or prince from the nation of Ahmad (may Allah’s prayers and peace be upon him), and the Dajjal will emerge in his time, and Jesus, peace be upon him, will descend in his time.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن كعبغزوة الهند

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يبعث ملك في بيت المقدس جيشا إلى الهند فيفتحها، فيطئوا أرض الهند، ويأخذوا كنوزها، فيصيره ذلك الملك حلية لبيت المقدس، ويقدم عليه ذلك الجيش بملوك الهند مغللين، ويفتح له ما بين المشرق والمغرب، ويكون مقامهم في الهند إلى خروج الدجال

A king in Jerusalem sends an army to India and conquers it. They trample on the land of India and take its treasures, so that king becomes an adornment of Jerusalem, and that army presents to it the kings of India in chains, and opens for it what is between the East and the West, and their abode will be in India until the emergence of the Dajjal.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ابي هريرهغزوة الهند

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليغزون الهند لكم جيش، يفتح الله عليهم حتى يأتوا بملوكهم مغللين بالسلاسل، يغفر الله ذنوبهم، فينصرفون حين ينصرفون فيجدون ابن مريم بالشام قال أبو هريرة: إن أنا أدركت تلك الغزوة بعت كل طارف لي وتالد وغزوتها، فإذا فتح الله علينا وانصرفنا فأنا أبو هريرة المحرر، يقدم الشام فيجد فيها عيسى ابن مريم، فلأحرصن أن أدنو منه فأخبره أني قد صحبتك يا رسول الله، قال: فتبسم رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم وضحك، ثم قال: هيهات هيهات

They will invade India. You have an army. Allah will grant them victory until they bring their kings bound in chains. Allah will forgive their sins. When they depart, they will find the son of Mary in the Sham (Greater Syria). Abu Hurairah said: If I achieve that raid, I will sell every one of my children and children and I will fight it. If Allah grants victory to us and we depart, then I will be Abu Hurairah the liberator. He will come to the Sham (Greater Syria) and find Jesus the son of Mary there, so be sure to get close to him and tell him that I have I am with you, O Messenger of Allah. He said: The Messenger of Allah ﷺ smiled and laughed, then said: Far from it, very low.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404UngradedNarrated by It wasكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ابي هريرهغزوة الهند

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وعدنا رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم غزوة الهند، فإن أدركتها أنفقت فيها نفسي ومالي، فإن استشهدت كنت من أفضل الشهداء، وإن رجعت فأنا أبو هريرة المحرر

It was narrated that Abu Hurairah said:"The Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) promised us (a) battle expedition (in) India. If I live to see that, I will expend myself and my wealth in it. If I am killed, I will be one of the best of the martyrs, and if I come back, I will be Abu Hurairah Al-Muharrar." [1] [1] Al-Muharrar: The one freed (from the Fire)

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن ارطاهغزوة الهند

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

على يدي ذلك الخليفة اليماني الذي تفتح القسطنطينية ورومية على يديه، يخرج الدجال وفي زمانه ينزل عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام، على يديه تكون غزوة الهند، وهو من بني هاشم ، غزوة الهند التي قال فيها أبو هريرة

At the hands of that Yamani Caliph, through whom Constantinople and Rome were conquered, the Dajjal will emerge, and in his time Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), will descend. The Battle of India will take place at his hands, and he is from Banu Hashim.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمغزوة الهند

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يغزو قوم من أمتي الهند، يفتح الله عليهم حتى يأتوا بملوك الهند مغلولين في السلاسل، فيغفر الله لهم ذنوبهم، فينصرفون إلى الشام، فيجدون عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام بالشام

A people from my nation will invade India, and Allah will grant them victory until they bring the kings of India in chains, so Allah will forgive them their sins, so they will go to the Sham (Greater Syria), and they will find Jesus, son of Mary (peace be upon him), in the Sham (Greater Syria).

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن كعبما يكون بحمص في ولاية القحطاني، وبين قضاعة واليمن بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

في ولاية القحطاني تقتتل قضاعة بحمص وحمير، وعليها يومئذ رجل من كندة، فتقتله قضاعة وتعلق رأسه في شجرة في المسجد، فتغضب له حمير، فيقتتلون بينهم قتالا شديدا، حتى تهدم كل دار عند المسجد كي تتسع صفوفهم للقتال، فعند ذلك يكون الويل للشرقي من الغربي، وغير ذلك بحمص، فتكون أشقى قبائل اليمن بهم السكون، لأنهم جيرانهم

In the state of Al-Qahtani, an otter fights with chicks and donkeys, and on that day is a man from Kindah. An otter kills him and hangs his head from a tree in the mosque. The donkeys become angry with him, and they fight fiercely among themselves, until every house near the mosque is demolished so that their ranks can expand to fight. In that case, woe will come to the eastern from the western, and otherwise to Homs, and they will be the most miserable of the tribes in Yemen in terms of peace, because they are their neighbors.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 404Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤٠٤ · عن كعب الاحبارما يكون بحمص في ولاية القحطاني، وبين قضاعة واليمن بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

