AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن يقولالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اللهم إني أعوذ بك من أن أغتال من تحتي يعني الخسف

Oh Allah, I seek refuge in You from being assassinated from under me

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن ابي سعيد الخدريالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا اقترب الزمان كثرت الصواعق

As time approaches, the thunderbolts increase

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن بن عطيه، انهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كره النظر إلى الشمس إذا خسفت، كراهية أن يذهب بصره عند ذلك

He hated looking at the sun when it eclipsed, hating that his sight would go away at that time

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن مولاه، لرسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهر السوء فلم ينهوا عنه أنزل الله بهم بأسه فقلت: يا نبي الله، وإن كان فيهم صالحون؟ قال: نعم، يصيبهم ما أصابهم، ثم يصيرون إلى مغفرة الله ورحمته

If evil appears and they do not forbid it, Allah will send down His punishment upon them. Yes, what befell them will happen to them, and then they will come to Allah’s forgiveness and mercy.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 615Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦١٥ · عن الزلزله ، فقالت: يا انسالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إن المرأة إذا خلعت ثيابها في غير بيت زوجها هتكت ما بينها وبين الله من حجاب، فإن تطيبت لغير زوجها كان عليها نار وشنار، فإذا استفحلوا في الزنا، وشربوا الخمور مع هذا، وضربوا المعازف، غار الله في سمائه، فقال: تزلزلي بهم، فإن تابوا ونزعوا وإلا هدمها الله عليهم "، فقال أنس: عقوبة لهم؟ قالت: بل رحمة وبركة وموعظة للمؤمنين، ونكالا وسخطة وعذابا على الكافرين فقال أنس: ما سمعت حديثا بعد رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم أنا أشد به فرحا مني بهذا الحديث، بل أعيش فرحا، وأموت فرحا، وأبعث حين أبعث وذلك الفرح في قلبي، أو قال: في نفسي

If a woman takes off her clothes in someone other than her husband’s house, she will break the veil between her and Allah, and if she perfumes herself for someone other than her husband, there will be fire and fire upon her. So if they indulge in fornication and drink alcohol along with this, and play musical instruments, Allah will be jealous of His heaven, and He will say: Be moved by them, and if they repent and remove it, otherwise Allah will destroy it for them. So Anas said: A punishment for them? She said: Rather, it is a mercy, a blessing, an admonition to the believers, and a punishment. And anger and torment upon the unbelievers. Anas said: I have not heard a hadith after the Messenger of Allah ﷺ that I am more happy with than I am with this hadith. Rather, I live with joy, and die with joy, and I am resurrected when I am resurrected, and that joy is in my heart, or he said: in my soul.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن عمرو، سمع جابراالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

أعوذ بوجهك ، {أو من تحت أرجلكم} [الأنعام: 65] فقال رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم: أعوذ بوجهك ، {أو يلبسكم شيعا ويذيق بعضكم بأس بعض} [الأنعام: 65] فقال النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم: هاتان أهون قال: فأعطي الأوليين ومنع الآخرة

I seek refuge in Your Face, {or those under your feet} [Al-An'am: 65] Then the Messenger of Allah ﷺ said: I seek refuge in Your Face, {Or He divides you into sects and makes some of you taste the violence of others} [Al-An'am: 65] So the Prophet ﷺ said: These two are easier. He said: So give the first two and prevent the Hereafter.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن صفيهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تزلزلت المدينة على عهد عمر، وابن عمر قائم لا يشعر، حتى اصطفقت السرر، فلما أصبح عمر رضي الله عنه قال: يا أيها الناس، ما أسرع ما أحدثتم قال ابن عيينة: وفي غير حديث نافع: لئن عادت لأخرجن من بين أظهركم

The city shook during the reign of Omar, and Ibn Omar was standing without feeling, until the beds were lined up, and when Omar (may Allah be pleased with him) morning, he said: O people, how quickly you have spoken. Ibn Uyaynah said: And in another hadith that is beneficial: If it returns, I will be expelled from among you.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن اسماعيل بن اميهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهرت معادن في آخر الزمان يأتيك شرار الناس

If minerals appear at the end of time, the worst people will come to you

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهر الشر بالأرض أنزل الله تعالى بأهل الأرض بأسه قلت: وفيهم أهل طاعة الله؟ قال: نعم، ثم يصيرون إلى رحمة الله

If evil appears on Earth, Allah Almighty will inflict punishment on the people of Earth, yes, and then they will come to Allah’s mercy

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن زينب بنت جحشالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

