AlFitan

Try one of these

The archive

Every narration and verse

1,899 narrations from the six books and the Muwatta, 1,364 more from al-Mustadrak, Musnad Ahmad and ad-Darimi, and 1,988 reports from Kitab al-Fitan. Sahih and hasan show by default; weak and ungraded reports appear only when you ask, and are marked.

Where each theme is narrated

Narrations in all shown grades per theme and collection. Select a cell to read them.

Sahih al-BukhariSahih MuslimSunan Abi DawudJami' at-TirmidhiSunan an-Nasa'iSunan Ibn MajahMuwatta Malikal-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)Musnad AhmadSunan ad-DarimiKitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)
The Hour
The Hour61451619727159222578
The Hour comes on the worst of people1211825
The heavens and earth at the end111
Major signs
Dajjal6271312231184742313197
Mahdi12332819222178
Isa (AS)101534171163284
Ya'juj and Ma'juj117147242147
The Smoke9512242
Land collapses8451913764
Sun rising from the west612455827117
The Beast (Dabbah)522551015
Fire from Yemen331214137
Dhu al-Suwayqatayn destroys the Ka'bah2311143
The gentle wind that takes the believers' souls11123
The Lifting of the Qur'an from the Mushafs and Hearts in One Night131
Minor signs
Sufyani3103
Black banners223357
Euphrates151225241
Qahtani21117
Knowledge taken away961232244
Much killing (al-harj)115327163415
Many earthquakes4213719
Time draws close (passes quickly)4211151
Barefoot shepherds compete in tall buildings23112242
The slave woman gives birth to her mistress12111331
Trust lost; affairs given to the unfit2112351
Open sin: zina and musical instruments62412183
Men decrease, women increase4111291
Wealth overflows; no one takes charity83122114
Arabia returns to meadows and rivers12
Thirty liars who claim prophethood21221211
Fire in the land of Hijaz1122
Trials (fitan) like pieces of dark night746552026326
Islam returns a stranger; holding faith like holding embers223112
Nations call one another against you11
Tribes return to idol worship1211332
Al-Jahjah1
Madinah guarded from the Dajjal; it expels its impurity221162
People vie in adorning mosques11151
A man passes a grave and wishes he were in it2121
The Prophet's ﷺ Mission and Passing231121011
The Splitting of the Moon (Inshiqaq al-Qamar)2433
Spread of Riba (Usury) and Intoxicants Under New Names121
Severing Family Ties, Bad Neighborliness, and False Testimony62373231
Markets Drawing Close Together, Spread of Trade, and Selective Greeting231
Abundant Rain While the Earth Grows Nothing12
Sinkholes, Disfigurement, and Stones from the Sky (Khasf, Maskh, Qadhf)321
Predators and Inanimate Objects Speaking to Humans111
Blockade of Iraq, Sham, and Egypt (Withholding of Grain and Coin)11
The Earth Vomits Forth Its Treasures Like Columns of Gold and Silver11
Flourishing of Baitul Maqdis (Jerusalem) and Ruin of Yathrib2123
Women Dressed Yet Naked11
The Overturning of Social and Moral Order2
The Spread of Sudden Death11
Two Great Factions Fight Under One Claim4131
A Mass Death Like the Murrain of Sheep1144
An Army Swallowed Up at al-Bayda111126
Fleeing with One's Faith to the Mountains2114
Enforcers with Whips Like the Tails of Oxen1
A Cry in Ramadan16
Tribulation from the East, Where the Horn of Satan Rises4522
The Romans Will Be the Most Numerous of People22
Wars and battles
Malhamah11615121582
Romans (al-Rum)592352121142
Truce with the Romans1334513
Conquest of Constantinople14221611160
Turks955215101945
Gharqad tree2131
Expedition to India (Ghazwat al-Hind)3127
The Conquest of Rome (Rumiyah)3116
Foretold events
Umayyads15153
Abbasids46
A group that stays on the truth until the Hour4622134132
A renewer every hundred years12
The Khawarij foretold16107248119551
Civil strife among the Companions (Uthman, Jamal, Siffin)1031312242
Caliphate, then kingship25414276
Conquests foretold (Persia, Rome, Yemen, Sham, Iraq, Egypt, Jerusalem)114221111325214
Death, the Day of Judgment and the afterlife
The Day of Judgment32254313331452336
The Trumpet21516
Resurrection11
The Gathering (Hashr)4512613
Reckoning, the record and the scales324353
Intercession35541
The Bridge and the Pool19176544
Death and the grave (barzakh)9134328416331
Paradise64582674514328118
Hellfire162261610181411619

Narrations

Filters2
Clear

1,988 narrations

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن ما لم يعط احد قبلهما، فايهما غلب علي دمشق فله الشام "في الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يختلفون على أربعة نفر: جبار يبايع لنفسه بيعة خلافة، يعطي الناس مائة دينار، ورجلان بالشام يعطيان ما لم يعط أحد قبلهما، فأيهما غلب على دمشق فله الشام

They disagree over four people: a powerful man who pledges allegiance to himself as a caliphate, giving the people a hundred dinars, and two men in the Sham (Greater Syria) who give what no one had given before them, so whichever of them conquers Damascus gets the Sham (Greater Syria).

