AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن عبد الله بن عمرو بن العاصما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

بعد الجبابرة الجابر، ثم المهدي، ثم المنصور، ثم السلام، ثم أمير الغضب، فمن قدر أن يموت بعد ذلك فليمت

After the tyrants, Al-Jaber, then Al-Mahdi, then Al-Mansour, then Al-Salam, then the Prince of Wrath, so whoever is destined to die after that, let him die.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن اسميه الي اقصي جد هو له لفعلت "ما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يا معشر اليمن، تقولون: إن المنصور منكم، والذي نفسي بيده إنه لقرشي أبوه، ولو أشاء أن أسميه إلى أقصى جد هو له لفعلت

O people of Yemen, you say: Al-Mansour is among you, and by the One in whose hand is my soul, he is my father’s Quraysh, and if he wanted me to name him to the fullest extent, he is his, I would have done so.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

سيكون من أهل بيتي رجل يملأ الأرض عدلا كما ملئت جورا، ثم من بعده القحطاني، والذي بعثني بالحق ما هو دونه

There will be from my family a man who will fill the earth with justice as it was filled with injustice, and then after him will be Al-Qahtani, and by the One who sent me with the truth, there will be no one below him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

على يدي ذلك الخليفة اليماني وفي ولايته تفتح رومية

At the hands of that Yamani Caliph, and during his rule, Rome was conquered

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن رسول الله صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يزال هذا الأمر في قريش ما بقي في الناس رجلان

This matter will continue among the Quraysh as long as two men remain among the people

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن علياما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليس بعد قريش إلا الجاهلية

There is nothing after Quraysh except pre-Islamic times

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن عمارما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليأتين على الناس زمان إذا وجد الرجل من قريش صنع به ما يصنع بحمار وحش إذا صيد، وتوجد العمامة على رأسه فتنزع عن رأسه ثم تضرب عنقه

A time will come upon the people when a man from the Quraysh is found to be treated with what is done to a wild donkey when it hunts, and the turban is found on his head and it is removed from his head and then his neck is struck.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن عليما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وددت أن النفس التي يذل الله عند قتلها قريشا ويخزيها قد قتلت

I wished that the soul that Allah humiliates and disgraces when killing Quraysh was killed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا كثر الهرج في الناس قال الناس: إنما هذا القتال في قريش ولها، فاقتلوهم حتى تستريحوا، فيقتلونهم حتى لا يبقى منهم أحد، ويغزو الناس بعضهم بعضا كما كانوا في جاهليتهم، ويملك الناس رجل من الموالي

If there is a lot of commotion among the people, the people will say: This fighting is for the Quraysh and theirs, so kill them until you are at peace. They will kill them until not a single one of them remains, and the people will attack each other as they were in their pre-Islamic era, and the people will be ruled by a man of the loyal ones.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا ظهر اليماني قتلت قريش يومئذ ببيت المقدس

If Al-Yamani appears, the Quraysh will be killed on that day in Jerusalem

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلمما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

كان هذا الأمر في حمير فنزعه الله تعالى منهم وصيره في قريش، وسيعود إليهم

This matter was among Himyar, so Allah Almighty removed it from them and placed it among the Quraysh, and it will return to them

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

وجد حجر في قبر بظفار مكتوب فيها بالمسند: خورى وطربى كيل يسك رعل وحمادى ونيلك جل ومحررى نح يثور عاد يكونن بك هجر لحمير الأخيار، ثم للحبش الأشرار، ثم لفارس الأحرار، ثم لقريش اتجار ثم حار محمار جنح حار، وكل مرة ذن شعبتين زحرة ومعدي زحرة عمه مخوار

A stone was found in a grave in Dhofar, in which it was written in the Musnad: Khouri and Tarbi, Kil Yasik Ra’al, Hamadi, Nilak, Jal, and the freedmen of Nah Yathur, Ad, they will be with you, desert to the good donkeys, then to the evil Abyssinians, then to the free knights, then to the Quraysh, merchants, then hot donkey, a hot misdemeanor, and every time, the two strands’ tail is dysentery, and the contagious of Zahra is his uncle Mukhwar.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا قتلت اليمن صاحب بيت المقدس أقبلوا على قريش فقتلوهم، فلا يبقى منهم أحد إلا قتلوه، حتى يصاب نعل من نعالهم فيقال: هذه نعل قرشي