نعم إذا كثر الخبث

Yes, if there is a lot of malice

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن عمر بن عبد العزيزالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يأخذ الله تعالى العامة بعمل الخاصة، فإذا المعاصي ظهرت فلم تنكر أخذ الله العامة والخاصة

Allah Almighty does not take the general by doing the specific, so if sins appear, you do not deny Allah taking the general and the specific

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن القاسمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا قال الرجل هلك الناس فهو أهلكهم

If a man says people are destroyed, then he is the one who destroyed them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن ابن عمر اذا سمع الرجلالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هلك الفجار

The ungodly perished

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

اخرجي معادن تلحق بك شرار الناس

Get out minerals that will catch the evil of people

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن ارطاهالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يكون في زمان الهاشمي الذي يتجبر في بيت المقدس بعد المهدي الذي يبعث بجارية عليها لباس لا يواريها، في زمانه يكون رجف ومسخ وخسف

It will be in the time of Al-Hashemi, who will be arrogant in Jerusalem after Al-Mahdi, who will send a slave girl wearing clothing that does not cover her. In his time, there will be trembling, disfigurement, and eclipse.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن شريح بن عبيدالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لتستصعبن الأرض بأهلها حتى تكون أصعب من ظهر البرذون الصعب، ثم تميل بكم ميلة فتعتقون أرقاءكم، ثم تسكن زمانا، ثم يندم من أعتق، ثم تميل ميلة أخرى، حتى يقول القائل: ربنا نعتق نعتق، فيقول الله تعالى: كذبتم، بل أنا أعتق

You will make the land difficult for its people until it becomes more difficult than the hard back of a bardhuan. Then it will move towards you and you will free your slaves. Then it will be calm for a period of time, and then the one who freed will regret it. Then it will shift another way, until the one who says: Our Lord, we will free, we will free, then Allah Almighty will say: You lied, but I will free.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيت إعجاب كل ذي رأي برأيه، فعليك نفسك، ودع عنك أمر العوام

If you see everyone with an opinion admiring his opinion, then take care of yourself and leave behind the affairs of the common people

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمالخسف والزلازل والرجفة والمسخ

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

الله تعالى لا يعذب العامة بعمل الخاصة حتى يروا المنكر بين ظهرانيهم وهم قادرون على أن ينكروه فلا ينكروه، فإذا فعلوا ذلك عذب الله العامة والخاصة

Allah Almighty does not punish the common people for the actions of the elite until they see the evil in their midst and they are able to denounce it, so they do not deny it. If they do that, Allah will punish the common people and the elite.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن عبد الرحمن بن جبير الحضرميفي النار التي تحشر إلى الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يا أهل اليمن، هاجروا قبل الظلمتين، أما إحداهما فالحبشة يخرجون حتى يبلغوا مقامي هذا، والأخرى نار تخرج من عدن تسوق الناس والدواب والوحش والسباع ودقاق الدواب وجلالها، إذا قامت قاموا، وإذا تحركت ساروا " قال: وقال كعب: إذا عثر إنسان أو دابته قالت له النار: تعست وانتكست، لو شئت لهاجرت قبل اليوم، حتى تنتهي إلى بصرى، فتقيم أربعين عاما، لا يصطلي بها أحد إلا كتب جهنمي، وحتى يسأل الكافر فيقول: هذه النار التي كنا نوعد، فكيف أنتم إذا رأيتم تلك الآية العظيمة، فينظر الناظر منكم إلى مشارق الأرض فيراها توهج، ثم ينظر إلى مغاربها فيراها بزروعها خضراء، يتناكحون ويلقحون، أفتراكم تاركي أعمالكم التي تعملون اليوم وأنتم تنظرون إلى تلك الآية العظمى، ورب الكعبة لتعملن أعمالكم وأنتم تنظرون إليها

O people of Yemen, they emigrated before the two darknesses. As for one of them, the Abyssinians, they will emerge until they reach this place of mine, and the other is a fire that will emerge from Aden, driving people, beasts, beasts, lions, and pack animals, and their majesty. When it rises, they rise, and when it moves, they walk. No one will be blessed with it but it is written as hell, and until the infidel is asked and says: This is the fire that we were promised, so how will you be when you see that great sign? Then the one who looks at the east of the earth will see it glowing, then he will look at its west and see it with its green crops. They marry and pollinate. Are you abandoning the deeds that you are doing today while you are looking at that great sign? By the Lord of the Kaaba, let you do your deeds while you are looking at it.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 620Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٦٢٠ · عن عمر، مثلهفي النار التي تحشر إلى الشام

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

مثله

Baqiyya told us, on the authority of Safwan, on the authority of Abd al-Rahman bin Jubayr, on the authority of Omar, similarly

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.