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن عمار بن ياسرفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

فتخرج ثلاثة نفر، كلهم يطلب الملك: رجل أبقع، ورجل أصهب، ورجل من أهل بيت أبي سفيان، يخرج بكلب، ويحصر الناس بدمشق

Then three people came out, all of them seeking kingship: a spotted man, a red-haired man, and a man from the family of Abu Sufyan, who went out with a dog and besieged the people in Damascus.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن عليفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

تخرج بالشام ثلاث رايات: الأصهب، والأبقع، والسفياني، يخرج السفياني من الشام، والأبقع من مصر، فيظهر السفياني عليهم

Three banners will emerge in the Sham (Greater Syria): the reddish, the spotted, and the Sufyani. The Sufyani will emerge from the Sham (Greater Syria), and the blond from Egypt, and the Sufyani will appear over them.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن ذي قرناتفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يختلف الناس في صفر، ويفترقون على أربعة نفر: رجل بمكة العائذ، ورجلين بالشام: أحدهما السفياني، والآخر من ولد الحكم أزرق أصهب، ورجل من أهل مصر جبار، فذلك أربعة، فيغضب رجل من كندة فيخرج إلى الذين بالشام، فيأتي الجيش إلى مصر، فيقتل ذلك الجبار، ويفت مصر فت البعرة، ثم يبعث إلى الذي بمكة

The people disagreed in Safar, and divided into four groups: a man in Mecca who was seeking refuge, and two men in the Sham (Greater Syria): one of them was the Sufyani, the other was from the son of al-Hakam, blue and reddish, and a man from the people of Egypt, a tyrant. That is four. Then a man from Kindah became angry and went out to those in the Sham (Greater Syria). The army came to Egypt and killed that tyrant, and he went to Egypt and destroyed the wasteland, then he was sent to the one in Mecca.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن حذيفهفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا دخل السفياني أرض مصر قام فيها أربعة أشهر، يقتل ويسبي أهلها، فيومئذ تقوم النائحات، باكية تبكي على استحلال فروجها، وباكية تبكي على قتل أولادها، وباكية تبكي على ذلها بعد عزها، وباكية تبكي شوقا إلى قبورها

If the Sufyani enters the land of Egypt, he will stay there for four months, killing and taking its people captive, and on that day the wailing women will stand up, weeping, crying over the permissibility of her private parts, crying, crying over the killing of her children, crying, crying over her humiliation after her glory, and crying, crying longing for her graves.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن ابي وهب الكلاعيفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يفترق الناس والعرب في بربر على أربع رايات، فتكون الغلبة لقضاعة، وعليهم رجل من ولد أبي سفيان قال الوليد: ثم يستقبل السفياني فيقاتل بني هاشم، وكل من نازعه من الرايات الثلاث وغيرها، فيظهر عليهم جميعا، ثم يسير إلى الكوفة، ويخرج بني هاشم إلى العراق، ثم يرجع من الكوفة، فيموت في أدنى الشام، ويستخلف رجلا آخر من ولد أبي سفيان، تكون الغلبة له، ويظهر على الناس وهو السفياني

The people and the Arabs will separate in Berber over four banners, and Quda’ah will prevail, and a man from the descendants of Abu Sufyan will prevail over them. Al-Walid said: Then he will meet Sufyani and fight Bani Hashim, and everyone who disputes with him from the three banners and others, and he will prevail over them all. Then he will go to Kufa, and Bani Hashim will go to Iraq, then he will return from Kufa, and he will die in the lower part of the Sham (Greater Syria), and he will appoint another man from the descendants of Abu Sufyan as successor. He will have the upper hand, and he will appear over the people while he is Al-Sufyani