If Yemen kills the owner of Bayt al-Maqdis, they will attack the Quraysh and kill them, and not one of them will remain without killing him, until one of their sandals is damaged and it is said: This is a Quraysh sandal.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

كان الملك في جرهم فاستكبروا فاقتتلوا بينهم تحاسدا على الملك حتى تفانوا، ولتقتتلن قريش مثلها تحاسدا في الملك حتى يلتمس الرجل من قريش بمكة والمدينة فلا يقدر عليه، كما لا يقدر على رجل من جرهم اليوم

The king was in Jurhum, so they became arrogant and fought among themselves, envying the kingship until they were exhausted. And the Quraysh would fight in the same way, envying the kingship, until a man sought from the Quraysh in Mecca and Medina and would not be able to defeat him, just as no man is able to defeat them today.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ابي بكر الازديما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينزل بيت المقدس ملك فيطأه حتى يلبس التاج، وهو الذي يخرج أهل اليمن، وكأني أنظر إلى الصخرة التي يجلس عليها صاحب اليمن، فيبعثون إليه رجلا رسولا فيقتله، ثم رجلا آخر فيقتله، فإذا رأوا ذلك عقدوا لرجل منهم، ثم ساروا حتى ينتهوا إليه فيقتلوه

An angel comes down to Jerusalem and tramples over it until he wears the crown, and he is the one who expels the people of Yemen, and it is as if I am looking at the rock on which the owner of Yemen is sitting. They send a man to him as a messenger, and he kills him, then another man, and he kills him. When they see that, they make a contract with one of them, then they walk until they reach him and kill him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ارطاهما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ينزل المهدي ببيت المقدس، ثم يكون خلفاء من أهل بيته بعده تطول مدتهم، ويتجبرون حتى يصلي الناس على بني العباس وبني أمية مما يلقون منهم قال جراح: أجلهم نحو من مائتي سنة

The Mahdi will descend in Bayt al-Maqdis, then there will be caliphs from his family after him, their term will be prolonged, and they will be arrogant until the people pray against the Banu Abbas and the Banu Umayyad from what they receive from them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن ابي قبيلما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

لا يكون بعد المهدي أحد من أهل بيته يعدل في الناس، وليطولن جورهم على الناس بعد المهدي حتى يصلي الناس على بني العباس ويقولون: يا ليتهم مكانهم، فلا يزال الناس كذلك حتى يغزوا مع واليهم القسطنطينية، وهو رجل صالح يسلمها إلى عيسى ابن مريم عليه السلام، ولا يزال الناس في رخاء ما لم ينتقض ملك بني العباس، فإذا انتقض ملكهم لم يزالوا في فتن حتى يقوم المهدي

After the Mahdi, there will not be anyone from his family who treats people justly, and their oppression of the people after the Mahdi will continue until the people pray for the Abbasids and say: I wish they were in their place. The people will continue like this until they invade with their ruler Constantinople, who is a righteous man who will hand it over to Jesus son of Mary (peace be upon him). The people will continue to be prosperous as long as the rule of the Abbasids is not overturned. If their rule is overturned, they will continue to be in temptation until the Mahdi rises.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لا تنقضي الأيام حتى ينزل خليفة من قريش ببيت المقدس، يجمع فيها جميع قومه من قريش منزلهم وقرارهم، فيغالون في أمرهم، ويترفون في ملكهم، حتى يتخذوا اسكفات البيوت من ذهب وفضة، ونميت لهم البلاد، وتدين لهم الأمم، ويدر لهم الخراج، وتضع الحروب أوزارها

Days will not pass until a caliph from the Quraysh descends on Jerusalem, gathering all his people from the Quraysh in their position and position, and they exaggerate in their affairs and enjoy their possessions, until they make gold and silver sills for their homes, and the lands are developed for them, and the nations are indebted to them, and the tribute is paid for them, and the wars bear their burdens.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

ينزل رجل من بني هاشم ببيت المقدس، حرسه اثنا عشر ألفا

A man from Banu Hashim descends on Jerusalem, guarded by twelve thousand people

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 381Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٣٨١ · عن كعبما يكون بعد المهدي

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

حرسه ستة وثلاثون ألفا، على كل طريق لبيت المقدس اثنا عشر ألفا

His guard was thirty-six thousand, and twelve thousand on each road to Jerusalem

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.