تقتتل حمير وقضاعة بحمص، في بغل أشهب، فتجلب قضاعة على حمير ما بينهم وبين الفرات، فيقتتلون في سوق الرستن، فتسير الخيلان في السوقين، لا ترى إحداهما الأخرى ، وذلك قبل بنيان الحوانيت، فكنا نعجب كيف تسير الخيلان لا ترى إحداهما الأخرى والسوق فضاء، حتى بنيت الحوانيت، فعلمنا أن ذلك تأويل الحديث الذي كنا نسمع وتصديقه، فتقتتل الخيلان قتالا شديدا، ثم يخرج عليهم ملك من زقاق القطن وفي حديث صفوان: زقاق العطر، على برذون أشهب ، فيقرع بينهم فينصرف الفريقان وهم قليل نادمون، فويل لعاد من أيم، وويل لأيم من عاد، وعاد حمير من أيم، وعاد أهل اليمن وأيم من قضاعة وفي حديث صفوان، هنالك تهلك القضعية

Donkeys and an otter fight in Homs, on a grizzled mule. An otter brings on donkeys between them and the Euphrates, and they fight in the Rastan market. The two horses walk in the two markets, not seeing each other, so the two horses fight fiercely. Then a king emerges against them from the cotton alley, the fragrant alley, on a grizzled barthogne, and knocks between them, and the two groups depart with little remorse. So woe to Aad from Aym, and woe to Aym from Aad. Himyar returned from Aym, and the people of Yemen and Aym returned from Qada'ah. There, Qadhiyah was destroyed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 412Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤١٢ · عن حريز بن عثمانما يكون بحمص في ولاية القحطاني، وبين قضاعة واليمن بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تقتتل قضاعة وحمير بحمص، فيما بين باب الرستن إلى القبة، فتكون بينهم مقتلة عظيمة

An otter and a donkey fight in Homs, between Bab al-Rastan and the Qubbah, and there is a great fight between them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 412Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٤١٢ · عن تبيعما يكون بحمص في ولاية القحطاني، وبين قضاعة واليمن بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

فيشتد القتال بحمص حتى يهدم ما بين أسواقها، وحتى يأتي قضاعة مددها من بين الفرات فما دونه، ثم تكون الدبرة عليهم إذا اقتتلوا تحت قبة حمص قال عبد السلام، وقال كعب: تقتتل حمير وقضاعة في حمص حتى تهدم قضاعة ما حول سوقها من الدور إلى باب الرستن ليوسعوه لصف القتال، ويهدم أهل اليمن ما بينهم من الدور عند الأسواق فيوسعوه لصف القتال، ثم تقعد كل قبيلة من حمير براية غربي حمص وشرقيها، فيجتمعون عند مجتمع الأسواق، ويشتد القتال في حمص، ويكثر فيها سفك الدماء حتى تلصق حوافر الخيل على الصفا في الأسواق من الدماء، حتى تسيل الدماء في مجامع الأسواق، فيكون فيها مقتلة عظيمة، فمن حضر ذلك فقدر أن يخرج من حمص فليفعل، فطوبى لمن كان يسكن يومئذ في قرية، أو يسكن نحو القبلة من حمص، ثم تشتد حمير على قضاعة حتى يخرجوهم من باب الرستن، ويشتد قتالهم حتى يجيء ملك على فرس يراه الناس، وقد كادوا يتفانون، فيحجز بينهم، وتشتد قضاعة على حمير أهل الحاضرين وما حول الفرات من قضاعة، فيقبلون بجيش عظيم، فتكثر الفتن والقتال بالشام

Then the fighting in Homs will intensify until what is between its markets is destroyed, and until an otter comes and extends it from between the Euphrates and below, and then the attack will be upon them if they fight under the dome of Homs. Donkeys and an otter will fight in Homs until an otter demolishes what is around its market from the court to Bab al-Rastan to expand it into the fighting line. They will gather at the market place, and the fighting will intensify in Homs, and bloodshed will increase until the horses' hooves stick to the rows of blood from the markets, until blood will flow in the market gatherings, and there will be a great massacre. Whoever attends that and is destined to leave Homs, let him do so. Blessed is he who lives at that time in a village, or lives towards the Qiblah from Homs. Then the donkeys will intensify against Quda'ah until they expel them from the gate of Rastan, and their fighting will intensify until a king comes upon me. A horse is seen by the people, and they are almost devoted to it, and it is imprisoned among them, and the otter is fierce on the donkeys of the people of those present and the otter around the Euphrates, so they come with a great army, and the strife and fighting increase in the Sham (Greater Syria).

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.