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 288Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٨٨ · عن ابي جعفرفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهر الأبقع مع قوم ذوي أجسام، فتكون بينهم ملحمة عظيمة، ثم يظهر الأخوص السفياني الملعون فيقاتلهما جميعا، فيظهر عليهما جميعا، ثم يسير إليهم منصور اليماني من صنعاء بجنوده، وله فورة شديدة، يستقتل الناس قتل الجاهلية، فيلتقي هو والأخوص، وراياتهم صفر، وثيابهم ملونة، فيكون بينهما قتال شديد، ثم يظهر الأخوص السفياني عليه، ثم تظهر الروم، وتخرج إلى الشام، ثم يظهر الأخوص، ثم يظهر الكندي في شارة حسنة، فإذا بلغ تل سما فأقبل، ثم يسير إلى العراق، وترفع قبل ذلك ثنتا عشرة راية بالكوفة، معروفة منسوبة، ويقتل بالكوفة رجل من ولد الحسن أو الحسين، يدعو إلى أبيه، ويظهر رجل من الموالي، فإذا استبان أمره، وأسرف في القتل قتله السفياني

If Al-Aqwas appears with a people with strong bodies, then there will be a great battle between them, then the cursed Al-Akhus Al-Sufyani appears and fights them both, and he appears against them all, then Mansour Al-Yamani marches to them from Sana’a with his soldiers, and he has a strong outburst, killing people like a pre-Islamic fight, so he and Al-Akhus meet, and their banners are yellow, and their clothes are colored, and there is an intense fight between them, then Al-Akhus Al-Sufyani appears against him, then the Romans appear, and go out to the Sham (Greater Syria), then he appears. Al-Akhus, then Al-Kindi appears with a good sign, and when he reaches Tel Sama, he arrives, then he marches to Iraq, and before that twelve flags are raised in Kufa, known and attributed, and a man from the descendants of Al-Hassan or Al-Hussein is killed in Kufa, calling for his father, and a man from the loyalists appears, and if his situation becomes clear and he goes to extremes in killing, Al-Sufyani kills him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن كعبفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا كانت رجفتان في شهر رمضان انتدب لها ثلاثة نفر من أهل بيت واحد، أحدهم يطلبها بالجبروت، والآخر يطلبها بالنسك والسكينة والوقار، والثالث يطلبها بالقتل واسمه عبد الله، ويكون بناحية الفرات مجتمع عظيم، يقتتلون على المال، يقتل من كل تسعة سبعة

If there are two tremors in the month of Ramadan, three members of the family are assigned to perform it. One of them seeks it with tyranny, the other seeks it with asceticism, tranquility, and dignity, and the third seeks it with killing. His name is Abdullah, and there is a large community in the Euphrates region. They fight over money. Seven out of every nine are killed.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن الزهريفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا التقى أصحاب الرايات السود وأهل الرايات الصفر عند القنطرة كانت الدبرة على أهل المشرق، فيهزمون حتى يأتوا فلسطين، فيخرج على أهل المشرق السفياني، فإذا نزل أهل المغرب الأردن مات صاحبهم، وافترقوا ثلاث فرق: فرقة ترجع من حيث جاءت، وفرقة تحج، وفرقة تثبت، فيقاتلهم السفياني فيهزمهم ويدخلون في طاعته

If the owners of the black flags and the people of the yellow flags meet at the bridge, the people of the East will be defeated, and they will be defeated until they reach Palestine, and then the Sufyani will revolt against the people of the East. When the people of the West will descend on Jordan, their leader will die, and they will separate into three groups: a group that will return to where it came from, a group that will perform Hajj, and a group that will remain steadfast, so the Sufyani will fight them and defeat them and they will enter into obedience to him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن ابن الحنفيهفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا ظهر السفياني على الأبقع دخل مصر، فعند ذلك خراب مصر

If the Sufyani appears on the Aqaba and enters Egypt, then Egypt will be ruined

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن ابي زمعه، وعبد الله بن عمرو، وابي ذرفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

ليخرجن من مصر إلا من قتل قال خارجة: قلت لأبي ذر، فلا إمام جامعا حين يخرج؟ قال: لا، بل تقطعت أقرانها

They will leave Egypt, except for those who are killed. Kharijah said: I said to Abu Dharr: Is there a mosque imam when he leaves? He said: No, rather her peers were cut off

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن كعبفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

لتفتن مصر كما تفت البعرة

Let Egypt be tempted as waste is destroyed

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن ذي قرناتفي الرايات التي تفترق في أرض مصر والشام وغيرها، والسفياني وظهوره عليهم

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا رأيت رجلا أعرج من بني أمية على مصر فاخرج من الفسطاط على رأس بريد، فإنه يقتله رجل من أهل بيته، ثم يبعث إليهم أهل الشام جيشا فيلقاهم رجل من كندة بالعريش، فيمت بطاعتهم الأولى والآخرة، ويقول: أنا أكفيكم هذا الأمر، فيقبل بالجيش فيقتل ذلك الرجل ومن يتابعه حتى يسبي أهل مصر، ويتبعونهم بسوق مازن

If you see a lame man from the Umayyads in Egypt, leave Fustat at the head of Burayd, for a man from his household will kill him. Then the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) send an army to them, and a man from Kindah meets them in Al-Arish, and he obeys them in the first and the next, and says: I am sufficient for you in this matter. Then he joins the army and kills that man and whoever follows him until he takes the people of Egypt captive, and they follow them in the market of Mazen.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن النبي صلي الله عليه وسلم انهما يكون بين بني العباس وأهل المشرق والسفياني والمروانيين في أرض الشام وخارج منها إلى العراق

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

هلاكهم على يدي رجل من جنس هذه

Their destruction at the hands of a man of this gender

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن الوليد بن مسلمما يكون بين بني العباس وأهل المشرق والسفياني والمروانيين في أرض الشام وخارج منها إلى العراق

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

إذا غلبت قضاعة، وظهرت على المغرب، فأتى صاحبهم بني العباس فيدخل ابن أختهم الكوفة مع من معه فيخربها، ثم تصيبه بها قرحة، ويخرج منها يريد الشام، فيهلك بين العراق والشام، ثم يولون عليهم رجلا من أهل بيته، فهو الذي يفعل بالناس الأفاعيل، ويظهر أمره وهو السفياني، ثم تجتمع العرب عليه بأرض الشام، فيكون بينهم قتال حتى يتحول القتال إلى المدينة، فتكون الملحمة ببقيع الغرقد

If an otter prevails and appears in the west, and their companion, Bani Abbas, comes, then their nephew enters Kufa with those who are with him and destroys it, then an ulcer afflicts him, and he comes out of it, heading to the Sham (Greater Syria), and is destroyed between Iraq and the Sham (Greater Syria). Then they assign a man from his family over them, and he is the one who does evil to the people, and his command becomes apparent, and he is the Sufyani. Then the Arabs gather against him in the land of the Sham (Greater Syria), and there is a fight between them until the fight turns to Medina, so the epic will take place in Baqi’ al-Gharqad.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن الزهريما يكون بين بني العباس وأهل المشرق والسفياني والمروانيين في أرض الشام وخارج منها إلى العراق

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

خرج هاربا من الكوفة من قرحة تصيبه فيموت، ثم يلي بعده رجل منهم اسمه اسم أبيه، واسمه على ثمانية أحرف، متزلج المنكبين، حمش الذراعين والساقين، مصفح الرأس، غائر العينين، فيهلك الناس بعده

He escaped from Kufa because of an ulcer that afflicted him and he died. Then after him came a man among them whose name is his father’s name, and his name has eight letters. His shoulders are flat, his arms and legs are bare, his head is shielded, and his eyes are sunken, and the people will perish after him.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن كعبما يكون بين بني العباس وأهل المشرق والسفياني والمروانيين في أرض الشام وخارج منها إلى العراق

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

يشتعل أمره بحمص، ويوقده بدمشق، همته بوار بني العباس

His cause is ignited in Homs, and he kindles it in Damascus, and his passion is in the war of Banu Abbas

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن الزهريما يكون بين بني العباس وأهل المشرق والسفياني والمروانيين في أرض الشام وخارج منها إلى العراق

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يبايع السفياني أهل الشام فيقاتل أهل المشرق فيهزمهم من فلسطين حتى ينزلوا مرج الصفر، ثم يلتقون فتكون الدبرة على أهل المشرق حتى ينزلوا مرج الثنية، ثم يقتتلون فتكون الدبرة على أهل المشرق حتى يأتوا الحص، ثم يقتتلون فتكون الدبرة على أهل المشرق حتى يبلغوا إلى المدينة الخربة يعني قرقيسيا، ثم يقتتلون فتكون الدبرة على أهل المشرق حتى ينتهوا إلى عاقرقوفا، ثم يقتتلون فتكون الدبرة على أهل المشرق فيحوز السفياني الأموال، ثم تخرج في حلق السفياني قرحة، ثم يدخل إلى الكوفة غدوة، ويخرج منها بالعشي بجيوشه، فإذا كان بأفواه الشام توفي، وثار أهل الشام فبايعوا ابن الكلبية، اسمه عبد الله بن يزيد بن الكلبية، غائر العينين، مشوه الوجه، فيبلغ أهل المشرق وفاة السفياني فيقولون: ذهبت دولة أهل الشام، فيثورون ويبلغ ابن الكلبية فيثور بمجموعة إليهم، فيقتتلون بالألوية فتكون الدبرة على أهل المشرق، حتى يدخلوا الكوفة، فيقتل المقاتلة، ويسبي الذرية والنساء، ثم يخرب الكوفة، ثم يبعث منها جيشا إلى الحجاز

Al-Sufyani pledges allegiance to the people of the Sham (Greater Syria), and he fights the people of the East and defeats them from Palestine until they reach Marj al-Safar. Then they meet and the defeat is on the people of the East until they reach Marj al-Thaniya. Then they fight and the defeat is on the people of the East until they reach al-Has. Then they fight and the defeat is on the people of the East until they reach the ruined city, meaning Qarqisiya. Then they fight and the defeat is on the people of the East until they reach al-Has. They will fight, then the people of the East will be defeated, and Al-Sufyani will take possession of the money. Then an ulcer will emerge from Al-Sufyani’s throat. Then he will enter Kufa in the morning, and leave it in the evening with his armies. When he is in the mouths of the Sham (Greater Syria), he will die, and the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) will revolt and pledge allegiance to Ibn Al-Kalbiyah. His name is Abdullah bin Yazid bin Al-Kalbiyah, with sunken eyes and a deformed face. Then the people of the East will be informed of the death of Al-Sufyani, and they will say: The state of the people of the Sham (Greater Syria) is gone, so they revolt. Ibn al-Kalbiyyah is informed, and a group of them revolts. They fight with banners, and the attack is on the people of the East, until they enter Kufa. He kills the fighter, and takes captive the offspring and women, then he destroys Kufa, then he sends an army from it to Hijaz.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن ارطاه بن المنذرما يكون بين بني العباس وأهل المشرق والسفياني والمروانيين في أرض الشام وخارج منها إلى العراق

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

يخرج المشوه الملعون من عند المندرون شرقي بيسان على جمل أحمر، وعليه تاج، يهزم الجماعة مرتين، ثم يهلك وهو يقتل الحرية، ويسبي الذرية، ويبقر بطون النساء

The cursed deformed one emerges from the mandarins east of Beit Shean on a red camel, wearing a crown, defeats the group twice, then perishes while killing freedom, taking captive the offspring, and tearing open the stomachs of the women.

Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)vol. 2, p. 291Ungradedكتاب الفتن لنعيم بن حمادج ٢ ص ٢٩١ · عن كعبما يكون بين بني العباس وأهل المشرق والسفياني والمروانيين في أرض الشام وخارج منها إلى العراق

Kitab al-Fitan of Nu'aym ibn Hammad: ungraded, and weak overall. Never established on its own.

Traced to Ka'b al-Ahbar (automatic guess): a report of earlier scriptures, not a hadith of the Prophet ﷺ.

إذا رجع السفياني دعا إلى نفسه بجماعة أهل المغرب، فيجتمعون له ما لم يجتمعوا لأحد قط، لما سبق في علم الله تعالى، ثم يبعث بعثا من كوفة الأنبار، ثم يلتقي الجمعان بقرقيسيا، فيفرغ عليهما الصبر، ويرفع عنهما النصر، حتى يتفانوا، وإن كان بعثه من قبل المغرب كانت في الوقعة الصغرى، فويل عند ذلك لعبد الله من عبد الله، يثور بحمص، وهو أخبث البرية، ويوقد بدمشق، على يديه هلاك أهل المشرق

If Al-Sufyani returns, he will summon a group of the people of the Maghreb to himself, and they will gather for him as they have never gathered for anyone else, as Allah Almighty has previously known. Then he will send a delegation from Kufa Al-Anbar, and then the two groups will meet in Qarqisiya, and patience will be exhausted on them and victory will be lifted from them, until they devote themselves. And if his mission was from the Maghreb, it would be in a minor battle, so woe to Abdullah from Abdullah, for he will revolt in Homs, which is the most vile of the wilderness, and will be kindled in Damascus. At his hands, the people of the East were destroyed

Grades by collection

Sahih al-Bukhari451
Sahih Muslim464
Sunan Abi Dawud151
Jami' at-Tirmidhi338
Sunan an-Nasa'i50
Sunan Ibn Majah437
Muwatta Malik8
al-Mustadrak (al-Hakim)627
Musnad Ahmad716
Sunan ad-Darimi21
Kitab al-Fitan (Nu'aym ibn Hammad)1,988
SahihHasanDa'if (weak)Ungraded

Bukhari and Muslim are sahih by inclusion. For the others the bar follows al-Albani's verdict where he graded, then Zubair Ali Zai. Every verdict is on each card.